Paragon Finance logo

Paragon Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531255FinanceSmall Cap

Paragon Finance Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1995
Last close ₹46.50down ₹2.98 (6.02%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹49.48.

30 Oct: open ₹49.48, high ₹49.48, low ₹46.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹37.25Low, 8 Jun 2026₹61.97High, 24 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹20 Cr4,114th largest listed
P/E
23.03
P/B
0.69
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.9%
NIM
4.51%
Cost of funds
0.76%
Credit cost
−0.56%
ROA
−3.43%
Leverage
1.10times net worth
Volume, BSE
208

Paragon Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Paragon Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.94%
  • Individuals and others26.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
73.94%26.06%73.94%26.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.71%58.71%51.28%51.28%50.97%58.11%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%62.25%62.25%65.37%65.37%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%69.73%72.67%72.67%72.79%72.79%72.79%72.79%72.79%72.79%72.80%70.45%70.45%70.73%70.86%70.86%72.31%72.48%73.94%73.94%
Indian promoters58.71%58.71%51.28%51.28%50.97%58.11%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%62.25%62.25%65.37%65.37%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%69.73%72.67%72.67%72.79%72.79%72.79%72.79%72.79%72.79%72.80%70.45%70.45%70.73%70.86%70.86%72.31%72.48%73.94%73.94%
41.29%41.29%48.72%48.72%49.03%41.89%42.01%42.01%42.01%42.01%42.01%42.01%42.01%37.75%37.75%34.63%34.63%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%30.27%27.33%27.33%27.21%27.21%27.21%27.21%27.21%27.21%27.20%29.55%29.55%29.27%29.14%29.14%27.69%27.52%26.06%26.06%
Shares in issue42,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,00042,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Paragon Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

848Dec 16860Mar 17890Jun 17905Sep 17965Dec 17988Mar 181,014Jun 181,033Sep 181,051Dec 181,048Mar 191,045Jun 191,048Sep 191,049Dec 191,048Mar 201,056Jun 201,069Sep 201,085Dec 201,143Mar 211,231Jun 211,277Sep 211,376Dec 211,403Mar 221,487Jun 221,495Sep 221,490Dec 221,552Mar 231,579Jun 231,670Sep 231,991Dec 231,863Mar 241,916Jun 241,994Sep 242,014Dec 242,070Mar 252,074Jun 252,076Sep 252,095Dec 252,100Mar 262,111Jun 262,119Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8488608909059659881,0141,0331,0511,0481,0451,0481,0491,0481,0561,0691,0851,1431,2311,2771,3761,4031,4871,4951,4901,5521,5791,6701,9911,8631,9161,9942,0142,0702,0742,0762,0952,1002,1112,119
11109991010101010101010101010101098899910101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters11109991010101010101010101010101098899910101010101010101010101010101010
8378508818969569781,0041,0231,0411,0381,0351,0381,0391,0381,0461,0591,0751,1331,2221,2691,3681,3941,4781,4861,4801,5421,5691,6601,9811,8531,9061,9842,0042,0602,0642,0662,0852,0902,1012,109
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Paragon Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MAHANT VANIJYA PVT LTD, 19.24%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MAHANT VANIJYA PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others19.24%8,17,601
SANJAY KUMAR GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.62%6,21,204
SHREYA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.09%3,86,277
BASERA ABASAN LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.72%3,70,577
SAHARSH ESTATES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others6.52%2,77,063
KIT COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.42%2,72,700
PRAGMA ESTATES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others4.47%1,90,000
NAMAN BARTER PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.89%1,22,800
VIDUL GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.98%84,212
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Paragon Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SIPHON MARKETING PVT LTDCompanies2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%–2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%–2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%
KHANDELWAL FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––2.94%2.94%2.94%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.68%2.68%2.68%–2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%
SURENDRA TREXIM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%
BRITE ASBESTOS & ENGINEERING PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.42%8.42%––1.57%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%
MANOJ KUMAR GUPTADirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.23%1.27%1.30%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
SAINI INFRASTRUCTURE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
TRUE MAN CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%–––––––––––2.94%–––––––
BRITE ASBESTOS AND ENGINEERING PRIVATE LCompanies––4.66%4.66%4.66%–4.66%4.51%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%–3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%–3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%–3.93%––––1.22%–––––––
Dover Tie-up Private LimitedCompanies2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%–2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%–––––––––
TOBOCK TRADE AND SALES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%–4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%–––––––––––
BRITE ASBESTOS AND ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.66%4.66%––––––––––––3.93%––––3.93%––––––3.93%–3.93%–––––––––––
DEVI TRADING AND HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%––––––––––––––––––
BEEKAY CHEMICALS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions29.41%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%–2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––
BHOWMICK MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%–2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––
CRAWFORD PLANTATIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%–2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––
HARENDRA KUMAR TIWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––
HEERA SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAMBHU SHARMA [HUF]Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAMBHU SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANATAN SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SWAROOP KUMAR SARAYANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANOJ GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.