Parag Milk Foods logo

Parag Milk Foods shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PARAGMILKBSE: 539889Food ProductsSmall Cap

Parag Milk Foods Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2016 · Issue price ₹215
Last close ₹239.20down ₹3.25 (1.34%)BSE ₹239.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹242.45.

28 Oct: open ₹241.65, high ₹244.20, low ₹237.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹177.84Low, 30 Mar 2026₹376.95High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹3,005 Cr1,001st largest listed
P/E
23.20
P/B
2.39
Dividend yield
0.46%
ROE
11.4%
ROCE
10.8%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, NSE
6,49,54041.7% delivered

Parag Milk Foods' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Parag Milk Foods, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.49%
  • Foreign institutions7.59%
  • Indian institutions2.87%
  • Individuals and others48.67%
  • Employee trusts0.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
48.67%0.08%40.49%7.59%2.87%48.67%0.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.48%47.48%48.20%48.70%48.71%48.71%45.96%45.96%45.96%45.96%45.96%45.96%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.20%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%36.19%41.63%41.63%41.63%41.63%41.63%42.61%42.61%42.61%42.61%42.61%42.61%42.61%40.65%40.65%40.49%40.49%
Indian promoters47.48%47.48%48.20%48.70%48.71%48.71%45.96%45.96%45.96%45.96%45.96%45.96%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.20%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%36.19%41.63%41.63%41.63%41.63%41.63%42.61%42.61%42.61%42.61%42.61%42.61%42.61%40.65%40.65%40.49%40.49%
52.25%52.25%51.53%51.03%51.02%51.02%53.77%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.59%53.59%53.59%53.59%53.59%53.59%59.07%59.07%59.07%59.07%59.07%63.64%58.22%58.22%58.22%58.22%58.22%57.25%57.25%57.25%57.25%57.25%57.25%57.25%59.26%59.27%59.03%59.13%
Employee trusts0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.16%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.09%0.08%0.47%0.37%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%15.98%15.82%15.81%15.81%16.76%14.56%14.56%21.73%21.73%35.87%35.69%48.10%24.81%12.72%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue8,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5828,41,14,5829,53,75,8419,53,75,8419,53,75,8419,53,75,8419,53,75,84110,73,75,84111,73,75,84111,73,75,84111,73,75,84111,73,75,84111,73,75,84111,93,75,84111,93,75,84111,93,75,84111,93,75,84111,93,75,84111,93,75,84111,93,75,84112,51,09,55412,51,09,55412,56,09,55412,56,09,554
Shares locked in4,11,22,6274,11,22,6271,68,22,9801,68,22,9801,68,22,9801,68,22,9801,68,22,9801,68,22,9801,68,22,9801,68,22,980––––––––3,53,34,6863,53,34,6863,53,34,6861,12,61,25901,20,00,0002,20,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,20,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,0003,13,66,2882,93,66,2882,93,66,288–––
Promoters' shares locked in3,99,41,1893,99,41,1891,68,22,9801,68,22,9801,68,22,9801,68,22,9801,68,22,9801,68,22,9801,68,22,9801,68,22,980––––––––2,40,73,4272,40,73,4272,40,73,4270001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,20,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,0003,13,66,2882,93,66,2882,93,66,288–––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––000000002,3002,500000000–0–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Parag Milk Foods shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,425Dec 1622,158Mar 1722,355Jun 1722,955Sep 1728,843Dec 1731,097Mar 1830,811Jun 1839,791Sep 1844,895Dec 1846,879Mar 1947,787Jun 1948,952Sep 1947,557Dec 1947,718Mar 2051,472Jun 2057,288Sep 2054,547Dec 2053,065Mar 2151,833Jun 2153,811Sep 2156,093Dec 2165,044Mar 2267,712Jun 2261,413Sep 2260,770Dec 2262,057Mar 2358,600Jun 2362,709Sep 2367,465Dec 2399,784Mar 241,08,941Jun 241,09,431Sep 241,11,247Dec 241,10,428Mar 251,02,552Jun 2588,012Sep 2586,569Dec 2588,588Mar 2688,951Jun 2689,477Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,42522,15822,35522,95528,84331,09730,81139,79144,89546,87947,78748,95247,55747,71851,47257,28854,54753,06551,83353,81156,09365,04467,71261,41360,77062,05758,60062,70967,46599,7841,08,9411,09,4311,11,2471,10,4281,02,55288,01286,56988,58888,95189,477
11111111111110101010101010101010101010101010101111111111111111111111111112121212
Indian promoters11111111111110101010101010101010101010101010101111111111111111111111111112121212
11,41322,14622,34322,94328,83131,08530,80039,78044,88446,86847,77648,94147,54647,70751,46157,27754,53653,05451,82253,80056,08265,03367,70161,40160,75862,04558,58862,69567,45099,7721,08,9291,09,4191,11,2351,10,4161,02,54088,00086,55688,57588,93889,464
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Parag Milk Foods promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DEVENDRA PRAKASH SHAH, 16.09%. The filing names 21 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DEVENDRA PRAKASH SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.09%2,02,06,400
NETRA PREETAM SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.04%1,38,67,027
PRITAM PRAKASH SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.29%91,59,888
POOJAN DEVENDRA SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.62%32,95,000
SHAH PRITI DEVENDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.77%22,22,820
AKSHALI DEVENDRA SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.59%20,00,000
LATE PARAG PRAKASH SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%1,00,000
SHABDALI DESAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%10,000
SHAH STAVAN PRITAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
NAYAN SAMEER SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%24
LATE RAJANI PRAKASH SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
LATE PRAKASH BABULAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Parag Milk Foods, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATIONForeign companies––––––––––––––––––7.08%7.08%7.08%7.08%7.08%6.29%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%3.52%1.24%–––––4.58%4.58%4.56%4.56%
GB MU-MR OP FU OP-ED PCC PL-GBC INDIA OPPORTUNITYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.39%
PEANENCE COMMERCIAL PVT LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.46%3.39%2.96%2.90%2.88%2.88%4.96%4.91%4.87%4.87%4.65%4.17%4.16%3.25%
INDIA INSIGHT VALUE FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.89%2.30%2.47%2.40%2.40%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.17%1.93%1.93%1.79%1.76%1.76%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.76%1.87%1.87%1.78%1.85%1.84%1.84%
SIXTH SENSE INDIA OPPORTUNITIES IIIAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.52%2.30%2.30%5.67%5.92%6.14%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%5.14%4.58%4.58%4.56%1.48%
YASH SHARES AND STOCK PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%
ENIGMA SMALL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%
MULTITUDE GROWTH FUNDS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.55%4.55%4.55%4.22%3.96%3.43%3.40%–
VLS FINANCE LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.58%1.71%2.98%3.42%3.15%2.21%1.89%1.68%1.40%1.40%––––––
AG DYNAMIC FUNDS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––10.24%9.39%6.30%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.55%4.55%4.55%––––––––
NORTH STAR OPPORTUNITIES FUND VCC-BULL VALUE INCORForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%––––––––
NEXPACT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.40%1.40%1.39%––––––––
SIXTH SENSE INDIA OPPORTUNITIES IIAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.68%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.51%1.51%–––––––––
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.47%1.49%1.49%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.16%1.06%–1.06%–––––––––––––
IDFC TRUSTEE CO. LTD A/C IDFC INFRASTRUCTURE FUNDCompanies–6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%4.69%3.50%3.29%3.29%3.29%2.90%2.06%2.06%––––––––––––––
ORBIS FINANCIAL CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%––––––––––––––
AADI FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLPCompanies––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––2.44%2.44%2.44%1.68%1.44%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.13%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.10%2.10%2.06%1.83%1.67%–––––––––––––––
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.58%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.57%1.59%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%–––––––––––––––––
LATA BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.13%1.19%1.19%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––
SOMERSET EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP FUND LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.65%2.45%2.45%1.25%1.26%1.15%––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.78%2.38%2.38%2.10%2.10%––––––––––––––––––––
AMAL N PARIKHOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.34%5.78%7.29%7.29%7.29%5.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.38%2.38%2.50%2.24%2.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIRPRASAD AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAZIM TRADING AND INVESTMENT CO. PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––––3.74%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PIVOTAL BUSINESS MANAGERS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW HORIZON OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.01%3.01%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.67%2.14%2.14%1.80%1.79%1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.88%2.02%2.02%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.49%1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.50%3.50%3.50%2.43%1.64%1.64%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IDFC SPICE FUNDVenture capital funds2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.51%2.17%1.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WHITE OAK INDIA EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MADHULIKA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INFINA FINANCE PRIVATE LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––1.06%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA ACORN FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COPTHALL MAURITIUS INVESTMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.21%1.29%1.05%1.05%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 42 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MULTITUDE GROWTH FUNDS LIMITED no longer named, from 3.40%; GB MU-MR OP FU OP-ED PCC PL-GBC INDIA OPPORTUNITY newly named at 3.39%
  • Indian institutions: SIXTH SENSE INDIA OPPORTUNITIES III 1.48%, −3.08 pts; ENIGMA SMALL OPPORTUNITIES FUND newly named at 1.11%
  • Individuals and others: YASH SHARES AND STOCK PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.12%; PEANENCE COMMERCIAL PVT LIMITED 3.25%, −0.91 pts