Paradeep Phosphates logo

Paradeep Phosphates shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PARADEEPBSE: 543530Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Paradeep Phosphates Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2022 · Issue price ₹42
Last close ₹129.10down ₹10.69 (7.65%)BSE ₹128.95

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹139.79.

30 Oct: open ₹133.18, high ₹134.40, low ₹119.81

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹99.70Low, 9 Mar 2026₹180.80High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹13,407 Cr477th largest listed
P/E
15.75
P/B
1.88
Dividend yield
1.16%
ROE
12.5%
ROCE
9.4%
Debt to equity
1.38
Volume, NSE
2,86,96,15325.6% delivered

Paradeep Phosphates' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Paradeep Phosphates, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.85%
  • Foreign institutions4.79%
  • Indian institutions20.26%
  • Governments0.10%
  • Individuals and others17.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
57.86%0.00%57.85%4.79%20.26%0.10%17.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.10%56.10%56.10%56.10%56.10%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.05%56.05%56.04%57.20%57.70%57.80%57.86%57.85%
Indian promoters56.10%56.10%56.10%56.10%56.10%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.05%56.05%56.04%57.20%57.45%57.80%57.86%57.85%
Foreign promoters0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.25%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
43.90%43.90%43.90%43.90%43.90%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.95%43.95%43.96%42.80%42.30%42.20%42.14%42.15%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%14.22%14.22%13.92%12.51%15.35%15.33%10.34%
Shares in issue81,44,97,61981,44,97,61981,44,97,61981,44,97,61981,44,97,61981,47,39,45381,47,39,45381,47,39,45381,47,78,64681,47,78,64681,52,10,09381,52,10,09381,53,56,00181,63,45,6581,03,79,68,9891,03,81,70,5941,03,81,70,5941,03,85,20,250
Shares locked in51,05,75,77545,69,42,50745,69,42,50745,69,42,50716,28,99,52416,28,99,52416,28,99,52416,28,99,52416,28,99,52416,28,99,52416,28,99,52416,28,99,524––––––
Promoters' shares locked in45,69,42,50745,69,42,50745,69,42,50745,69,42,50716,28,99,52416,28,99,52416,28,99,52416,28,99,52416,28,99,52416,28,99,52416,28,99,52416,28,99,524––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Paradeep Phosphates shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,07,079Jun 222,25,486Sep 222,26,168Dec 222,17,370Mar 232,13,562Jun 231,98,551Sep 232,11,148Dec 232,39,967Mar 242,27,253Jun 242,33,301Sep 242,21,785Dec 242,31,639Mar 252,44,870Jun 252,94,342Sep 253,42,114Dec 253,25,301Mar 263,29,116Jun 263,18,108Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,07,0792,25,4862,26,1682,17,3702,13,5621,98,5512,11,1482,39,9672,27,2532,33,3012,21,7852,31,6392,44,8702,94,3423,42,1143,25,3013,29,1163,18,108
111111111111118888
Indian promoters111111111111117777
Foreign promoters000000000000––1111
2,07,0782,25,4852,26,1672,17,3692,13,5611,98,5502,11,1472,39,9662,27,2522,33,3002,21,7842,31,6382,44,8692,94,3413,42,1063,25,2933,29,1083,18,100
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Paradeep Phosphates promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ZUARI MAROC PHOSPHATES PRIVATE LIMITED, 50.37%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ZUARI MAROC PHOSPHATES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others50.37%52,30,71,9700.02%
ZUARI AGRO CHEMICALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.30%6,54,33,84694.80%
ADVENTZ FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.78%81,35,1750.00%
JYOTSNA PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%29,15,8740.00%
ZUARI INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%5,72,5820.00%
SHRADHA AGARWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%3,74,0000.00%
GAURAV AGARWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%2,80,5000.00%
AKSHAY PODDARNon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%5450.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Paradeep Phosphates, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Paradeep Phosphates

HolderJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte. - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.40%1.55%2.00%2.19%1.31%1.04%––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.15%4.15%2.25%–––––––
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I2.22%2.22%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.91%2.08%–––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - odiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.76%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.