Panasonic Energy India Co. logo

Panasonic Energy India Co. shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504093Household ProductsSmall Cap

Panasonic Energy India Co. Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1973
Last close ₹230.10up ₹4.90 (2.18%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹225.20.

27 Oct: open ₹226.00, high ₹233.30, low ₹226.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹216.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹399.00High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹173 Cr2,329th largest listed
P/E
40.08
P/E without one-offs
22.40
P/B
1.67
Dividend yield
0.85%
ROE
4.1%
ROE without one-offs
7.3%
ROCE
6.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
2,544

Panasonic Energy India Co.'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Panasonic Energy India Co., filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.06%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others41.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.06%41.94%58.06%41.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––58.06%––––––––––58.06%–––
Foreign promoters58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%–58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%58.06%–58.06%58.06%58.06%
41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%
Shares in issue75,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Panasonic Energy India Co. shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,529Dec 167,537Mar 177,554Jun 177,627Sep 177,538Dec 177,278Mar 187,462Jun 187,517Sep 187,533Dec 187,539Mar 197,551Jun 197,588Sep 197,494Dec 197,423Mar 207,430Jun 207,314Sep 207,499Dec 208,393Mar 219,169Jun 2110,721Sep 2111,644Dec 2111,593Mar 2211,655Jun 2211,710Sep 2211,517Dec 2211,263Mar 2311,216Jun 2311,869Sep 2311,513Dec 2312,003Mar 2412,633Jun 2412,858Sep 2412,914Dec 2413,077Mar 2513,120Jun 2513,511Sep 2513,232Dec 2512,862Mar 2612,837Jun 2612,668Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,5297,5377,5547,6277,5387,2787,4627,5177,5337,5397,5517,5887,4947,4237,4307,3147,4998,3939,16910,72111,64411,59311,65511,71011,51711,26311,21611,86911,51312,00312,63312,85812,91413,07713,12013,51113,23212,86212,83712,668
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––1––––––––––1–––
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111–1111111111–111
7,5287,5367,5537,6267,5377,2777,4617,5167,5327,5387,5507,5877,4937,4227,4297,3137,4988,3929,16810,72011,64311,59211,65411,70911,51611,26211,21511,86811,51212,00212,63212,85712,91313,07613,11913,51013,23112,86112,83612,667
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Panasonic Energy India Co. promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Panasonic Holdings Corporation, 58.06%.

Holder
Panasonic Holdings CorporationForeign companies and others58.06%43,54,144
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Panasonic Energy India Co., filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.31%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%
Shanthakumari T MResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.94%1.94%1.95%1.83%1.82%1.77%1.64%1.61%1.59%1.66%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.66%1.67%1.68%
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%
Punj-Lloyd Private LimitedCompanies–––2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%–––––––
Prateep Dayashanker VyasResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––
Vijay Kishanlal KediaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.24%–1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––
Rangappa NResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.33%1.62%1.90%1.93%––––––––––––––––
Uday PunjResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––
Uday Prakash PunjResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.07%–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––
Acacia Partners, LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.77%2.77%–2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.52%2.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Broking LtdOther non-institutions–––––1.85%1.41%1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Acacia Banyan PartnersInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.14%1.14%–1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Priyanka Finance Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––1.67%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(i) Acacia Partners, LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(i) Punj-Lloyd Private LimitedOther non-institutions2.23%2.23%2.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(ii) Priyanka Finance Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–1.67%1.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(i) Vijay Kishanlal KediaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%–1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(ii) Acacia Banyan PartnersInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(ii) Uday Prakash PunjResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%–1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Shanthakumari T M 1.68%, +0.01 pts