Pal Credit & Capital (Delisted) share price

BSE: 511306Finance

Pal Credit & Capital Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1993

Last traded ₹1.31 on 26 Aug 2015

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.15 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax−0.1
  2. Net profit−0.1

Pal Credit & Capital results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2017. Results for the quarter to Jun 2017 were due by 14 Aug 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.1Jun 14−0.2Sep 14−0.1Dec 14−0.1Mar 15−0.2Jun 150.00.2Sep 15−0.1Dec 15−0.6Mar 16Jun 16Sep 16Dec 16−0.1Mar 17
A loss in 8 of the 9 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
10,100.0%−5,655.0%−5,655.0%10,100.0%Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Mar 17
₹ croreJun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations–0.00–0.01–––––––––0.00––––––
Operating expenses–––––––––––––0.12––––––
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––––––−0.11––––––
Operating margin–––––––––––––−5,655.0%––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––
Other income0.01–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.020.04––––
Finance costs––––––––0.000.120.060.060.07−0.32–0.55––––
Profit before tax−0.06−0.05−0.08−0.08−0.08−0.13−0.11−0.08−0.10−0.25−0.13−0.14−0.170.20−0.05−0.59–––−0.15
Net profit−0.06−0.05−0.08−0.08−0.08−0.13−0.11−0.08−0.10−0.25−0.13−0.14−0.170.20−0.05−0.59–––−0.15
Net margin–−1,800.0%–−1,316.7%–––––––––10,100.0%––––––
Earnings per share–−₹0.02−₹0.04−₹0.04−₹0.04−₹0.06−₹0.05−₹0.04−₹0.04–−₹0.06−₹0.06––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2016, Sep 2016 and Dec 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
10−0.2Mar 080.3−0.4Mar 090.2−0.3Mar 100.1−0.2Mar 110.1−2.0Mar 120.0−0.3Mar 13−0.4Mar 14−0.6Mar 15−0.6Mar 160.1−0.5Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹10 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, year to Mar 2013A loss in 10 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
20.3%−3,762.3%20.3%−7.0%−124.7%−743.0%−2.2%−114.5%−125.1%−167.7%−3,762.3%−3,033.3%−417.4%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income+0.1
  4. Profit before tax−0.5
  5. Net profit−0.5

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations10.00.30.20.10.10.0–––0.1
8.00.40.5–0.4–––––
Employee costs–0.10.2–––––––
Other expenses–0.20.4–––––––
Operating profit before depreciation2.00.0−0.3–−0.4–––––
Operating margin20.3%−7.0%−124.7%–−743.0%–––––
Employee costs, % of revenue–38.3%64.3%–––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue–69.1%161.0%–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.0–0.00.00.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation2.00.0−0.3–−0.4–––––
Other income0.30.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.1
Finance costs0.30.00.0–0.0–0.00.20.3–
One-off items−2.2–––––––––
Profit before tax−0.20.0−0.3−0.2−0.4−0.3−0.4−0.6−0.6−0.5
Tax0.00.4––––––––
Net profit−0.2−0.4−0.3−0.2−2.0−0.3−0.4−0.6−0.6−0.5
Net margin−2.2%−114.5%−125.1%−167.7%−3,762.3%−3,033.3%–––−417.4%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2012 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share−₹0.10−₹0.18−₹0.14−₹0.10−₹0.92−₹0.13−₹0.19−₹0.28––
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.10−₹0.18−₹0.14−₹0.10−₹0.92−₹0.13−₹0.19−₹0.28––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)13.34.46.55.32.91.73.55.1––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth–−96.6%−31.7%−44.7%−59.2%−83.0%––––
Interest cover6.1–––––––––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2012: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate18.0%–

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent3,383.33––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Pal Credit & Capital share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20151.31−36.1%2.861.31
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2015 is from its first session, 19 Jan 2015. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 26 Aug 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 26 Aug 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
26 Aug 20151.311.311.311.311.3125
19 Aug 20151.371.371.371.371.37375
7 Aug 20151.441.441.441.441.44414
5 Aug 20151.511.511.511.511.514,497
4 Aug 20151.581.581.581.581.5825
3 Aug 20151.661.661.661.661.6610
31 Jul 20151.741.741.741.741.7450
30 Jul 20151.831.831.831.831.83202
17 Jul 20151.921.921.921.921.92100
16 Jul 20152.022.022.022.022.0210
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
511306
ISIN
INE983B01025
Industry
Finance
CIN
L51010MH1962PLC012287
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1962
Registered office
58, Nariman Bhavan, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400021, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments