Padmalaya Telefilms logo

Padmalaya Telefilms shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532350EntertainmentSmall Cap

Padmalaya Telefilms Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2000
Last close ₹3.75down ₹0.14 (3.60%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3.89.

30 Oct: open ₹3.89, high ₹3.89, low ₹3.75

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹3.45Low, 26 Aug 2026₹6.69High, 3 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹6.38 Cr4,856th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.41
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−3.1%
ROCE
−4.1%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, BSE
101

Padmalaya Telefilms' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Padmalaya Telefilms, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters10.44%
  • Individuals and others89.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
89.56%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Jun 2026Sep 2026
10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%
Indian promoters10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%
89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%89.56%
Shares in issue1,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,0001,70,00,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––––20,15,000––20,15,00020,15,00020,15,00020,15,00020,15,000–––20,15,00020,15,00020,15,00020,15,00020,15,00020,15,00020,15,00020,15,00020,15,00020,15,000––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––––300––––––––––0
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Padmalaya Telefilms shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,201Dec 1613,201Mar 1713,201Jun 1713,224Sep 1713,224Dec 1713,224Mar 1813,224Jun 1812,610Sep 1812,568Dec 1812,510Mar 1912,464Jun 1912,451Sep 1912,451Dec 1913,224Mar 2012,116Dec 2011,905Mar 2111,908Jun 2111,779Sep 2111,871Dec 2112,115Mar 2212,161Jun 2212,060Sep 2211,952Dec 2211,952Mar 2311,952Jun 2311,735Sep 2311,737Dec 2311,753Mar 2411,755Jun 2411,723Sep 2411,814Dec 2411,863Mar 2511,818Jun 2511,770Sep 2511,603Dec 2511,429Jun 2611,350Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,20113,20113,20113,22413,22413,22413,22412,61012,56812,51012,46412,45112,45113,22412,11611,90511,90811,77911,87112,11512,16112,06011,95211,95211,95211,73511,73711,75311,75511,72311,81411,86311,81811,77011,60311,42911,350
7777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters7777777777777777777777777777777777777
13,19413,19413,19413,21713,21713,21713,21712,60312,56112,50312,45712,44412,44413,21712,10911,89811,90111,77211,86412,10812,15412,05311,94511,94511,94511,72711,73011,74611,74811,71611,80711,85611,81111,76311,59611,42211,343
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Padmalaya Telefilms promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is YAMUNA ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITED, 9.84%.

Holder
YAMUNA ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.84%16,73,019
G RAMESH BABUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%50,000
JAYADEV GALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%25,000
KRISHNA PRODUCTIONS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%15,000
G DURGAMBAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%12,000
G PARVATHI DEVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%150
P APARNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%305
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Padmalaya Telefilms, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Jun 2026Sep 2026
SRI GEETHIKA FILMS AND MEDIA LIMITEDCompanies––––4.91%––––4.91%–––––––––––––4.91%4.91%––4.91%4.91%4.91%––4.91%4.91%
LIME LIGHT PROJECT (INDIA) PRIVATE LTDCompanies––––4.91%4.91%–––4.91%––4.91%4.91%–––––––––4.91%4.91%––4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%–4.91%4.91%
TABALA ENTERTAINMENT PRIVATE LTDCompanies––––4.88%4.88%–––4.88%––4.88%4.88%–––––––––4.88%4.88%––4.88%4.88%4.88%––4.88%4.88%
S J STUDIO LIMITEDCompanies–––––4.41%–––4.41%––4.41%4.41%–––––––––4.41%4.41%–––––––4.41%4.41%
MEDURI VENKATA RAMA SATYA SURYANARAYANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.88%–––––––––––––––2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%–2.04%2.04%
ANUP KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.08%1.10%1.12%1.14%1.14%–––––1.40%1.40%––1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%
HARITHA PADMAJA LINGAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
HARI BABU.LResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.55%2.66%2.76%–––––––––––––––––––1.12%
SAURIN HEMANTKUMAR JANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%–––––––1.09%1.09%
L HARI BABUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––2.86%3.25%2.99%2.86%–––––3.28%3.28%––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.76%1.45%–
VENKATA RAMA SATYA SURYANARAYANA MEDURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%–––––2.04%2.04%––––––2.04%––
SAURIN HEMANTH KUMAR JANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.09%––
TABLA ENTERTAINMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.88%–––
SAURIN HEMANTH KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%––––––––––––1.09%–––
Giridhar Gupta SomisettiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%–––––
SRI GEETHIKA FIMS AND MEDIA LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––4.91%4.91%––––––––––––––––––––
SRI GEETHIKA FILM AND MEDIA LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––4.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SJ SUTIDO PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––4.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
S M RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: L HARI BABU no longer named, from 1.45%; HARI BABU.L newly named at 1.12%