Oxides & Specialities (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 523389

Oxides & Specialities Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1991

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Results for the quarter to Dec 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.08 Cr0.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.01
Net margin
−9.3%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation−0.1
  3. Other income+0.1
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.0

Oxides & Specialities results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2017. Results for the quarter to Mar 2018 were due by 30 May 2018, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Mar 150.1Jun 15−0.1Sep 150.0Dec 150.0Mar 160.0Jun 16Sep 160.0Dec 16Mar 170.10.0Jun 170.10.0Sep 170.10.0Dec 17
Peak revenue ₹0.08 Cr, quarter to Jun 2017A loss in 6 of the 10 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−5.3%−9.3%−6.7%−5.3%−9.3%Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Dec 17
₹ croreMar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017
Revenue from operations–––––––––––––––––0.080.080.08
Depreciation and amortisation–0.080.08––0.060.060.060.110.070.070.070.070.07–0.07–0.070.070.07
Other income––––––––0.120.18–0.090.090.09–0.08–0.080.080.08
Finance costs0.00–––––––––––0.01–––––––
Profit before tax−0.16−0.13−0.14––−0.10−0.08−0.070.000.09−0.090.01−0.040.01–−0.01–−0.010.00−0.01
Net profit−0.16−0.13−0.14––−0.10−0.08−0.070.000.09−0.090.01−0.040.01–−0.01–−0.010.00−0.01
Net margin–––––––––––––––––−6.7%−5.3%−9.3%
Earnings per share−₹0.14−₹0.10−₹0.12–––−₹0.07−₹0.07–₹0.07−₹0.07––₹0.01–₹0.00–––−₹0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Dec 2013, Mar 2014, Sep 2016 and Mar 2017.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.9−1.7Mar 080.2−2.3Mar 090.1−2.0Mar 10−1.9Mar 11−0.3Mar 12−0.6Mar 13Mar 14−0.3Mar 150.0Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹0.91 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.10 Cr, year to Mar 2010A loss in 8 of the 8 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−124.3%−2,035.0%−124.3%−357.6%−279.7%−189.7%−1,482.9%−2,035.0%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16

Results for the year to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation−0.3
  2. Other income+0.4
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2014.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations0.910.150.10––––––
2.050.700.38––––––
Materials and goods bought0.980.18–––––––
Operating profit before depreciation−1.13−0.54−0.28––––––
Operating margin−124.3%−357.6%−279.7%––––––
Depreciation and amortisation1.601.571.641.540.32––0.290.29
Operating profit after depreciation−2.73−2.12−1.92––––––
Other income1.150.000.00–0.31––0.120.36
Finance costs0.140.140.120.080.000.00–0.000.01
One-off items0.00––––––––
Profit before tax−1.72−2.25−2.04−1.95−0.32−0.60–−0.26−0.04
Tax0.010.00–––––––
Net profit−1.73−2.25−2.04−1.95−0.32−0.60–−0.26−0.04
Net margin−189.7%−1,482.9%−2,035.0%––––––
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2010 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Earnings per share−₹0.28−₹0.37–−₹0.23–

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue growth−83.3%−34.2%––––––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009 and Mar 2010: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Company details

BSE code
523389
ISIN
INE597D01011
CIN
L24119MH1987PLC042468
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1987
Registered office
F/1, MIDC Area, Dist Ratnagiri, Lote Parsuram 415722, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments