Oswal Agro Mills logo

Oswal Agro Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: OSWALAGROBSE: 500317Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Oswal Agro Mills Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1983 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹39.27up ₹2.13 (5.74%)BSE ₹39.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹37.14.

28 Oct: open ₹36.33, high ₹40.60, low ₹36.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹31.15Low, 14 Oct 2026₹81.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹527 Cr1,733rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.59
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−3.7%
ROE without one-offs
−3.1%
ROCE
−1.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,68,34530.8% delivered

Oswal Agro Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Oswal Agro Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.88%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.11%
  • Individuals and others48.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.91%0.00%51.88%0.11%48.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.88%41.88%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%46.89%46.89%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%
Indian promoters41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.88%41.88%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%46.89%46.89%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%
58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.12%58.12%58.09%58.09%58.09%58.09%58.09%58.09%58.09%58.09%53.11%53.11%48.12%48.12%48.12%48.12%48.12%
Shares in issue13,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,77613,42,34,776
Shares locked in–––––5,60,33,682–––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––5,60,33,682–––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––––––––––––266266266266266266266266266266266266266266266266266266266266266266266266––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Oswal Agro Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,08,702Dec 162,07,646Mar 172,06,221Jun 172,06,316Sep 172,03,519Dec 172,02,202Mar 182,01,240Jun 181,99,554Sep 181,97,618Dec 181,95,907Mar 191,94,862Jun 191,94,299Sep 191,93,710Dec 191,93,389Mar 201,96,941Jun 201,95,847Sep 201,94,915Dec 201,94,277Mar 211,95,682Jun 211,93,401Sep 211,94,766Dec 211,96,142Mar 221,95,149Jun 221,93,332Sep 221,91,679Dec 221,90,681Mar 231,89,623Jun 231,90,310Sep 231,89,652Dec 231,89,256Mar 241,87,060Jun 241,84,990Sep 241,83,455Dec 241,82,965Mar 251,87,111Jun 251,87,112Sep 251,86,172Dec 251,85,221Mar 261,84,489Jun 261,83,581Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,08,7022,07,6462,06,2212,06,3162,03,5192,02,2022,01,2401,99,5541,97,6181,95,9071,94,8621,94,2991,93,7101,93,3891,96,9411,95,8471,94,9151,94,2771,95,6821,93,4011,94,7661,96,1421,95,1491,93,3321,91,6791,90,6811,89,6231,90,3101,89,6521,89,2561,87,0601,84,9901,83,4551,82,9651,87,1111,87,1121,86,1721,85,2211,84,4891,83,581
3333333333333333333333354444444444444444
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333354444444444444444
2,08,6992,07,6432,06,2182,06,3132,03,5162,02,1992,01,2371,99,5511,97,6151,95,9041,94,8591,94,2961,93,7071,93,3861,96,9351,95,8411,94,9091,94,2711,95,6761,93,3951,94,7601,96,1361,95,1431,93,3241,91,6721,90,6761,89,6181,90,3051,89,6471,89,2511,87,0551,84,9851,83,4501,82,9601,87,1061,87,1071,86,1671,85,2161,84,4851,83,577
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Oswal Agro Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ARUNA OSWAL, 41.74%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ARUNA OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families41.74%5,60,26,4605,60,26,460
OSWAL GREENTECH LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.97%1,33,82,1091,33,82,109
SHALLU JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%1,57,5001,57,500
MR PANKAJ OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%74,15042,900
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Oswal Agro Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ALLIANCE TECHNO PROJECTS LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.69%4.69%4.69%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%
TILOK CHAND CHHABRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.48%–1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%
FASHION SUITINGS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.75%1.75%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%
TUSHAR HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompanies3.45%–3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%–3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%––3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%2.48%2.48%–––––
JALAVEG INVEST. & TRAD. COMPANY LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%–––––––
DENVER TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––
Jalaveg Investment and Trading Company LimitedCompanies2.47%–2.47%–––2.47%2.47%2.47%–2.47%–2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%––2.47%2.47%–––––2.57%–––––––––––
Jalaveg Investment & Trading Company LimitedCompanies–––2.47%–––––2.47%–––––––––––––2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%––––––––––––
River Finance LimitedCompanies2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%–2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%––2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%––––––––––––
SKA Holdings Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%2.16%2.16%––––––––––––
Denver Trading Company LimitedCompanies1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––
SKA Holdings LimitedCompanies–––1.27%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%–2.16%–2.16%–2.16%2.16%–2.16%2.16%2.16%––2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%–––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%–2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
S K A HOLDING LTD.Other non-institutions2.16%2.16%2.16%–––––2.16%–2.16%–2.16%––2.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––
TUSHAR HOLDING LTDOther non-institutions–3.45%––––––––––3.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JALAVEG INVESTMENT AND TRADING CO LTDOther non-institutions–––––2.47%–––––2.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DENVER TRADING CO LTDOther non-institutions–––––1.00%–––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RIVER FIANCE LTDOther non-institutions––––––2.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JALAVEG INVESTMENT ANDOther non-institutions––––2.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JALAVEG INVESTMENT TRADING CO LTDOther non-institutions–2.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.