Oriental Bank of Commerce (Delisted) share price

BSE: 500315

Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1994

Last traded ₹43.45 on 20 Mar 2020

Delisted on 27 May 2020.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Mar 2020

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2007, Jul 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008 and May 2008 to Jul 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q3 results, quarter to Dec 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Total income
₹5,643 Cr+10.0% on a year ago · −1.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹202 Cr+39.1% on a year ago · +60.2% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹1.47−35.8% on a year ago · +59.8% on the quarter before
Net interest income
₹1,322 Cr
Profit before provisions
₹1,213 Cr
Gross bad loans
12.64%

From interest earned to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Interest earned4,657
  2. Interest paid−3,335
  3. Net interest income1,322
  4. Other income+986
  5. Operating expenses−1,095
  6. Before provisions1,213
  7. Set aside for bad loans−957
  8. Profit before tax256
  9. Tax−55
  10. Net profit202

Oriental Bank of Commerce results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2019. Results for the quarter to Mar 2020 were due by 30 May 2020, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Total income and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Total income
  • Net profit
  • Loss
5,094−1,218Mar 175,204−486Jun 175,512−1,750Sep 174,699−1,985Dec 174,689−1,650Mar 184,730−393Jun 184,967102Sep 185,128145Dec 185,712202Mar 195,635113Jun 195,702126Sep 195,643202Dec 19

Net interest income and money set aside for bad loans by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Set aside for bad loans
1,3072,841Mar 171,1461,469Jun 171,2523,281Sep 171,0182,712Dec 171,0952,335Mar 181,3381,539Jun 181,2751,074Sep 181,4193,720Dec 181,4731,052Mar 191,372842Jun 191,456964Sep 191,322957Dec 19
₹ croreMar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3
Total income5,7195,5695,4545,3505,4525,3935,2795,4165,0945,2045,5124,6994,6894,7304,9675,1285,7125,6355,7025,643
5,0915,1155,0304,9564,9584,7794,6954,4394,5034,4384,4524,2624,2474,2694,2904,5624,7544,9204,8784,657
On loans3,7483,8423,7523,6633,5373,3833,3563,0323,0383,1133,1902,9452,8802,9332,8813,0723,1953,3793,4283,215
On investments1,2781,1671,1861,2001,2231,2971,2321,2661,2761,1751,1161,2511,2751,2551,3321,3421,4271,4561,3801,318
On balances with the RBI and other banks22204922281730568381723179912301428
Other interest438688841767290111133676658706467139120545596
Interest paid3,7933,7863,6473,6473,6053,5743,3803,3573,1963,2913,2013,2443,1522,9323,0153,1433,2803,5483,4223,335
Net interest income1,2981,3291,3831,3091,3541,2051,3161,0821,3071,1461,2521,0181,0951,3381,2751,4191,4731,3721,4561,322
Other income6294544253954936145839775917671,059437442460678566958715825986
7117388159379689019437798819057607121,1371,0749809831,3771,0621,1041,095
Profit before provisions1,2161,0449927668799179561,2801,0171,0081,5517434017249721,0021,0551,0251,1761,213
Set aside for bad loans1,1075785691,1831,0267507751,3272,8411,4693,2812,7122,3351,5391,0743,7201,052842964957
Exceptional items−280––––––––––––0000000
Profit before tax−171467423−417−147167181−47−1,824−461−1,730−1,969−1,934−815−101−2,7173183212256
Tax72091228−169662883−606252016−284−422−203−2,862−198708655
Net profit−178258301−42522101153−130−1,218−486−1,750−1,985−1,650−393102145202113126202
Earnings per share––––––––−₹35.19−₹14.05−₹50.55−₹57.35−₹45.98−₹6.21₹1.61₹2.29₹2.13₹0.82₹0.92₹1.47
Diluted earnings per share––––––––−₹35.19−₹14.05−₹50.55−₹57.35−₹45.98−₹6.21₹1.61₹2.29₹2.13₹0.82₹0.92₹1.47
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. Employee costs and other operating expenses are left blank for the quarters to Mar 2015, Jun 2015, Sep 2015, Dec 2015, Mar 2016, Jun 2016, Sep 2016, Dec 2016, Mar 2017, Jun 2017, Sep 2017, Dec 2017 and Mar 2018: the lines stated do not add to the total the filing states, so the split is not given.
FigureMar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3
Gross bad loans, ₹ crore7,6668,5778,55811,82514,70217,20918,38320,49222,85924,40926,43227,55126,13426,14125,67324,35321,71721,36920,58221,634
Net bad loans, ₹ crore4,8165,3585,1897,3599,93211,73412,74813,68814,11814,80914,12814,19514,28314,26213,7959,9739,4409,3439,0759,508
Gross bad loans, % of loans––––––12.36%13.80%13.73%14.83%16.30%16.95%17.63%17.90%17.20%15.82%12.66%12.56%12.53%12.64%
Net bad loans, % of loans––––––8.93%9.68%8.96%9.56%9.44%9.52%10.48%10.60%10.10%7.15%5.93%5.91%5.94%5.98%
Bad loans already provided for37.18%37.53%39.37%37.76%32.44%31.81%30.65%33.20%38.24%39.33%46.55%48.48%45.35%45.44%46.27%59.05%56.53%56.28%55.91%56.05%
Core equity to risk-weighted loans––––––8.75%8.72%7.59%7.24%6.50%5.56%7.46%7.10%7.20%9.37%9.86%10.81%11.05%11.04%
Tier 1 capital–––––––––––––7.30%7.40%9.53%9.98%10.94%11.18%11.10%
Additional tier 1 capital–––––––––––––0.20%0.20%0.16%0.12%0.13%0.13%0.06%
Held by the government––––––58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%77.23%77.20%77.20%77.23%87.58%87.58%87.58%87.58%
Per cent, and the bad loans themselves in ₹ crore. A non-performing loan is one the borrower has stopped paying, generally for 90 days.

Segment results by quarter

Standalone, ₹ crore, quarters to Dec 2019.

  • Corporate/Wholesale Banking Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Retail Banking Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Treasury Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Other Banking Business Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019
Revenue of all businesses5,6665,8305,8396,6246,7016,8156,673
Company revenue, as in its results4,7304,9675,1285,7125,6355,7025,643
Revenue2,0902,2112,1252,4012,4992,4762,352
Revenue growth––––19.6%12.0%10.7%
Profit−1,162−726−3,938−1,019−773−896−941
Margin−55.6%−32.9%−185.3%−42.5%−30.9%−36.2%−40.0%
Assets85,91587,45988,7521,02,6491,02,54297,2241,00,927
Liabilities81,84883,43783,51896,48696,28291,16595,040
Revenue2,0622,0652,0472,5502,3412,3872,389
Revenue1,3481,4131,5021,5351,6971,7991,786
Revenue167141165138163152146
Revenue01085690442
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

10 years at a glance

Standalone, laid out as a bank files them.

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
  • Loss
2,9071,135Mar 104,1781,503Mar 114,2161,142Mar 124,7011,328Mar 135,1271,139Mar 145,084497Mar 155,375156Mar 164,910−1,094Mar 174,511−5,872Mar 185,49855Mar 19

Gross bad loans, per cent

  • Gross bad loans
17.6%12.7%13.7%17.6%12.7%Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 19

Oriental Bank of Commerce business segments, year to Mar 2019

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.

Revenue by segment

₹23,959 CrTotal
  • Corporate/ Wholesale Banking Operations₹8,826 Cr36.8% of total
  • Retail Banking Operations₹8,725 Cr36.4% of total
  • Treasury Operations₹5,798 Cr24.2% of total
  • Other Banking Business Operations₹610 Cr2.5% of total

Profit by segment

  • Retail Banking Operations₹1,266 Cr41.5% of total
  • Treasury Operations₹1,564 Cr51.2% of total
  • Other Banking Business Operations₹223 Cr7.3% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Corporate/ Wholesale Banking Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Retail Banking Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Treasury Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Other Banking Business Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019
Revenue of all businesses23,959
Company revenue, as in its results20,537
Revenue8,826
Profit−6,845
Margin−77.6%
Assets1,02,649
Liabilities96,486
Revenue8,725
Revenue5,798
Revenue610
Revenue164
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Income

₹ crore, years to March. Employee costs and other operating expenses are left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the lines stated do not add to the total the filing states, so the split is not given.

₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Total income11,45713,04817,05519,35920,96322,08321,82521,18820,18120,537
10,25712,08815,81517,70519,01719,96120,05918,42217,39917,868
On loans7,5678,95412,07513,75814,56415,14514,79412,80912,12812,081
On investments2,4622,7743,6713,8544,3114,6704,7755,0224,8175,350
On balances with the RBI and other banks210335343183955519019349
Other interest182535616052435401261388
Interest paid7,3507,91011,59913,00413,89014,87714,68413,51312,88812,370
Net interest income2,9074,1784,2164,7015,1275,0845,3754,9104,5115,498
Other income1,2009601,2401,6551,9452,1211,7662,7662,7822,669
1,6861,8922,3152,6652,9172,9793,4593,5053,5904,413
Profit before provisions2,4223,2453,1413,6914,1554,2273,6824,1703,7033,754
Set aside for bad loans8161,2071,7152,1552,5753,3123,3565,6939,7987,385
Exceptional items–––––−280–––0
Profit before tax1,6062,0391,4261,5361,580635326−1,523−6,094−3,631
Tax471536284208441138170−429−223−3,686
Net profit1,1351,5031,1421,3281,139497156−1,094−5,87255
Earnings per share–––––––−₹31.82−₹168.09₹0.77
Diluted earnings per share–––––––−₹31.82−₹168.09₹0.77

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019
Total assets2,71,910
Cash and balances with the RBI11,194
With banks and at call5,282
Loans given1,59,285
Investments79,268
Fixed assets2,589
Other assets14,292
Deposits2,32,645
Borrowings14,119
Other liabilities and provisions6,244
18,901
Share capital1,370
Reserves17,531

Bad loans and capital

Per cent, and the bad loans themselves in ₹ crore. A non-performing loan is one the borrower has stopped paying, generally for 90 days.

FigureMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Gross bad loans, ₹ crore1,4691,9213,580425,6187,66614,70222,85926,13421,717
Net bad loans, ₹ crore7249382,459293,9044,8169,93214,11814,2839,440
Gross bad loans, % of loans–––––––13.73%17.63%12.66%
Net bad loans, % of loans–––––––8.96%10.48%5.93%
Bad loans already provided for50.72%51.15%31.32%30.62%30.50%37.18%32.44%38.24%45.35%56.53%
Core equity to risk-weighted loans–––––––7.59%7.46%9.86%
Tier 1 capital–––––––––9.98%
Additional tier 1 capital–––––––––0.12%
Held by the government–––––––58.38%77.20%87.58%

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

Per centMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cost to income41.05%36.84%42.44%41.93%41.24%41.34%48.44%45.67%49.22%54.04%
Loans to deposits–––––––––68.47%

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Earnings per share−₹31.82−₹168.09₹0.77
Diluted earnings per share−₹31.82−₹168.09₹0.77
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4,8763,1717,356

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate7.5%−0.4%−2.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate−24.4%−45.5%−29.4%
Net margin, average0.9%−6.2%−11.3%

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2019, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+26.9%––0.0%
3 years+8.2%––0.0%
5 years−12.2%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Oriental Bank of Commerce share price by year

Each calendar year to 2020.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
202043.45−16.5%55.2534.40
201952.05−45.6%116.2549.50
201895.65−20.8%129.4560.05
2017120.70+13.9%181.75106.75
2016106.00−24.5%144.2576.45
2015140.35−58.7%338.15122.15
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2020 close is its last trade, on 20 Mar 2020.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 20 Mar 2020, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
20 Mar 202041.8044.5040.8543.4542.9321,83,154
19 Mar 202039.2044.6038.5541.6542.1216,54,496
18 Mar 202040.6543.9538.1541.3539.9510,38,834
17 Mar 202040.4042.5039.0040.0040.7014,58,120
16 Mar 202041.0541.4039.0040.2540.367,20,001
13 Mar 202035.0043.6030.7042.4539.1615,58,260
12 Mar 202041.5041.7037.6538.3039.6512,97,915
11 Mar 202044.9046.2543.2043.7044.9210,40,893
9 Mar 202047.1047.3044.7045.0546.0818,30,954
6 Mar 202045.5049.5044.1048.3548.1891,24,152
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
25 Oct 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
19 May 2009Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The Nifty 500 moved 5% or more the same way over the same sessions. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
500315
ISIN
INE141A01014
Former symbols
ORIENTBANK
Registered office
Harsha Bhawan, E Block, Connaught Place, New Delhi 110001, Delhi
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments