Orient Beverages logo

Orient Beverages shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 507690BeveragesSmall Cap

Orient Beverages Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1972
Last close ₹156.25down ₹1.80 (1.14%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹158.05.

28 Oct: open ₹152.00, high ₹157.00, low ₹152.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹137.05Low, 23 Oct 2026₹291.25High, 11 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹34 Cr3,529th largest listed
P/E
7.95
P/B
1.34
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
18.4%
ROCE
5.1%
Debt to equity
3.28
Volume, BSE
121

Orient Beverages' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Orient Beverages, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.16%
  • Indian institutions0.31%
  • Individuals and others44.54%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.16%0.03%55.16%0.31%44.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.25%50.27%50.33%50.33%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.57%50.57%50.57%55.15%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%
Indian promoters50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.25%50.27%50.33%50.33%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.57%50.57%50.57%55.15%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%55.16%
49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.75%49.73%49.67%49.67%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.43%49.43%49.43%44.85%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%44.84%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares75.98%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue21,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,50021,61,500
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Orient Beverages shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,795Dec 162,947Mar 172,923Jun 172,922Sep 173,002Dec 173,047Mar 183,042Jun 183,020Sep 183,037Dec 182,966Mar 192,950Jun 192,959Sep 192,952Dec 192,983Mar 202,996Jun 203,022Sep 202,961Dec 203,040Mar 213,153Jun 213,179Sep 212,638Dec 212,710Mar 222,742Jun 223,924Sep 224,114Dec 224,250Mar 234,302Jun 234,209Sep 234,586Dec 234,667Mar 244,621Jun 244,656Sep 244,615Dec 244,691Mar 254,640Jun 254,689Sep 254,648Dec 254,670Mar 264,618Jun 264,582Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,7952,9472,9232,9223,0023,0473,0423,0203,0372,9662,9502,9592,9522,9832,9963,0222,9613,0403,1533,1792,6382,7102,7423,9244,1144,2504,3024,2094,5864,6674,6214,6564,6154,6914,6404,6894,6484,6704,6184,582
5555555555555555555544444444444444444444
Indian promoters5555555555555555555544444444444444444444
2,7902,9422,9182,9172,9973,0423,0373,0153,0322,9612,9452,9542,9472,9782,9913,0172,9563,0353,1483,1742,6342,7062,7383,9204,1104,2464,2984,2054,5824,6634,6174,6524,6114,6874,6364,6854,6444,6664,6144,578
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Orient Beverages promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NARENDRA KUMAR PODDAR, 29.71%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NARENDRA KUMAR PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.71%6,42,273
AKSHAT PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.62%2,51,100
RUCHIRA PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.38%2,02,850
AVNI KANDOIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.44%96,006
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Orient Beverages, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––4.94%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.56%6.56%6.56%6.56%6.91%6.91%6.90%6.91%7.23%7.21%7.18%6.86%
PANNU BHANSALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.46%1.92%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%
ALOKE TULSYANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
SARITA TULSYANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–
RAJAN MALHOTRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––
PODDAR PROJECTS LIMITEDCompanies2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%–2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%–2.31%1.00%–––––––––––
UNITED INDUSTRIAL BANK LTD.Banks1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––
LAXMIKANT KABRA(HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.84%5.84%5.84%5.84%5.84%5.84%5.87%5.87%5.87%6.95%6.95%6.95%6.95%6.95%6.95%6.95%7.95%8.07%8.07%8.07%3.44%3.44%3.44%–––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANJU JALANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.31%2.31%2.27%2.10%1.99%1.46%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAN MADE FIBRES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SANGEETHA S no longer named, from 1.04%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND 6.86%, −0.32 pts