Organic Coatings logo

Organic Coatings shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531157Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Organic Coatings Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1995
Last close ₹21.20down ₹1.07 (4.80%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.27.

28 Oct: open ₹22.38, high ₹22.38, low ₹21.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹13.80Low, 4 Sep 2026₹28.27High, 8 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹21 Cr4,123rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
931.55
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−166.9%
ROCE
−21.3%
Debt to equity
447.55
Volume, BSE
1,420

Organic Coatings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Organic Coatings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters6.06%
  • Indian institutions0.50%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others93.44%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
93.44%0.50%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%38.00%29.73%22.54%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%0.50%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%43.51%43.51%43.51%43.51%43.51%43.51%43.51%43.51%61.50%69.77%76.95%93.44%93.44%93.44%93.44%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.45%49.95%51.58%52.26%54.01%54.21%54.87%55.26%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%38.00%29.73%22.54%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%
Indian promoters48.45%49.95%51.58%52.26%51.68%54.21%54.87%55.26%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%55.83%38.00%29.73%22.54%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%
Foreign promoters––––2.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
51.55%50.05%48.42%47.74%45.99%45.79%45.13%44.74%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%44.17%62.00%70.27%77.46%93.94%93.94%93.94%93.94%
Shares in issue76,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60078,57,20776,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60076,74,60099,74,60099,74,60099,74,60099,74,60099,74,60099,74,60099,74,600
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Organic Coatings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,782Dec 162,754Mar 172,792Jun 1716,82,871Sep 172,399Dec 172,343Mar 182,344Jun 182,331Sep 182,306Dec 182,300Mar 192,286Jun 192,284Sep 192,266Dec 192,256Mar 202,251Jun 202,242Sep 202,235Dec 202,225Mar 212,229Jun 212,251Sep 212,248Dec 212,313Mar 222,321Jun 222,440Dec 222,435Mar 232,434Jun 232,411Sep 232,429Dec 232,544Mar 242,512Jun 242,766Dec 242,779Mar 252,788Jun 252,794Sep 252,761Dec 252,736Mar 262,733Jun 262,742Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,7822,7542,79216,82,8712,3992,3432,3442,3312,3062,3002,2862,2842,2662,2562,2512,2422,2352,2252,2292,2512,2482,3132,3212,4402,4352,4342,4112,4292,5442,5122,7662,7792,7882,7942,7612,7362,7332,742
12121212131212121111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111196666
Indian promoters12121212121212121111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111196666
Foreign promoters––––1–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
2,7702,7422,78016,82,8592,3862,3312,3322,3192,2952,2892,2752,2732,2552,2452,2402,2312,2242,2142,2182,2402,2372,3022,3102,4292,4242,4232,4002,4182,5332,5012,7552,7682,7772,7852,7552,7302,7272,736
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Organic Coatings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MANOJ VASANTLAL MEHTA, 2.31%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MANOJ VASANTLAL MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.31%2,30,500
JAWAHAR VASANTLAL MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.06%2,05,000
JAGRUTI JAWAHARLAL MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.66%66,000
SHAH ABHAY RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%50,150
DIMPLE MANOJ MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%49,000
AJAY RAJNIKANT SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%3,759
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Organic Coatings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NIKHIL SADARANGANI .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.34%11.00%11.75%11.75%11.75%11.75%11.75%
ABHINAV DEEPAK SADARANGANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.34%11.00%11.74%11.74%11.74%11.74%11.74%
BINDU PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.80%8.46%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%
ALEX ABRAHAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%
KSHITIJ JAISWALNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%
MOHISHA KESWANINon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%
TRISHA VIKRAM GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.54%2.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%
BOSCO ARMANDO MENEZESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.98%2.99%
MEENAKSHI SUNDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.01%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%
SIMRAN SUNDER MURTHYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%
RENU .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.05%1.05%1.20%1.24%1.51%2.18%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%1.84%1.86%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%––1.83%1.83%
REENA UDAY PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%
EMILY BOSCO MENEZESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%–4.96%4.96%4.96%4.97%4.97%4.97%–5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%–8.37%8.37%8.37%8.48%7.96%7.49%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%3.91%2.61%2.61%2.61%1.90%1.38%1.38%1.00%
VARUN JIWRAJKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%1.83%––
Bhavin Ramakant SaraiyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––
Manoj J BagadiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.26%1.26%–1.26%1.26%1.26%1.24%1.24%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.06%––––––––––
Poonam Bankim DesaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––
Dhaval Janardan NanavatiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.08%–––––––––––––
Rhea Dipak ShahResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––2.08%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––
Sharad Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–1.10%1.10%1.30%–1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–1.30%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––
Rhea ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.82%1.94%1.98%1.99%–2.06%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%–2.08%2.08%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions––––2.32%–––––––2.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPFOther non-institutions––––––2.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Saraiya Bhavin RamakantResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION & PROTECTION FUNDCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–––––2.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mehul K ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.54%5.21%4.56%3.24%–1.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHASHIKANT GORDHANDAS BADANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.03%1.81%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Krishnakant Ratanlal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.29%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: EMILY BOSCO MENEZES newly named at 1.04%; BOSCO ARMANDO MENEZES 2.99%, +1.01 pts; DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAH 1.00%, −0.38 pts