Optimus Finance logo

Optimus Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: OPTIFINBSE: 531254FinanceSmall Cap

Optimus Finance Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 1995
Last close ₹15.53down ₹0.35 (2.20%)BSE ₹15.54

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹15.88.

28 Oct: open ₹16.19, high ₹16.22, low ₹15.30

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹10.71Low, 1 Jul 2026₹21.00High, 24 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹116 Cr2,893rd largest listed
P/E
20.47
P/B
1.75
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.2%
ROCE
8.3%
Debt to equity
0.35
Volume, NSE
72,05952.8% delivered

Optimus Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Optimus Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.89%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others46.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.27%27.73%53.89%46.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%
Indian promoters72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.27%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%
27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.73%46.11%46.11%46.11%46.11%46.11%46.11%46.11%46.11%46.11%46.11%46.11%46.11%46.11%46.11%46.11%
Shares in issue55,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30055,72,30074,72,30074,72,30074,72,30074,72,30074,72,30074,72,30074,72,30074,72,3007,47,23,0007,47,23,0007,47,23,0007,47,23,0007,47,23,0007,47,23,0007,47,23,000
Shares locked in45,82,21045,82,21035,21,79020,00,000–11,14,46011,14,46011,14,46011,14,46011,14,46011,14,46011,14,460–––––––––––––19,00,00019,00,00019,00,000––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in40,27,21040,27,21029,66,79014,45,000–11,14,46011,14,46011,14,46011,14,46011,14,46011,14,46011,14,460––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Optimus Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,743Dec 162,725Mar 172,704Jun 172,689Sep 172,664Dec 172,651Mar 182,648Jun 182,643Sep 182,637Dec 182,626Mar 192,629Jun 192,624Sep 192,626Dec 192,621Mar 202,620Jun 202,644Sep 202,655Dec 202,649Mar 212,640Jun 212,642Sep 212,676Dec 212,730Mar 222,735Jun 222,835Sep 222,828Dec 222,861Mar 232,805Jun 232,787Sep 232,911Dec 232,950Mar 242,895Jun 243,298Sep 243,116Dec 243,997Mar 253,981Jun 2515,996Sep 2513,946Dec 2513,015Mar 2612,359Jun 2612,199Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,7432,7252,7042,6892,6642,6512,6482,6432,6372,6262,6292,6242,6262,6212,6202,6442,6552,6492,6402,6422,6762,7302,7352,8352,8282,8612,8052,7872,9112,9502,8953,2983,1163,9973,98115,99613,94613,01512,35912,199
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
2,7422,7242,7032,6882,6632,6502,6472,6422,6362,6252,6282,6232,6252,6202,6192,6432,6542,6482,6392,6412,6752,7292,7342,8342,8272,8602,8042,7862,9102,9492,8943,2973,1153,9963,98015,99513,94513,01412,35812,198
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Optimus Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sukruti Infratech Private Limited, 53.89%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sukruti Infratech Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others53.89%4,02,71,030
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Optimus Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Lecorp Corporate Services LlpCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%
Aryaman Capital Markets LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%3.26%4.13%3.13%3.03%3.12%3.00%3.81%4.30%4.60%1.65%4.97%4.97%5.00%3.30%2.60%2.60%3.84%
Blackberry Sarees Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%
Rishabh J Mehta Huf .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%
Amoolya Harshad VassaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%1.70%1.70%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%
Mukesh M ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%
Jatin Nagindas MehtaOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
Krishna N Mehta HufOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–
Nopea Capital Services Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%–––––
Venkateshwara Industrial Promotion Co LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.72%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%–––––
Emrald Commercial LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.40%–––––
Nirbhay Fancy VassaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%3.45%3.45%3.49%3.49%–––––––
Vinod Harilal JhaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.01%–––––––––
Anupam Harshad VassaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%1.70%1.70%–––––––––
S K Growth Fund Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%–––––––––––––––––
Overskud Multi Asset Management Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––
Mukesh Manubhai ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.72%––––––––––––––––––––
Veam Capitals Private LimitedOther non-institutions9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.87%––––––––––––––––––––––
Shri Ravindra Media Ventures Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Shri Ravindra Media VenturesOther non-institutions–––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Maxgrowth Capital Pvt. LtdOther non-institutions–1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tia Enterprises Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Aryaman Capital Markets Limited 3.84%, +1.24 pts; Krishna N Mehta Huf no longer named, from 1.24%