Perfect-Octave Media Projects logo

Perfect-Octave Media Projects shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 521062EntertainmentSmall Cap

Perfect-Octave Media Projects Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1993
Last close ₹3.00down ₹0.05 (1.64%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3.05.

30 Oct: open ₹3.00, high ₹3.00, low ₹3.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹2.55Low, 16 Oct 2026₹6.85High, 18 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹10 Cr4,366th largest listed
P/E
11.68
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.10
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.9%
ROE without one-offs
−15.2%
ROCE
−12.3%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, BSE
1

Perfect-Octave Media Projects' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Perfect-Octave Media Projects, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters0.26%
  • Foreign institutions7.72%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others92.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
92.02%0.01%0.26%7.72%92.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
23.19%23.18%23.18%23.18%15.99%0.33%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%
Indian promoters23.19%23.18%23.18%23.18%15.99%0.33%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%
76.81%76.82%76.82%76.82%84.01%99.67%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%99.74%
Shares in issue3,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,1003,47,00,100
Shares locked in9,88,3005,02,3005,02,3005,02,3005,02,300–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in5,02,3005,02,3005,02,3005,02,3005,02,300–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Perfect-Octave Media Projects shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,367Dec 166,320Mar 176,286Jun 176,264Sep 176,252Dec 176,261Mar 186,252Jun 186,209Sep 186,169Dec 186,146Mar 196,123Jun 196,120Sep 196,130Dec 196,148Mar 206,147Jun 206,134Sep 206,123Dec 206,100Mar 216,125Jun 216,179Sep 216,536Dec 216,548Mar 226,708Jun 226,874Sep 226,867Dec 226,929Mar 236,978Jun 237,050Sep 237,162Dec 237,643Mar 247,649Jun 248,222Sep 248,354Dec 249,351Mar 259,277Jun 259,241Sep 259,178Dec 259,102Mar 269,046Jun 269,014Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,3676,3206,2866,2646,2526,2616,2526,2096,1696,1466,1236,1206,1306,1486,1476,1346,1236,1006,1256,1796,5366,5486,7086,8746,8676,9296,9787,0507,1627,6437,6498,2228,3549,3519,2779,2419,1789,1029,0469,014
8888621111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters8888621111111111111111111111111111111111
6,3596,3126,2786,2566,2466,2596,2516,2086,1686,1456,1226,1196,1296,1476,1466,1336,1226,0996,1246,1786,5356,5476,7076,8736,8666,9286,9777,0497,1617,6427,6488,2218,3539,3509,2769,2409,1779,1019,0459,013
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Perfect-Octave Media Projects promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RATISH TAGDE, 0.26%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RATISH TAGDEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%90,643
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Perfect-Octave Media Projects, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RUTMARG COMMERCIALS PVT LTDCompanies27.48%27.48%27.48%27.48%34.66%23.71%23.71%23.71%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%24.11%
MANIAN SAROJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.80%2.80%–2.80%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%11.18%11.18%11.18%11.18%11.18%11.18%11.18%11.18%11.18%
ASHISH NANDANon-resident Indians––––––––8.21%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%
NATARAJAN KRISHNAMURTHYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––5.20%5.20%–6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%
AEGIS INVESTMENT FUND PCCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%
SPARROW ASIA DIVERSIFIED OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%
K VENKATARAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%
ANCIENT EDUCATION PVT. LIMITEDCompanies1.87%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
GLOBE FINCAP LIMITEDCompanies1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%
Raghuvir Mani AiyarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%–1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDCompanies1.27%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%
VIDHYA BALASUBRAMANIANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%2.88%1.67%1.67%1.27%1.15%–––––
ANANTKUMAR MANI .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%–3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%–––––––––
AKILA ANANTKUMAR .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––3.60%3.60%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%–3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%–––––––––
MARY LEENA DIVIANATHAN MUDLIARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.51%1.51%1.51%1.44%1.44%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.67%–2.40%1.69%1.69%1.62%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––
LATIKA GANESHKUMAR KUPPANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––10.95%10.37%10.37%10.38%10.38%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%2.46%2.46%–2.46%–––––––––––––––––
AEGIS INVESTMENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%––––––––––––––––––
VIJAY KUMAR K AResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%–––––––––––––––––––
LEMAN DIVERSIFIED FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ANAND GANESHKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––14.55%14.55%8.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASPIRE EMERGING FUNDOther non-institutions8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HYPNOS FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.