Oceanic Foods logo

Oceanic Foods shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540405Food ProductsSmall Cap

Oceanic Foods Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2017
Last close ₹43.20down ₹0.75 (1.71%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹43.95.

27 Oct: open ₹43.95, high ₹46.00, low ₹42.65

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹42.65Low, 27 Oct 2026₹78.14High, 19 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹49 Cr3,175th largest listed
P/E
6.52
P/B
1.06
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
17.6%
ROCE
15.7%
Debt to equity
0.82
Volume, BSE
2,262

Oceanic Foods' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Oceanic Foods, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.07%
  • Individuals and others25.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.87%25.13%74.07%25.93%Sep 19Sep 20Sep 21Sep 22Sep 23Sep 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.13%71.13%71.13%71.13%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%
Indian promoters71.13%71.13%71.13%71.13%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%
28.87%28.87%28.87%28.87%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%
Shares in issue1,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,0001,12,50,000
Shares locked in23,25,00023,25,00023,25,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in23,25,00023,25,00023,25,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Oceanic Foods shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

101Sep 19134Dec 19167Mar 20176Jun 20246Sep 20264Dec 20273Mar 21270Jun 21298Sep 21326Dec 21395Mar 22426Jun 22719Sep 22791Dec 22791Mar 23785Jun 23763Sep 23762Dec 23761Mar 24756Jun 241,630Sep 241,818Dec 241,855Mar 251,858Jun 251,756Sep 251,722Dec 251,688Mar 261,672Jun 261,720Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1011341671762462642732702983263954267197917917857637627617561,6301,8181,8551,8581,7561,7221,6881,6721,720
66663333323333333333222222222
Indian promoters66663333323333333333222222222
951281611702432612702672953243924237167887887827607597587531,6281,8161,8531,8561,7541,7201,6861,6701,718
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Oceanic Foods promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AJESH V. PATEL, 74.07%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AJESH V. PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families74.07%83,32,500
FORUM AJESH PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Oceanic Foods, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RITABEN CHANDRAKANT SADARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%
ASHWINKUMAR MOHANLAL JASANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%
SNEHA SOMIL JAGANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%
KUMUDBEN ARVIND THAKKERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.34%1.34%1.53%1.67%1.96%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%––2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%
JESHIL PARESHBHAI SADARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
Mitesh Kiritikumar SanghviResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.94%1.94%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%––2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%–––
Arvindbhai Pranjivandas ThakkerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.18%1.18%1.24%1.43%1.78%1.92%1.92%1.94%1.94%––1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%–––––––––
Nilesh Naranbhai VarotariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%––––––––––––––––
Anil Bhikhubhai VarotariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%––––––––––––––––
Ashitaben Bhalchandra VyasResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%––––––––––––––––
Vimalkumar Pragjibhai KalariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Khyati T. PatelDirectors and their relatives3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jyoti Vinodchandra MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vinod Prabhulal MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hitendra Bhowanji PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.