OCCL logo

OCCL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: OCCLLTDBSE: 544278Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

OCCL Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 2024
Last close ₹172.72up ₹6.01 (3.61%)BSE ₹172.90

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹166.71.

27 Oct: open ₹170.00, high ₹179.10, low ₹166.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹75.71Low, 9 Mar 2026₹251.00High, 13 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹863 Cr1,852nd largest listed
P/E
11.53
P/B
2.00
Dividend yield
1.62%
ROE
18.1%
ROCE
18.5%
Debt to equity
0.20
Volume, NSE
1,27,22752.7% delivered

OCCL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns OCCL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.76%
  • Foreign institutions0.18%
  • Indian institutions4.75%
  • Individuals and others43.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.76%0.04%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%0.97%0.20%0.10%0.22%0.04%0.14%0.27%0.18%5.69%5.69%5.07%4.97%4.87%4.75%4.75%4.75%41.57%42.35%43.06%43.05%43.32%43.34%43.21%43.30%Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%
Indian promoters51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%
48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%
Shares in issue4,99,50,4604,99,50,4604,99,50,4604,99,50,4604,99,50,4604,99,50,4604,99,50,4604,99,50,460
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of OCCL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

20,452Dec 2420,752Mar 2520,576Jun 2519,495Sep 2519,742Dec 2519,476Mar 2619,549Jun 2619,478Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders20,45220,75220,57619,49519,74219,47619,54919,478
66666666
Indian promoters66666666
20,44620,74620,57019,48919,73619,47019,54319,472
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

OCCL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Cosmopolitan Investments Private Limited, 25.59%.

Holder
Cosmopolitan Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others25.59%1,27,84,360
New India Investment Corporation LtdIndian companies, trusts and others12.13%60,60,680
Duncan International (India) Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others9.96%49,73,080
Aparna GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.00%10,00,000
Arvind GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.08%5,37,500
Akshat GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.00%5,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of OCCL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Lici Asm Non ParInsurance companies2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%
Occl LimitedOther non-institutions2.13%2.11%2.10%2.10%2.09%2.07%2.06%2.04%
Madhu Silica Pvt LtdCompanies––1.00%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.99%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
Bhimavarapu Sridhar ReddyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.22%
Vijit Global Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.03%–––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Bhimavarapu Sridhar Reddy newly named at 1.22%; Madhu Silica Pvt Ltd 1.99%, +0.04 pts; Occl Limited 2.04%, −0.02 pts