Oriental Aromatics logo

Oriental Aromatics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: OALBSE: 500078Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Oriental Aromatics Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Nov 1961 on BSE, Jul 2019 on NSE
Last close ₹625.70down ₹2.35 (0.37%)BSE ₹625.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹628.05.

27 Oct: open ₹632.00, high ₹645.00, low ₹610.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹228.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹645.00High, 27 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹2,106 Cr1,499th largest listed
P/E
395.77
P/B
3.17
Dividend yield
0.08%
ROE
0.8%
ROCE
3.6%
Debt to equity
0.61
Volume, NSE
71,93047.0% delivered

Oriental Aromatics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Oriental Aromatics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.17%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.17%0.02%74.17%25.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.66%57.66%57.66%57.66%57.66%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%
Indian promoters57.66%57.66%57.66%57.66%57.66%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%74.17%
42.34%42.34%42.34%42.34%42.34%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%
Shares in issue51,33,67451,33,67451,33,67451,33,67451,33,67484,13,39484,13,39484,13,3943,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,5763,36,53,576
Shares locked in–––––62,40,00062,40,00062,40,0002,49,60,000––––––––––000–000000––000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––62,40,00062,40,00062,40,0002,49,60,000––––––––––000–000000––000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Oriental Aromatics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,518Dec 1619,522Mar 1719,502Jun 1719,478Sep 1716,186Dec 1716,145Mar 1816,087Jun 1815,904Sep 1815,650Dec 1815,684Mar 1915,452Jun 1915,343Sep 1915,214Dec 1915,051Mar 2015,235Jun 2017,378Sep 2018,819Dec 2019,999Mar 2121,562Jun 2127,422Sep 2128,960Dec 2128,415Mar 2228,338Jun 2229,029Sep 2228,579Dec 2227,024Mar 2326,561Jun 2326,730Sep 2326,545Dec 2325,875Mar 2425,715Jun 2425,898Sep 2427,213Dec 2427,118Mar 2526,258Jun 2525,734Sep 2525,032Dec 2524,382Mar 2623,728Jun 2622,148Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,51819,52219,50219,47816,18616,14516,08715,90415,65015,68415,45215,34315,21415,05115,23517,37818,81919,99921,56227,42228,96028,41528,33829,02928,57927,02426,56126,73026,54525,87525,71525,89827,21327,11826,25825,73425,03224,38223,72822,148
1111144444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters1111144444444444444444444444444444444444
19,51719,52119,50119,47716,18516,14116,08315,90015,64615,68015,44815,33915,21015,04715,23117,37418,81519,99521,55827,41828,95628,41128,33429,02528,57527,02026,55726,72626,54125,87125,71125,89427,20927,11426,25425,73025,02824,37823,72422,144
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Oriental Aromatics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DHARMIL ANIL BODANI, 37.08%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DHARMIL ANIL BODANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families37.08%1,24,78,752
SHYAMAL ANIL BODANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families37.08%1,24,80,000
VEER DHARMIL BODANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%624
YUVRAJ DHARMIL BODANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%624
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Oriental Aromatics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund2.18%–1.33%–1.86%1.86%––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.84%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.84%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.33%2.33%2.32%2.32%2.37%2.34%2.32%2.32%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FOther non-institutions–1.33%–1.33%––1.86%1.86%1.86%1.85%1.85%1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.