Northern Spirits logo

Northern Spirits shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 542628Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Northern Spirits Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2019
Last close ₹107.90up ₹2.00 (1.89%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹105.90.

27 Oct: open ₹108.95, high ₹108.95, low ₹103.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹96.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹192.85High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹173 Cr2,387th largest listed
P/E
5.97
P/B
1.16
Dividend yield
0.32%
ROE
21.4%
ROCE
14.6%
Debt to equity
1.40
Volume, BSE
3,048

Northern Spirits' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Northern Spirits, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.97%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others33.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.97%0.02%66.97%0.02%33.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%
Indian promoters66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%
33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%
Shares in issue1,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,2001,60,51,200
Shares locked in1,07,49,0001,07,49,00032,10,24032,10,24032,10,24032,10,24032,10,24032,10,24032,10,24032,10,24032,10,2400––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,07,49,0001,07,49,00032,10,24032,10,24032,10,24032,10,24032,10,24032,10,24032,10,24032,10,24032,10,2400––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Northern Spirits shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

140Sep 19158Mar 20152Jun 20140Sep 20154Dec 20134Mar 21188Jun 21203Sep 21209Dec 21180Mar 22166Jun 22230Sep 22307Dec 22320Mar 23326Jun 23380Sep 23414Dec 23722Mar 241,313Jun 241,723Sep 243,299Dec 244,120Mar 254,160Jun 254,188Sep 254,607Dec 254,658Mar 264,686Jun 265,051Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1401581521401541341882032091801662303073203263804147221,3131,7233,2994,1204,1604,1884,6074,6584,6865,051
6666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666
1341521461341481281821972031741602243013143203744087161,3071,7173,2934,1144,1544,1824,6014,6524,6805,045
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Northern Spirits promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ANKUSH BAKSHI, 36.19%.

Holder
ANKUSH BAKSHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families36.19%58,09,60050.05%
ANUJ BAKSHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.96%48,09,60039.66%
KULBIR BAKSHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.44%70,0000.00%
AMITA BAKSHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%39,8000.00%
KANIKA BAKSHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%10,0000.00%
ROSHNI BAKSHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%10,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Northern Spirits, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUMEET SINGH SAHNINon-resident Indians––––––––––––3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%
SABAH SAHNINon-resident Indians––––––––––––3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.21%3.21%3.21%–3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%
SABAH SAHANINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––3.21%––––––––
DIMPLE JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––3.51%3.51%3.51%1.67%–––––––––
HITESH MOHAN PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––12.93%11.39%11.97%9.38%9.96%10.03%––12.90%7.87%7.19%6.68%6.34%6.33%3.37%––––––––––
BHAVNA HITESH PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.07%––––1.57%1.27%1.44%2.47%––3.38%2.46%2.49%2.41%2.23%2.10%–––––––––––
ALPESH NARPATCHAND JAINNon-resident Indians–––––––––––3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%–––––––––––––
VIPUL M PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.37%2.37%2.78%2.39%1.05%1.05%––1.98%––––––––––––––––
DIMPLE V PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––4.21%4.07%4.62%4.07%3.14%3.31%–2.39%–––––––––––––––––
PADMAJA KOLLURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.87%1.87%–––––––––––––––––––
VISHAL BHANDARI .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.68%1.44%1.42%1.21%1.36%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––
PRASAD RAJNIKANT SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Diksha Greens LimitedOther non-institutions5.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIMPLE VIPUL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HITESH MOHANBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIPUL MOHAN PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Valueworth Capital Management Pvt LtdOther non-institutions1.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Airan Finstocks Pvt LtdOther non-institutions1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.