Nalwa Sons Investments logo

Nalwa Sons Investments shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NSILBSE: 532256FinanceSmall Cap

Nalwa Sons Investments Limited · Formerly Jindal Strips · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1986 on BSE, Nov 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹4,880.50down ₹7.50 (0.15%)BSE ₹4,860.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,888.00.

27 Oct: open ₹4,823.50, high ₹5,014.00, low ₹4,725.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹4,700.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹8,380.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,507 Cr983rd largest listed
P/E
45.26
P/B
0.17
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.3%
ROCE
0.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
6,37869.4% delivered

Nalwa Sons Investments' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nalwa Sons Investments, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.62%
  • Foreign institutions6.05%
  • Indian institutions0.15%
  • Individuals and others38.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.62%0.05%55.62%6.05%0.15%38.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.61%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%
Indian promoters55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.45%55.45%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.50%55.50%55.50%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%
Foreign promoters0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.16%0.16%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%22.80%22.80%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%24.36%24.36%24.36%24.36%24.36%24.36%24.36%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue51,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,16351,36,163
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nalwa Sons Investments shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,065Dec 1621,842Mar 1721,571Jun 1721,352Sep 1721,133Dec 1720,949Mar 1820,708Jun 1820,521Sep 1820,248Dec 1820,126Mar 1919,926Jun 1919,838Sep 1919,794Dec 1919,633Mar 2019,678Jun 2019,662Sep 2019,527Dec 2019,261Mar 2119,098Jun 2119,139Sep 2119,181Dec 2119,703Mar 2220,289Jun 2220,237Sep 2223,922Dec 2223,561Mar 2323,078Jun 2323,795Sep 2323,563Dec 2324,116Mar 2424,955Jun 2426,700Sep 2437,734Dec 2438,396Mar 2536,859Jun 2535,598Sep 2537,455Dec 2536,366Mar 2635,859Jun 2634,921Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,06521,84221,57121,35221,13320,94920,70820,52120,24820,12619,92619,83819,79419,63319,67819,66219,52719,26119,09819,13919,18119,70320,28920,23723,92223,56123,07823,79523,56324,11624,95526,70037,73438,39636,85935,59837,45536,36635,85934,921
33343741414141414141414141414141414040404039393940404041414141414141414141414141
Indian promoters30313438393938383838383838383838383737373737373739393940404040404040404040404040
Foreign promoters3333223333333333333332221111111111111111
22,03221,80821,53421,31121,09220,90820,66720,48020,20720,08519,88519,79719,75319,59219,63719,62119,48619,22119,05819,09919,14119,66420,25020,19823,88223,52123,03823,75423,52224,07524,91426,65937,69338,35536,81835,55737,41436,32535,81834,880
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nalwa Sons Investments promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SIDDESHWARI TRADEX PVT LTD, 13.51%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SIDDESHWARI TRADEX PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others13.51%6,93,692
OPJ TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.12%5,71,386
VIRTUOUS TRADECORP PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.12%5,71,385
GENOVA MULTISOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.12%5,71,286
JSW ORGANICS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.50%1,28,583
JINDAL POWER LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.42%1,24,446
JSL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.35%1,20,615
JSW HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.49%25,014
GOSWAMIS CREDITS & INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.25%12,721
NAVEEN JINDAL HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%5,854
ABHYUDAY JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%5,230
SAVITRI DEVI JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%4,815
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nalwa Sons Investments, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Vistra Itcl (India) LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––16.16%16.17%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%15.57%15.57%15.57%15.13%15.12%14.89%14.16%12.17%9.39%9.40%9.42%9.45%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%
Ricky Ishwardas KirpalaniNon-resident Indians7.80%3.01%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.42%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%
Keswani HareshNon-resident Indians5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%4.83%4.81%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.60%4.60%4.60%3.61%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%
Acacia Institutional Partners, LpForeign portfolio investors, category I1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.71%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
Acacia Partners, LpForeign portfolio investors, category I1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.52%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%
First water Fund Class CForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.22%1.19%
PRITI RAJIV JOSHIOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.75%1.75%1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY AIS (SINGAPORE) PTE ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS TRUST CO LTDOther non-institutions3.81%8.58%8.98%9.31%9.90%10.20%10.51%10.53%11.41%13.22%13.58%14.47%16.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL ARYAOther non-institutions4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.14%1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
METRICA ASIA EVENT DRIVEN MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VAISHALLI ARYAOther non-institutions3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.49%3.21%2.77%2.11%1.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: First water Fund Class C 1.19%, −0.03 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Ricky Ishwardas Kirplani2.97%1,52,451
Keswani Haresh (As a PAC with Ricky Ishwardas Kirplani)2.36%1,21,448
Johnny Kirplani (As a PAC with Ricky Ishwardas Kirplani)0.02%1,028
Alisha Kirplani (As a PAC with Ricky Ishwardas Kirplani)0.10%5,272
Pooja Vijay Assomull (As a PAC with Ricky Ishwardas Kirplani)0.05%2,700
Vistra ITCL India Ltd.(As a PAC with Ricky Ishwardas Kirplani) -9.46%4,85,885
First Water Fund Class C (As PAC with Ricky Ishwardas Kirplani)1.19%61,192
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.