NRC (Delisted) share price

BSE: 503780

NRC Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1953

Last traded ₹3.65 on 25 May 2015

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2010, in Feb 2012, in Feb 2012, in Mar 2012, in Apr 2012, in Feb 2013, in Apr 2013, in Apr 2013, in May 2013, in May 2013, in May 2013, in Jun 2013, in Jun 2013, in Jun 2013, in Jul 2013, in Jul 2013, in Aug 2013, in Aug 2013, in Sep 2013, in Sep 2013, in Sep 2013, in Sep 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Dec 2013, in Dec 2013, in Dec 2013, Dec 2013 to Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Feb 2014, in Feb 2014, in Mar 2014, in Apr 2014, in May 2014, in May 2014, in Aug 2014, in Aug 2014, in Sep 2014, in Sep 2014, in Sep 2014, in Sep 2014, Sep 2014 to Oct 2014, in Oct 2014, in Oct 2014, Oct 2014 to Nov 2014, in Nov 2014, in Dec 2014, Jan 2015 to Feb 2015, in Feb 2015 and Mar 2015 to May 2015, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹3.02 Cr−9.5% on a year ago · +14.1% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹2.94 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.79
Net margin
−97.3%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue3.0
  2. Depreciation−1.0
  3. Other income+3.0
  4. Profit before tax−2.9
  5. Net profit−2.9

NRC results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2018. Results for the quarter to Jun 2018 were due by 14 Aug 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−2.5Jun 15−2.6Sep 15−2.0Dec 15−1.9Mar 16−2.3Jun 16−2.1Sep 16−2.6Dec 163.3−0.5Mar 171.9−1.1Jun 171.0−1.9Sep 172.6−0.8Dec 173.0−2.9Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹3.34 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017; lowest ₹1.04 Cr, quarter to Sep 2017A loss in 12 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−13.5%−188.1%−13.5%−57.8%−188.1%−29.8%−97.3%Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Mar 18
₹ croreJun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations–––––––––––––––3.341.861.042.653.02
Depreciation and amortisation3.74–3.73––––––––––––0.960.960.960.960.96
Other income0.840.930.75–0.790.830.270.241.062.261.621.180.801.430.863.341.861.042.653.02
Profit before one-off items and tax−5.85−6.14−7.71–−2.93−2.28−3.59−2.54−2.53−1.05−1.97−1.93−2.34−2.07−2.33−0.45−1.08−1.93−0.79−2.94
One-off items–−1.25–––––––−1.58––––––––––
Profit before tax−5.85−7.39−7.71–−2.93−2.28−3.59−2.54−2.53−2.63−1.97−1.93−2.34−2.07−2.33−0.45−1.08−1.93−0.79−2.94
Tax––––––––––––––0.22––0.01––
Net profit−5.85−7.39−7.71–−2.93−2.28−3.59−2.54−2.53−2.63−1.97−1.93−2.34−2.07−2.55−0.45−1.08−1.95−0.79−2.94
Net margin–––––––––––––––−13.5%−57.8%−188.1%−29.8%−97.3%
Earnings per share–––––––––––––––−₹0.12−₹0.29−₹0.52−₹0.21−₹0.79
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2014.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to June, then March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
26−106Jun 09Mar 10Mar 11−57Mar 12−27Mar 13Mar 14−11Mar 15−9.1Mar 166.4−7.4Mar 178.6−6.7Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹26 Cr, year to Jun 2009; lowest ₹6.42 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in 7 of the 7 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−78.5%−408.8%−328.8%−408.8%−115.4%−78.5%Jun 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 18

The company moved its year end from June to March: its last year to June on record ended in Jun 2009, its first year to March in Mar 2012.

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue8.6
  2. Depreciation−3.8
  3. Other income+8.6
  4. Profit before tax−6.7
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit−6.7

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to June, then March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2014.

₹ croreJun 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations26–––––––69
111–––––––––
Materials and goods bought25–––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation−85–––––––––
Operating margin−328.8%–––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation18–––15–––44
Operating profit after depreciation−103–––––––––
Other income1––34–2669
Finance costs24––30––––––
Profit before one-off items and tax−126––−55−23–−11−7−7−7
One-off items20––−2−4––−2––
Profit before tax−105––−57−27–−11−9−7−7
Tax0–––––––00
Net profit−106––−57−27–−11−9−7−7
Net margin−408.8%–––––––−115.4%−78.5%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to June, then March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Earnings per share−₹15.32––––−₹1.99−₹1.80
Diluted earnings per share−₹15.32––––−₹1.99−₹1.80
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)13.6––––––

Ratios

Standalone, years to June, then March.

RatioMar 2018
Revenue growth33.4%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Jun 2009: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average−97.0%

NRC share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2015BSE close3.65+14.4%3.762.95
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 25 May 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 25 May 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
25 May 20153.683.683.653.653.655,250
18 May 20153.693.693.473.683.658,000
11 May 20153.853.853.523.523.641,700
4 May 20153.753.853.523.703.7518,100
27 Apr 20153.653.703.603.703.6510,000
20 Apr 20153.573.803.573.763.612,730
13 Apr 20153.553.753.553.753.731,300
6 Apr 20153.403.653.333.653.6110,810
30 Mar 20153.503.503.423.503.505,223
23 Mar 20153.323.653.323.603.622,000
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
3 May 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
2 May 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
503780
ISIN
INE953C01018
Former symbols
NRC
CIN
L17120MH1946PLC005227
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1946
Registered office
67, Surjamal Building, Ground Floor, 75, Nakhoda Street, Mumbai 400003, Maharashtra
Share registrar
TSR Consultants Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments