Novartis India logo

Novartis India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NOVARTINDBSE: 500672Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Novartis India Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Oct 1983
Last close ₹1,821.40down ₹26.40 (1.43%)BSE ₹1,805.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,847.80.

28 Oct: open ₹1,836.00, high ₹1,855.40, low ₹1,802.60

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹750.00Low, 21 Jan 2026₹2,588.00High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹4,497 Cr1,055th largest listed
P/E
46.00
P/B
5.50
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
12.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
8,611

Novartis India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Novartis India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.68%
  • Foreign institutions1.22%
  • Indian institutions1.50%
  • Individuals and others26.60%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.68%0.16%70.68%1.22%1.50%26.60%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––70.68%–––––––––––––––––––––14.23%
Foreign promoters73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%–70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%56.45%
26.60%26.60%26.60%26.60%26.60%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%
Shares in issue2,81,40,7972,81,40,7972,81,40,7972,81,40,7972,81,40,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,6582,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,7972,46,90,797
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Novartis India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

44,652Dec 1644,497Mar 1744,162Jun 1745,249Sep 1741,856Dec 1740,051Mar 1839,488Jun 1840,160Sep 1841,213Dec 1840,545Mar 1940,339Jun 1940,173Sep 1940,476Dec 1941,107Mar 2041,965Jun 2041,022Sep 2041,442Dec 2041,572Mar 2143,784Jun 2145,141Sep 2144,640Dec 2144,371Mar 2243,996Jun 2243,275Sep 2242,622Dec 2241,947Mar 2343,343Jun 2343,992Sep 2343,128Dec 2341,239Mar 2439,265Jun 2439,596Sep 2438,926Dec 2439,133Mar 2539,040Jun 2539,353Sep 2539,468Dec 2538,116Mar 2636,502Jun 2638,127Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders44,65244,49744,16245,24941,85640,05139,48840,16041,21340,54540,33940,17340,47641,10741,96541,02241,44241,57243,78445,14144,64044,37143,99643,27542,62241,94743,34343,99243,12841,23939,26539,59638,92639,13339,04039,35339,46838,11636,50238,127
1111111111111111111111111111111111111113
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––1–––––––––––––––––––––2
Foreign promoters11111111111111111–1111111111111111111111
44,65144,49644,16145,24841,85540,05039,48740,15941,21240,54440,33840,17240,47541,10641,96441,02141,44141,57143,78345,14044,63944,37043,99543,27442,62141,94643,34243,99143,12741,23839,26439,59538,92539,13239,03939,35239,46738,11536,50138,124
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Novartis India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Waverise Investments Limited, 56.45%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Waverise Investments LimitedForeign companies and others56.45%1,39,38,382
Chryscapital Fund XIndian companies, trusts and others10.32%25,47,189
Two Infinity PartnersIndian companies, trusts and others3.91%9,65,149
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Novartis India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Atul LimitedCompanies1.33%–1.33%1.33%1.33%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
The Oriental Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.