Northern Arc Capital logo

Northern Arc Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NORTHARCBSE: 544260FinanceSmall Cap

Northern Arc Capital Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2024
Last close ₹252.80down ₹13.50 (5.07%)BSE ₹252.05

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹266.30.

30 Oct: open ₹264.00, high ₹265.05, low ₹249.75

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹206.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹334.00High, 13 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹4,091 Cr840th largest listed
P/E
9.31
P/B
1.05
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.0%
NIM
10.96%
Cost of funds
8.09%
Credit cost
3.57%
ROA
2.66%
Leverage
4.14times net worth
Volume, NSE
5,42,45947.4% delivered

Northern Arc Capital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Northern Arc Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions12.93%
  • Indian institutions5.14%
  • Individuals and others81.93%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
85.73%0.00%4.67%4.27%5.23%9.16%7.59%7.71%7.51%8.64%12.93%23.41%23.12%22.52%6.88%7.44%8.28%7.11%5.63%5.14%71.86%72.55%72.19%83.97%84.96%84.00%85.37%85.73%81.93%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
99.94%99.94%99.94%100.00%99.99%99.99%99.99%100.00%100.00%
4.67%4.27%5.23%9.16%7.59%7.71%7.51%8.64%12.93%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I0.86%0.44%1.36%4.17%3.48%3.75%3.59%3.99%5.31%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II0.05%0.07%0.10%1.22%0.34%0.19%0.16%0.89%3.86%
3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%
23.41%23.12%22.52%6.88%7.44%8.28%7.11%5.63%5.14%
Mutual funds0.69%1.21%1.21%1.49%1.29%1.34%0.76%0.19%0.44%
Insurance companies2.99%2.32%2.46%2.70%2.62%2.67%2.30%1.61%1.35%
BanksUnder 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Alternative investment funds19.63%19.56%18.83%2.68%3.51%4.28%4.05%3.83%3.35%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI0.05%0.04%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other financial institutions0.05%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
71.86%72.55%72.19%83.97%84.96%84.00%85.37%85.73%81.93%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value9.24%10.06%9.66%12.65%13.97%13.52%12.59%12.92%14.68%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.36%4.33%4.20%9.28%11.44%11.29%12.00%12.65%15.57%
Companies7.42%7.26%7.48%10.30%7.70%7.27%8.69%8.20%15.92%
Non-resident Indians0.16%0.21%0.20%0.59%0.80%1.23%1.38%1.45%1.62%
Foreign companies49.64%49.64%49.64%49.63%49.58%49.11%49.11%49.09%32.33%
Directors and their relatives0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.31%0.31%0.09%0.12%
Key managersUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
0.72%0.72%0.70%1.20%1.14%1.27%1.29%1.32%1.71%
Employee trusts0.06%0.06%0.06%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue16,13,79,33616,13,79,33616,13,79,33616,14,11,83616,15,66,37516,15,71,87516,15,71,87516,16,12,37516,18,10,875
Shares locked in10,81,88,5269,94,86,4950––––––
Northern Arc Capital has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Northern Arc Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,24,981Sep 241,15,060Dec 241,10,098Mar 251,11,037Jun 251,04,045Sep 251,01,790Dec 2596,297Mar 2690,306Jun 2690,187Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,24,9811,15,0601,10,0981,11,0371,04,0451,01,79096,29790,30690,187
1,24,9801,15,0591,10,0971,11,0371,04,0441,01,78996,29690,30690,187
221516232525252933
312423202422232028
1,24,9271,15,0201,10,0581,10,9941,03,9951,01,74296,24890,25790,126
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1,21,3881,11,4651,06,6401,07,02799,92797,58792,15786,16285,615
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value828197170196191197196248
Companies267288259423439435431445602
Non-resident Indians3094204315997649369821,0781,211
Foreign companies555555553
Directors and their relatives222222211
Key managers111111111
2,8732,7582,6232,7672,6612,5852,4732,3692,445
Clearing Members5423111–2
Hindu undivided families2,8662,7522,6212,7642,6592,5822,4702,3662,438
Trusts22––12224
Independent Director or his relatives–––––––11
Employee trusts111011100
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Northern Arc Capital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AUGUSTA INVESTMENTS II PTE. LTD.Foreign companies16.04%16.04%16.04%16.04%16.02%16.02%16.02%16.02%13.81%
LEAPFROG FINANCIAL INCLUSION INDIA (II) LTDForeign companies16.18%16.18%16.18%16.17%16.16%16.16%16.16%16.15%12.45%
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATIONForeign companies6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.07%6.07%6.07%6.07%
COHESION MK BEST IDEAS SUB-TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––3.01%
SHUBHI CONSULTANCY SERVICES LLPCompanies––––––––2.89%
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies––––––––2.47%
ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.16%
ELLIPSIS PARTNERS LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.30%1.30%1.35%1.54%1.54%1.54%
CYBAGE SOFTWARE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––1.53%1.53%1.53%
DVARA HOLDINGSCompanies5.14%5.14%5.14%3.74%3.12%3.05%2.80%2.04%1.31%
EIGHT ROADS INVESTMENTS MAURITIUS II LIMITEDForeign companies7.35%7.35%7.35%7.35%7.34%6.87%6.87%6.87%–
ACCION AFRICA-ASIA INVESTMENT COMPANYForeign companies3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%–
SINGULARITY EQUITY FUND IAlternative investment funds–––––1.15%1.15%1.15%–
VOLRADO VENTURE PARTNERS FUND IV GAMMAAlternative investment funds1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.12%1.12%1.12%–
QUADRATURE CAPITAL VECTOR SP LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.61%–––––
360 ONE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND - SERIES 4Alternative investment funds4.67%4.67%4.67%––––––
360 ONE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND -SERIES 5Alternative investment funds3.83%3.83%3.83%––––––
360 ONE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND - SERIES 7Alternative investment funds3.80%3.80%3.59%––––––
360 ONE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND - SERIES 2Alternative investment funds3.09%3.09%2.95%––––––
360 ONE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND - SERIES 3Alternative investment funds1.36%1.36%1.36%––––––
SUMITOMO MITSUI BANKING CORPORATIONOther foreign institutions3.77%3.77%–––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies1.07%––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: COHESION MK BEST IDEAS SUB-TRUST newly named at 3.01%
  • Indian institutions: SINGULARITY EQUITY FUND I no longer named, from 1.15%; VOLRADO VENTURE PARTNERS FUND IV GAMMA no longer named, from 1.12%
  • Individuals and others: EIGHT ROADS INVESTMENTS MAURITIUS II LIMITED no longer named, from 6.87%; ACCION AFRICA-ASIA INVESTMENT COMPANY no longer named, from 3.98%; LEAPFROG FINANCIAL INCLUSION INDIA (II) LTD 12.45%, −3.70 pts; 5 more moved