Norben Tea & Exports logo

Norben Tea & Exports shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NORBTEAEXPBSE: 519528Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Norben Tea & Exports Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1994 on BSE, Jun 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹52.61down ₹1.90 (3.49%)BSE ₹50.77

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹54.51.

28 Oct: open ₹54.60, high ₹55.00, low ₹52.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹52.30Low, 22 Oct 2026₹99.35High, 2 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹82 Cr2,726th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
4.35
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.5%
ROCE
2.7%
Debt to equity
0.47
Volume, NSE
2,90770.5% delivered

Norben Tea & Exports' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Norben Tea & Exports, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters38.89%
  • Foreign institutions0.09%
  • Indian institutions0.09%
  • Individuals and others60.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.02%0.00%38.89%0.09%0.09%60.93%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.27%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.55%50.46%50.80%51.21%51.36%51.39%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.45%51.44%51.45%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%46.61%45.33%38.89%38.89%38.89%38.89%38.89%
Indian promoters48.27%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.55%50.46%50.80%51.21%51.36%51.39%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.45%51.44%51.45%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%51.44%46.61%45.33%38.89%38.89%38.89%38.89%38.89%
51.73%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.45%49.54%49.20%48.79%48.64%48.61%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.55%48.56%48.55%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.56%48.56%53.39%54.67%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%
Shares in issue1,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,17,50,0001,29,68,1001,33,36,1001,55,44,1001,55,44,1001,55,44,1001,55,44,1001,55,44,100
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00000000000007,0007,00015,93,10038,01,10025,76,00022,08,00015,50,000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Norben Tea & Exports shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

25,773Dec 1625,637Mar 1725,566Jun 1725,549Sep 1725,511Dec 1725,442Mar 1825,405Jun 1825,471Sep 1825,634Dec 1825,589Mar 1925,573Jun 1925,572Sep 1925,560Dec 1925,567Mar 2025,566Jun 2025,700Sep 2025,495Dec 2025,363Mar 2125,391Jun 2125,327Sep 2125,334Dec 2125,363Mar 2224,974Jun 2224,925Sep 2224,838Dec 2224,811Mar 2324,758Jun 2324,984Sep 2324,958Dec 2324,988Mar 2425,193Jun 2425,958Sep 2425,847Dec 2425,745Mar 2525,336Jun 2525,040Sep 2524,900Dec 2524,638Mar 2624,455Jun 2624,277Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders25,77325,63725,56625,54925,51125,44225,40525,47125,63425,58925,57325,57225,56025,56725,56625,70025,49525,36325,39125,32725,33425,36324,97424,92524,83824,81124,75824,98424,95824,98825,19325,95825,84725,74525,33625,04024,90024,63824,45524,277
9999999999999999999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters9999999999999999999999999999999999999999
25,76425,62825,55725,54025,50225,43325,39625,46225,62525,58025,56425,56325,55125,55825,55725,69125,48625,35425,38225,31825,32525,35424,96524,91624,82924,80224,74924,97524,94924,97925,18425,94925,83825,73625,32725,03124,89124,62924,44624,268
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Norben Tea & Exports promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TONGANI TEA COMPANY LIMITED, 14.54%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TONGANI TEA COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.54%22,60,650
MANGALAM PRODUCTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.76%12,05,950
SHANTI DEVI DAGAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.31%6,70,056
DIVISHA DAGAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.78%5,87,343
JOTHI DAGAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.71%5,77,300
PALLAVI DAGAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.14%4,88,416
MANOJ KUMAR DAGAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.78%1,20,501
ANJUM INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.57%88,597
MANOJ KUMAR DAGA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%45,946
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Norben Tea & Exports, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KAILASH DHANUKA HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.76%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%
RITIKA KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%
HIMANSHU SHARMUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%
RAM CHANDER SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.93%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
SANJAY KUMAR SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.93%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
SATISH SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.93%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
RAM CHANDER SHARMA HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.93%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
NITA SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%
TRUPATI BALAJI CONSTRUCTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%1.85%1.80%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%
DEVESH SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
RATAN LAL SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
SHAKUNTALA DEVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
GAUR PAYAL VIJAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
POOJA CHOTIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.40%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
HIMANSHU SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%–
NITU SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%–
GAUR PAYAL VIJIAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%––––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––
AKSHAY AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.07%1.13%–––––––––––––––
SANTOSH KUMAR DALMIA & SONS HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
CREDWYN HOLDINGS (INDIA)PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M P VORA SHARES AND SEC PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M P VORA SHARES AND SEC P LTDOther non-institutions––1.06%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: HIMANSHU SHARMA no longer named, from 2.49%; HIMANSHU SHARMU newly named at 2.49%; NITA SHARMA newly named at 1.66%; 1 more moved