NOCIL logo

NOCIL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NOCILBSE: 500730Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

NOCIL Limited · Formerly National Organic Chemical Industries · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1966 on BSE, Jan 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹144.85down ₹0.02 (0.01%)BSE ₹144.85

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹144.87.

27 Oct: open ₹145.25, high ₹149.50, low ₹141.37

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹125.31Low, 27 Jan 2026₹211.20High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,419 Cr1,038th largest listed
P/E
36.58
P/B
1.36
Dividend yield
1.04%
ROE
3.7%
ROCE
3.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
5,73,28349.0% delivered

NOCIL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns NOCIL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters33.76%
  • Foreign institutions5.28%
  • Indian institutions6.96%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others53.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.57%2.85%33.76%5.28%6.96%53.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
37.35%36.97%36.85%36.85%36.79%35.80%35.06%34.08%33.78%33.78%33.76%33.73%33.73%33.73%34.03%33.98%33.96%33.93%33.89%33.88%33.86%33.85%33.85%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.79%33.78%33.76%33.76%33.76%33.76%33.76%33.76%33.76%
Indian promoters37.35%36.97%36.85%36.85%36.79%35.80%35.06%34.08%33.78%33.78%33.76%33.73%33.73%33.73%34.03%33.98%33.96%33.93%33.89%33.88%33.86%33.85%33.85%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.79%33.78%33.76%33.76%33.76%33.76%33.76%33.76%33.76%
62.65%63.03%63.15%63.15%63.21%64.20%64.94%65.92%66.22%66.22%66.24%66.27%66.27%66.27%65.97%66.02%66.04%66.07%66.11%66.12%66.14%66.15%66.15%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.21%66.22%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.24%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares28.54%25.19%25.19%19.34%17.02%12.95%16.39%12.59%18.26%22.91%25.15%24.12%17.67%15.17%11.84%9.51%8.45%11.51%10.98%10.14%8.65%10.00%9.55%9.41%11.20%10.43%10.43%10.06%9.69%13.11%8.54%7.00%6.82%10.33%10.33%13.17%18.66%22.64%21.26%22.86%
Shares in issue16,19,26,38016,35,83,18016,41,42,90516,41,42,90516,43,81,45516,44,77,68016,53,52,88016,53,61,58016,53,61,58016,53,61,58016,54,48,55516,55,96,70516,55,96,70516,56,05,95516,56,05,95516,59,35,05516,60,65,08016,62,19,13016,63,74,05516,64,35,58016,65,17,98016,65,73,85516,66,14,05516,66,22,83016,66,33,85516,66,42,85516,66,45,70516,66,45,70516,66,45,70516,66,45,70516,66,45,70516,69,03,48016,69,60,18016,70,24,93016,70,24,93016,70,24,93016,70,24,93016,70,24,93016,70,24,93016,70,24,930
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of NOCIL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,25,186Dec 161,19,532Mar 171,20,000Jun 171,23,681Sep 171,19,985Dec 171,21,221Mar 181,29,979Jun 181,30,705Sep 181,36,114Dec 181,39,496Mar 191,41,399Jun 191,42,689Sep 191,45,267Dec 191,53,910Mar 201,66,109Jun 201,48,517Sep 201,47,268Dec 201,43,739Mar 211,50,320Jun 211,79,341Sep 211,94,188Dec 211,95,204Mar 221,88,230Jun 221,81,823Sep 221,81,692Dec 221,77,869Mar 231,79,495Jun 231,81,190Sep 231,76,347Dec 231,71,496Mar 241,67,157Jun 241,66,627Sep 241,63,899Dec 241,61,825Mar 251,65,648Jun 251,64,817Sep 251,62,167Dec 251,65,835Mar 261,61,342Jun 261,56,030Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,25,1861,19,5321,20,0001,23,6811,19,9851,21,2211,29,9791,30,7051,36,1141,39,4961,41,3991,42,6891,45,2671,53,9101,66,1091,48,5171,47,2681,43,7391,50,3201,79,3411,94,1881,95,2041,88,2301,81,8231,81,6921,77,8691,79,4951,81,1901,76,3471,71,4961,67,1571,66,6271,63,8991,61,8251,65,6481,64,8171,62,1671,65,8351,61,3421,56,030
12121212121212111111161614121212121010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters12121212121212111111161614121212121010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
1,25,1741,19,5201,19,9881,23,6691,19,9731,21,2091,29,9671,30,6941,36,1031,39,4851,41,3831,42,6731,45,2531,53,8981,66,0971,48,5051,47,2561,43,7291,50,3101,79,3311,94,1781,95,1941,88,2201,81,8131,81,6821,77,8591,79,4851,81,1801,76,3371,71,4861,67,1471,66,6171,63,8891,61,8151,65,6381,64,8071,62,1571,65,8251,61,3321,56,020
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

NOCIL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLAL (as a Trustee of Gurukripa Trust), 18.16%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLAL (as a Trustee of Gurukripa Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families18.16%3,03,26,78223.41%
MAFATLAL INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others15.12%2,52,59,05922.92%
HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%7,91,4680.00%
PRIYAVRATA MAFATLALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%12,4950.00%
REKHA HRISHIKESH MAFATLAL (as a Trustee of Radha Raman Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1000.00%
HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLAL (as a Trustee of Shrija Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1000.00%
HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLAL (as a Trustee of Narsingha Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1000.00%
HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLAL (as a Trustee of Karuna Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1000.00%
SUMIL TRADING PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%2200.00%
REKHA HRISHIKESH MAFATLALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%7600.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of NOCIL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
TEJAS TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.27%––––––––––––––1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%–2.63%–2.82%
NILESH KISHOR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.16%1.44%1.44%1.63%1.74%1.74%1.74%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%–1.32%1.31%1.40%
AAGAM AGENCIES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%
PRASHANT JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%––1.06%1.05%1.05%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
TEJAS BALCHANDRA TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.75%1.75%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert1.88%In concert2.82%In concert
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%–––
SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.33%1.39%1.38%1.38%1.29%1.63%1.53%1.33%1.33%1.36%1.48%1.50%1.50%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.46%1.31%1.25%1.25%In concertIn concertIn concert
KARISHMA VINOD SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%–––––––––––––
HN SAFAL INFRA SPACE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––
ADHIGAM INVESTMENTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.09%1.15%1.20%1.08%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.06%2.05%2.06%2.02%1.96%1.95%1.93%1.98%2.41%2.14%2.00%1.93%1.83%1.72%1.50%1.35%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.82%3.13%3.74%3.92%4.04%4.09%4.16%4.24%4.30%4.30%4.29%4.29%2.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%1.13%1.30%1.33%1.33%1.40%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: TEJAS BALCHANDRA TRIVEDI no longer named, from 2.82%; TEJAS TRIVEDI newly named at 2.82%; IEPF 1.40%, +0.09 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
KHUSHI TEJAS TRIVEDI0.99%16,50,000
MINAXI BHALCHANDRA TRIVEDI0.93%15,52,000
SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDI0.00%1,242
TEJAS BHALCHANDRA TRIVEDI2.82%47,07,537
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.