Nalin Lease Finance logo

Nalin Lease Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531212FinanceSmall Cap

Nalin Lease Finance Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1995
Last close ₹40.20up ₹2.42 (6.41%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹37.78.

29 Oct: open ₹38.01, high ₹40.20, low ₹38.01

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹34.35Low, 9 Sep 2026₹56.00High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹26 Cr3,857th largest listed
P/E
7.02
P/B
0.65
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.7%
NIM
14.89%
Cost of funds
9.31%
Credit cost
1.38%
ROA
7.28%
Leverage
1.19times net worth
Volume, BSE
27

Nalin Lease Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nalin Lease Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.87%
  • Individuals and others25.13%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.87%25.13%74.87%25.13%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
32.48%32.48%34.62%34.62%36.19%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%68.72%68.72%68.72%69.20%69.93%70.15%70.15%70.15%70.37%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.20%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.90%72.06%73.30%74.87%74.87%74.87%
Indian promoters32.48%32.48%34.62%34.62%36.19%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%68.72%68.72%68.72%69.20%69.93%70.15%70.15%70.15%70.37%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.20%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.39%71.90%72.06%73.30%74.87%74.87%74.87%
67.52%67.52%65.38%65.38%63.81%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%31.28%31.28%31.28%30.80%30.07%29.85%29.85%29.85%29.63%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.80%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.61%28.10%27.94%26.70%25.13%25.13%25.13%
Shares in issue32,62,00032,62,00032,62,00032,62,00032,62,00032,62,00032,62,00032,62,00032,62,00032,62,00032,62,00032,62,00032,62,00065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,18065,58,180
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nalin Lease Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

913Dec 16902Mar 17913Jun 17923Sep 17915Dec 17954Mar 18985Jun 18986Sep 18994Dec 18979Mar 19974Jun 19981Sep 19974Dec 19982Mar 20968Jun 20979Sep 201,002Dec 201,004Mar 211,039Jun 211,166Sep 211,283Dec 211,418Mar 221,508Jun 221,607Sep 221,556Dec 221,557Mar 231,544Jun 231,691Sep 231,865Dec 233,420Mar 243,301Jun 243,577Sep 243,512Dec 243,460Mar 253,359Jun 253,305Sep 253,231Dec 253,155Mar 263,117Jun 263,075Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9139029139239159549859869949799749819749829689791,0021,0041,0391,1661,2831,4181,5081,6071,5561,5571,5441,6911,8653,4203,3013,5773,5123,4603,3593,3053,2313,1553,1173,075
10101010999999999999999667777777899999999999
Indian promoters10101010999999999999999667777777899999999999
9038929039139069459769779859709659729659739599709939951,0301,1601,2771,4111,5011,6001,5491,5501,5371,6841,8573,4113,2923,5683,5033,4513,3503,2963,2223,1463,1083,066
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nalin Lease Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Dilipkumar Nalinkant Gandhi, 41.35%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Dilipkumar Nalinkant GandhiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families41.35%27,11,970
Harsh Dilipkumar GandhiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.83%9,72,601
Pallaviben Dilipkumar GandhiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.57%5,62,057
Nplus Consultants Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.12%3,36,073
Manali Harshkumar GandhiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.65%1,73,542
Nlfl Commercials Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.48%96,800
Falguniben Krishnakant ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%24,500
Gandhi Dilipkumar Nalinkant HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%16,396
Harsh Dilipkumar Gandhi (Huf)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%16,396
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nalin Lease Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Patel Hemantkumar KiranbhaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%––––––––––––––––––2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%
Patel Varshaben KetankumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%
Karamjit SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.66%2.68%3.88%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.76%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.64%1.41%1.41%1.35%1.35%1.38%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
Ushaben Girishkumar ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%
Patel Kirankumar RamjibhaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%––––––––––––––––––3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%1.12%––
Jaswantsingh SolankiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.03%1.15%––––––––
Deepinder Singh PoonianResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%––––––––––
Prajapati Amritbhai RResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.00%––––––––––––––1.73%–1.26%–––––––––––––––––
Soni Kartavya NavinchandraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sanjaykumar SarawagiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.68%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Patel Kundan MukeshbhaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Patel Rekhaben HemantkumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Solanki Sunilkumar KalyanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Patel Mukeshbhai RamjibhaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kalpeshkumar M PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prajapati Ramilaben KResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ismailbhai Sarifbhai KharodiyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Patel Nikulkumar KantibhaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Santoshkumar K PandyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Patel Indiraben KiranbhaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Patel Manjulaben MukeshbhaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Devang Rajnikant ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rajeshkumar K SolankiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prakashkumar A PrajapatiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shah Hemalben SanjaybhaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Patel Ketan KiranbhaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bharatbhai B PrajapatiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bhavanaben R PrajapatiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.20%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prafulkumar Popatlal ThakerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prajapati Kaushik AResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.47%1.47%1.47%1.46%1.46%1.31%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sanjaykumar Sevantilal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.26%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Broking LtdOther non-institutions––––––1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prajapati Kanubhai RResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Thakar Mayur PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jaswantsingh K SolankiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Solanki Anilkumar KalyansinhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Goswami Ronakpuri PankajpuriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prajapati Rameshbhai PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.63%1.63%1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gitaben Parkashkumar PrajapatiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.61%1.61%1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mukeshkumar Amichandbhai PrajapatiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.50%1.50%1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 44 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Ushaben Girishkumar Shah newly named at 1.10%