Indo-National logo

Indo-National shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NIPPOBATRYBSE: 504058Household ProductsSmall Cap

Indo-National Limited · Formerly Nippo Batteries Company · Face value ₹5 · Listed May 1973 on BSE, Oct 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹304.35down ₹0.65 (0.21%)BSE ₹304.90

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹305.00.

29 Oct: open ₹311.00, high ₹311.00, low ₹301.15

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹257.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹469.00High, 8 May 2026
Market cap
₹228 Cr2,217th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.75
Dividend yield
1.23%
ROE
−6.8%
ROCE
−10.0%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
26763.3% delivered

Indo-National's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indo-National, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.35%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others34.65%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2021

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
65.35%0.00%65.35%34.65%Dec 21Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%70.69%70.68%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%
Indian promoters74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%68.20%74.85%74.85%74.85%70.69%70.68%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%59.01%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%65.35%
Foreign promoters––––––6.65%–––0.00%–––––6.34%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%29.31%29.32%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%34.65%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares76.43%76.43%76.11%76.11%76.11%76.11%32.23%47.09%50.30%0.00%–61.64%58.51%56.15%56.15%22.79%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue37,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00037,50,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,000
Filings before Dec 2021 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indo-National shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,962Dec 167,188Mar 177,165Jun 177,260Sep 176,867Dec 177,059Mar 187,147Jun 187,122Sep 187,189Dec 187,123Mar 197,351Jun 197,389Sep 197,487Dec 197,472Mar 207,497Jun 207,303Sep 207,087Dec 207,132Mar 217,546Jun 2110,013Sep 2111,607Dec 2111,790Mar 2212,235Jun 2212,645Sep 2211,749Dec 2211,871Mar 2311,766Jun 2311,280Sep 2310,216Dec 2311,052Mar 2413,027Jun 2413,434Sep 2413,491Dec 2413,708Mar 2513,969Jun 2513,993Sep 2513,855Dec 2513,958Mar 2614,297Jun 2614,123Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,9627,1887,1657,2606,8677,0597,1477,1227,1897,1237,3517,3897,4877,4727,4977,3037,0877,1327,54610,01311,60711,79012,23512,64511,74911,87111,76611,28010,21611,05213,02713,43413,49113,70813,96913,99313,85513,95814,29714,123
15151514141414141414121211111111111111111111111111111111111111111111121212121212
Indian promoters151515141414914141412121111111181111111111111111111111111111111111121212121212
Foreign promoters––––––5–––0–––––3––000000000000000––––––
6,9477,1737,1507,2466,8537,0457,1337,1087,1757,1097,3397,3777,4767,4617,4867,2927,0767,1217,53510,00211,59611,77912,22412,63411,73811,86011,75511,26910,20511,04113,01613,42313,48013,69713,95713,98113,84313,94614,28514,111
Filings before Dec 2021 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indo-National promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DWARAKNATH REDDY, 44.10%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DWARAKNATH REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families44.10%33,07,390
SARLA DEVI KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.94%5,20,796
P.D.R INVESTMENTS PVT. LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.37%3,27,814
SINDOORI REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.89%2,92,032
RAJENDRA PRASAD KHAITAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.84%1,38,098
OBUL REDDY INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.83%1,37,120
SUNEETA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.59%1,19,160
H N KHAITAN (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.57%43,080
RADIOHMS PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.14%10,400
ANJU GANERIWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%5,464
ADITYA DEV REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%12
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indo-National, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.20%1.21%1.21%–1.51%1.60%1.60%1.65%1.98%2.11%2.19%2.39%2.77%2.77%2.77%–––2.90%2.90%––3.13%–3.80%4.50%4.20%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.24%4.24%
VARSHA SHARAD SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.07%1.15%––
RAMAKRISHNAN GOPALKRISHNANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––
SHARAD KANYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.48%––––––2.29%––––2.84%2.86%2.90%––3.13%3.13%–––––––––––
DEESA LEASECON PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.29%1.03%––1.03%––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––
DEESHA LEASECON PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––2.32%2.32%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%–1.51%1.33%–––––1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––
HDFC BANK LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––5.33%5.33%5.33%–5.33%5.33%4.77%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.