The New India Assurance Company logo

The New India Assurance Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NIACLBSE: 540769InsuranceSmall Cap

The New India Assurance Company Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Nov 2017 · Issue price ₹800
Last close ₹164.44up ₹0.85 (0.52%)BSE ₹164.20

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹163.59.

28 Oct: open ₹163.59, high ₹165.59, low ₹160.74

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹116.97Low, 30 Mar 2026₹242.60High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹27,100 Cr306th largest listed
P/E
37.78
P/B
1.11
Dividend yield
0.91%
ROE
3.0%
Solvency
1.80times the capital required
Gross premium
₹47,580 Cr
Combined ratio
122.42%
Claims ratio
98.42%
Expense ratio
21.80%
Volume, NSE
5,60,04428.3% delivered

The New India Assurance Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The New India Assurance Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters85.44%
  • Foreign institutions0.92%
  • Indian institutions11.19%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others2.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
85.44%0.00%85.44%0.92%11.19%2.46%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%
Indian promoters85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%
14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%14.56%
Shares in issue82,40,00,00082,40,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0011,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,0001,64,80,00,000
Shares locked in70,40,00,00070,40,00,0161,40,80,00,0001,40,80,00,00032,96,00,00032,96,00,00032,96,00,00032,96,00,00032,96,00,00032,96,00,00032,96,00,00032,96,00,0000––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in70,39,99,84070,39,99,8561,40,80,00,0001,40,80,00,00032,96,00,00032,96,00,00032,96,00,00032,96,00,00032,96,00,00032,96,00,00032,96,00,00032,96,00,0000––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The New India Assurance Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,11,712Dec 171,00,102Mar 1897,736Jun 1898,761Sep 1899,270Dec 1897,581Mar 1996,359Jun 1995,862Sep 1999,453Dec 191,01,204Mar 201,06,812Jun 201,12,369Sep 201,14,378Dec 201,18,684Mar 211,31,340Jun 211,25,361Sep 211,24,355Dec 211,28,201Mar 221,31,147Jun 221,34,077Sep 221,32,799Dec 221,32,202Mar 231,29,691Jun 231,27,031Sep 231,26,366Dec 231,41,734Mar 241,50,983Jun 241,56,767Sep 241,62,803Dec 241,62,144Mar 251,58,078Jun 251,61,809Sep 251,58,818Dec 251,55,586Mar 261,66,768Jun 261,66,241Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,11,7121,00,10297,73698,76199,27097,58196,35995,86299,4531,01,2041,06,8121,12,3691,14,3781,18,6841,31,3401,25,3611,24,3551,28,2011,31,1471,34,0771,32,7991,32,2021,29,6911,27,0311,26,3661,41,7341,50,9831,56,7671,62,8031,62,1441,58,0781,61,8091,58,8181,55,5861,66,7681,66,241
111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,11,7111,00,10197,73598,76099,26997,58096,35895,86199,4521,01,2031,06,8111,12,3681,14,3771,18,6831,31,3391,25,3601,24,3541,28,2001,31,1461,34,0761,32,7981,32,2011,29,6901,27,0301,26,3651,41,7331,50,9821,56,7661,62,8021,62,1431,58,0771,61,8081,58,8171,55,5851,66,7671,66,240
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The New India Assurance Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Government of India in The Name of President of India, 85.44%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Government of India in The Name of President of IndiaCentral and state governments85.44%1,40,80,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The New India Assurance Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding The New India Assurance Company

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%–8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%–1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%
STATE BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–1.25%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.