NHC Foods logo

NHC Foods shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 517554Food ProductsSmall Cap

NHC FOODS LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1995
Last close ₹1.28up ₹0.06 (4.92%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.22.

28 Oct: open ₹1.28, high ₹1.28, low ₹1.28

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹0.59Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2.84High, 4 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹121 Cr3,309th largest listed
P/E
4.48
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
20.7%
ROCE
15.2%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, BSE
26,13,972

NHC Foods' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns NHC Foods, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions15.53%
  • Individuals and others84.47%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
100.00%0.00%15.53%84.47%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.56%40.78%40.87%41.05%41.24%41.34%41.54%41.63%41.63%41.88%41.88%41.88%42.15%42.18%42.18%42.18%42.25%42.25%41.01%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.82%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.56%40.78%40.87%41.05%41.24%41.34%41.54%41.63%41.63%41.88%41.88%41.88%42.15%42.18%42.18%42.18%42.25%42.25%41.01%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.82%––––––––
59.46%59.46%59.46%59.46%59.46%59.46%59.46%59.46%59.44%59.22%59.13%58.95%58.76%58.66%58.46%58.37%58.37%58.12%58.12%58.12%57.85%57.82%57.82%57.82%57.75%57.75%58.99%59.18%59.18%59.18%59.18%59.18%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue1,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,0001,18,55,00011,85,50,00059,27,50,00059,27,50,00059,27,50,00059,27,50,00065,77,50,00065,77,50,00076,19,27,04094,38,06,060
Shares locked in5,61,4655,61,4655,61,4655,61,4655,61,4655,61,4655,61,4655,61,4655,61,4655,61,465––––––––––––––––––––––––2,08,62,5502,08,62,5508,58,62,5506,50,00,0006,50,00,0005,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in5,61,4655,61,4655,61,4655,61,4655,61,4655,61,4655,61,4655,61,4655,61,4655,61,465––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of NHC Foods shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,252Dec 169,118Mar 179,006Jun 178,952Sep 178,922Dec 178,764Mar 188,693Jun 188,605Sep 188,590Dec 188,533Mar 198,510Jun 198,493Sep 198,453Dec 198,426Mar 208,415Jun 208,357Sep 208,331Dec 208,301Mar 218,397Jun 218,345Sep 218,748Dec 219,402Mar 229,453Jun 229,084Sep 229,401Dec 229,770Mar 2310,035Jun 239,893Sep 2310,031Dec 2310,627Mar 2411,257Jun 2421,776Sep 2439,304Dec 2447,436Mar 2551,426Jun 2555,259Sep 2556,560Dec 2557,116Mar 2657,623Jun 2676,678Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,2529,1189,0068,9528,9228,7648,6938,6058,5908,5338,5108,4938,4538,4268,4158,3578,3318,3018,3978,3458,7489,4029,4539,0849,4019,77010,0359,89310,03110,62711,25721,77639,30447,43651,42655,25956,56057,11657,62376,678
44444444444444444444444455555555NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters44444444444444444444444455555555––––––––
9,2489,1149,0028,9488,9188,7608,6898,6018,5868,5298,5068,4898,4498,4228,4118,3538,3278,2978,3938,3418,7449,3989,4499,0809,3969,76510,0309,88810,02610,62211,25221,77139,30447,43651,42655,25956,56057,11657,62376,678
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of NHC Foods, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
EMERGING MARKET OPPORTUNITIES LTDForeign direct investment–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––15.53%
SATYAM SHIRISHCHANDRA JOSHIDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.36%3.52%3.82%13.83%–12.02%10.25%
RENU KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%
TIRUPATI FINCORP LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
Global Focus FundForeign direct investment––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––13.67%–
SHAUNAK JAGDISH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%–2.11%2.11%1.90%1.90%1.64%–
JAGRUTI SHAUNAK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.79%1.79%1.55%–
KAUSHAL CHANDRAKANT CHANDARANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.32%1.37%1.52%1.18%–
SATYAM SHIRISHCHANDRA JOSHDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––13.39%––
ALMONDZ GLOBAL SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.43%3.06%––
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.31%2.98%2.77%––
INVENTURE GROWTH & SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.11%2.11%1.81%1.63%–––
RUTVIK THAKKARResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.09%3.21%3.21%–––––
NAVJEET SINGH SOBTIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––
RANDEEP SINGHOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%–––––
Pranav Pratap SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.65%4.95%––––––
JAGDISH AMRITLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%––––––
Madhusudhan GundaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.14%3.05%3.30%2.58%2.63%2.04%1.78%2.08%1.33%1.02%1.02%––––––
Chandrakant M AkhaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.04%–––––––
MANSI SHARE & STOCK ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%–––––––
MULTIPLIER SHARE & STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%–––––––
Meena Madanmohan SharmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%–––––––
Preeyal Shaunak ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%–––––––
SAHAY INVESTMENT SERVICESCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––
Gaurang V ParekhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––
Puspa Devi GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––
Radhika KandukuriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––
Ashvinkumar Mohanlal SelarkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%–––––––––––
Ashvinkumar M SelarkaNon-resident Indians1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%–1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%––––––––––––
Satyam S JoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––
Swaroopa Reddy MittapallyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.17%2.23%2.08%1.21%––––––––––––––
K V S HarikumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.10%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.27%1.27%1.32%1.36%1.37%1.35%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.05%1.05%1.01%––––––––––––––
Aravind Reddy AdmalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.54%2.03%–––––––––––––––
Manideep GopavarapuResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.14%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––
NAVROZE SHIAMAK MARSHALLResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.77%1.77%1.67%–––––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH MANGILAL RANKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
Dipakkumar Amrutlal DharaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH JHAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.89%2.09%2.11%2.17%1.97%2.07%2.06%2.11%2.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOK KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.15%–1.52%1.52%1.52%1.35%1.34%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 43 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GLOBAL FOCUS FUND no longer named, from 4.15%; EMERGING MARKET OPPORTUNITIES LTD 15.53%, −3.74 pts
  • Individuals and others: SHAUNAK JAGDISH SHAH no longer named, from 1.32%; JAGRUTI SHAUNAK SHAH no longer named, from 1.25%; GANESH KUMAR K AMMANNAYA no longer named, from 1.14%; 4 more moved