Narayana Hrudayalaya logo

Narayana Hrudayalaya shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NHBSE: 539551Healthcare ServicesMid Cap

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2016
Last close ₹1,714.50down ₹8.60 (0.50%)BSE ₹1,714.25

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,723.10.

29 Oct: open ₹1,714.50, high ₹1,732.50, low ₹1,680.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,589.00Low, 2 Apr 2026₹2,093.30High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹35,038 Cr235th largest listed
P/E
42.93
P/B
7.72
Dividend yield
0.26%
ROE
20.0%
ROCE
13.1%
Debt to equity
1.07
Volume, NSE
88,44349.5% delivered

Narayana Hrudayalaya's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Narayana Hrudayalaya, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.27%
  • Foreign institutions9.01%
  • Indian institutions10.68%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others16.42%
  • Employee trusts0.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
63.85%0.00%63.27%9.01%10.68%16.42%0.62%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%
Indian promoters64.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.27%63.27%63.27%58.27%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––5.00%
35.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%35.22%35.22%35.26%35.39%35.39%35.39%35.43%35.43%35.44%35.44%35.44%35.44%35.44%35.45%35.45%35.45%35.46%35.46%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.53%35.53%35.53%35.53%35.53%35.53%35.53%35.53%35.53%36.11%36.11%36.11%36.11%
Employee trusts––––––0.93%0.93%0.89%0.76%0.76%0.76%0.72%0.72%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.69%0.69%0.63%0.63%0.63%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%
Shares in issue20,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,80420,43,60,804
Shares locked in16,49,21,7654,52,32,9654,52,32,9654,08,72,1614,08,72,1614,08,72,1614,08,72,1614,08,72,1614,08,72,161––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in13,25,29,3384,08,72,1614,08,72,1614,08,72,1614,08,72,1614,08,72,1614,08,72,1614,08,72,1614,08,72,161––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––000008418410363600000000–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Narayana Hrudayalaya shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

28,642Dec 1629,560Mar 1733,783Jun 1733,968Sep 1733,441Dec 1734,123Mar 1833,949Jun 1831,969Sep 1831,499Dec 1831,158Mar 1930,291Jun 1929,759Sep 1931,016Dec 1934,671Mar 2035,099Jun 2032,928Sep 2031,447Dec 2036,360Mar 2144,526Jun 2143,565Sep 2143,807Dec 2152,747Mar 2265,173Jun 2268,130Sep 2273,157Dec 2275,370Mar 2386,631Jun 231,02,994Sep 231,20,506Dec 231,38,052Mar 241,60,686Jun 241,78,356Sep 241,77,792Dec 241,85,787Mar 252,05,639Jun 252,26,480Sep 252,28,123Dec 252,20,561Mar 262,11,173Jun 261,98,623Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders28,64229,56033,78333,96833,44134,12333,94931,96931,49931,15830,29129,75931,01634,67135,09932,92831,44736,36044,52643,56543,80752,74765,17368,13073,15775,37086,6311,02,9941,20,5061,38,0521,60,6861,78,3561,77,7921,85,7872,05,6392,26,4802,28,1232,20,5612,11,1731,98,623
3333333333377777777777777777777766666666
Indian promoters3333333333377777777777777777777766666665
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––1
28,63929,55733,78033,96533,43834,12033,94531,96531,49531,15430,28729,75131,00834,66335,09132,92031,43936,35244,51843,55743,79752,73365,16568,12273,14875,36186,6231,02,9851,20,4971,38,0441,60,6781,78,3481,77,7851,85,7802,05,6322,26,4732,28,1162,20,5542,11,1661,98,616
Employee trusts––––––1111111111111137111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Narayana Hrudayalaya promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHAKUNTALA SHETTY, 34.80%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHAKUNTALA SHETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families34.80%7,11,24,135
DEVI PRASAD SHETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.66%2,38,28,411
ANESH SHETTYNon-resident and foreign individuals5.00%1,02,18,040
VARUN SHETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.00%1,02,18,040
VIREN PRASAD SHETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.00%1,02,18,040
NARAYANA HEALTH ACADEMY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.81%37,02,064
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Narayana Hrudayalaya, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Narayana Hrudayalaya

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KIRAN MAZUMDAR SHAWDirectors and their relatives2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%
RENUKA MUKESH JAGTIANINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%–1.29%
RENUKA JAGTIANINon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%–1.24%–
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDS - FRANKLIN INDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%––1.27%1.19%––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.71%2.19%2.19%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%–2.21%2.20%1.99%1.96%1.96%1.96%–1.43%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.02%1.15%1.40%1.41%2.64%3.24%3.23%2.30%1.92%2.21%1.87%1.78%1.27%–––––––––––
THE WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.09%1.17%1.23%1.30%1.23%–1.23%1.23%1.22%1.23%1.19%1.19%1.14%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 225Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.03%1.39%1.83%1.83%1.85%1.52%–––––––––––––––––
PIONEER INVESTMENT FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF0022Other Institutions–––––––––––––––1.44%1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––
RATHNAKAR SHETTYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.00%1.00%1.00%In concert1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%In concert–––––––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULGF00217Other Institutions––––––––––––––1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF01108Other Institutions–––––––––––––1.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CDC Group PLCOther Institutions5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NTASAIN DISCOVERY MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.13%1.62%2.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CDC INDIA OPPORTUNITIES LIMITEDOther Institutions2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF01108/02/07LIFEGRWSUP104 - GROWTH SUPER FUNDOther Institutions––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOKA INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign venture capital investors–––4.08%4.08%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%3.98%2.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CREDIT SUISSE (SINGAPORE) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.03%1.03%1.62%1.62%1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMBADEVI MAURITIUS HOLDING LIMITEDForeign venture capital investors1.31%1.31%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––2.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VALUEQUEST INDIA MOAT FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.18%1.18%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.86%–1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MIRAE ASSET ASIA SECTOR LEADER EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investmet ICVC - SIAPFFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOKA INVESTMENTS HOLDING LIMITEDForeign venture capital investors4.35%4.35%4.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JP MORGAN MAURITIUS HOLDINGS IV LIMITEDOther Institutions4.67%3.91%3.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ratnakar ShettyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RENUKA MUKESH JAGTIANI newly named at 1.29%; RENUKA JAGTIANI no longer named, from 1.24%

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Bhagavandas Shetty0.46%9,32,102
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.