Nexcen Softech (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 531927

Nexcen Softech Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2000

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Sep 2016

    • 20 Sep · Corporate action

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 26, 2016 to September 30, 2016 (both days inclusive) ....
  2. Feb 2016

  3. Dec 2015

    • 1 Dec · Results

      Standalone Financial Results for the period ended September 30, 2015.
  4. Aug 2015

Results for the quarter to Dec 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.02 Cr+60.0% on a year ago · +9.1% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.01 Cr+71.4% on a year ago · +9.1% on the quarter before
Net margin
50.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Nexcen Softech results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2015. Results for the quarter to Mar 2016 were due by 30 May 2016, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Mar 130.00.0Jun 130.00.0Sep 130.00.0Dec 130.00.0Mar 140.00.0Jun 14Sep 140.00.0Dec 140.00.0Mar 150.00.0Jun 150.00.0Sep 150.00.0Dec 15
Peak revenue ₹0.02 Cr, quarter to Dec 2015; lowest −₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Mar 2013A loss in 1 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
50.0%12.5%44.4%14.3%12.5%22.2%30.0%36.4%46.7%44.4%50.0%50.0%50.0%Mar 13Sep 13Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Dec 15
₹ croreMar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015
Revenue from operations0.030.010.010.010.010.010.010.02−0.010.010.010.010.010.01–0.020.020.020.020.02
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––0.00––––––
Profit before tax0.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.010.010.010.010.01
Net profit0.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.010.010.010.010.01
Net margin44.0%12.5%12.5%12.5%12.5%12.5%10.0%20.0%44.4%14.3%12.5%22.2%30.0%36.4%–46.7%44.4%50.0%50.0%50.0%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Sep 2014.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 080.0Mar 090.00.0Mar 100.00.0Mar 110.00.0Mar 12
Peak revenue ₹0.03 Cr, year to Mar 2011; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, year to Mar 2010A loss in 3 of the 5 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
20.0%−22.2%−22.2%20.0%20.0%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12

Results for the year to Mar 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2015, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Dec 2015Twelve months
Revenue from operations––0.020.030.030.08
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.010.010.000.00–
Profit before tax−0.02−0.020.000.010.010.04
Net profit−0.02−0.020.000.010.010.04
Net margin––−22.2%20.0%20.0%48.8%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2009: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue growth38.9%0.0%
Net profit growth–0.0%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2012.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average5.9%

Company details

BSE code
531927
ISIN
INE180B01010
CIN
L65910DL1990PLC042372
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1990
Registered office
3776 / 109, Netaji Subhash Marg, Darya Ganj, New Delhi 110002, Delhi
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments