Neuland Laboratories logo

Neuland Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NEULANDLABBSE: 524558Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Neuland Laboratories Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1994 on BSE, Oct 2008 on NSE
Last close ₹19,315.00up ₹260.00 (1.36%)BSE ₹19,292.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19,055.00.

27 Oct: open ₹19,055.00, high ₹19,485.00, low ₹19,055.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹11,500.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹24,225.00High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹24,781 Cr356th largest listed
P/E
49.78
P/B
13.22
Dividend yield
0.18%
ROE
29.3%
ROCE
32.1%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
22,94443.0% delivered

Neuland Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Neuland Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters32.26%
  • Foreign institutions21.93%
  • Indian institutions16.26%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others29.55%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
39.15%0.40%32.26%21.93%16.26%29.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%36.04%36.04%36.04%35.90%35.90%35.86%35.86%36.20%36.27%36.25%36.25%36.22%36.22%36.22%36.22%36.22%36.22%36.22%36.14%36.14%36.03%35.97%32.80%32.74%32.72%32.64%32.68%32.68%32.68%32.64%32.63%32.63%32.62%32.26%
Indian promoters51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%36.04%36.04%36.04%35.90%35.90%35.86%35.86%36.20%36.27%36.25%36.25%36.22%36.22%36.22%36.22%36.22%36.22%36.22%36.14%36.14%36.03%35.97%32.80%32.74%32.72%32.64%32.68%32.67%32.67%32.64%32.63%32.63%32.62%32.26%
Foreign promotersUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
48.32%48.32%48.32%48.32%48.32%48.32%63.96%63.96%63.96%64.10%64.10%64.14%64.14%63.80%63.73%63.75%63.75%63.78%63.78%63.78%63.78%63.78%63.78%63.78%63.86%63.86%63.97%64.03%67.20%67.26%67.28%67.36%67.32%67.32%67.32%67.36%67.37%67.37%67.38%67.74%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.34%4.34%4.35%4.35%4.31%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.29%2.29%2.32%
Shares in issue88,84,25488,84,25488,84,25488,84,25488,84,25488,84,2541,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,8891,28,29,889
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Neuland Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,043Dec 167,434Mar 178,096Jun 179,192Sep 1711,382Dec 1712,669Mar 1812,619Jun 1810,538Sep 1811,044Dec 1810,647Mar 1910,476Jun 1910,428Sep 1911,008Dec 1911,528Mar 2012,705Jun 2018,783Sep 2019,942Dec 2022,412Mar 2134,978Jun 2134,332Sep 2132,426Dec 2132,257Mar 2231,976Jun 2230,600Sep 2229,669Dec 2226,948Mar 2325,223Jun 2326,824Sep 2327,723Dec 2328,616Mar 2429,077Jun 2434,567Sep 2439,315Dec 2439,333Mar 2542,419Jun 2544,393Sep 2546,187Dec 2546,304Mar 2644,340Jun 2649,741Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,0437,4348,0969,19211,38212,66912,61910,53811,04410,64710,47610,42811,00811,52812,70518,78319,94222,41234,97834,33232,42632,25731,97630,60029,66926,94825,22326,82427,72328,61629,07734,56739,31539,33342,41944,39346,18746,30444,34049,741
11111111111111111111111010101010101010101011111111111111111111111112121314151515
Indian promoters99999999999888888888899999999999910101112131313
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
8,0327,4238,0859,18111,37112,65812,60810,52711,03310,63610,46510,41810,99811,51812,69518,77319,93222,40234,96834,32232,41632,24631,96530,58929,65826,93725,21226,81327,71228,60529,06634,55639,30439,32142,40744,38046,17346,28944,32549,726
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Neuland Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Davuluri Ownership Trust (Dr. Davuluri Ramamohan Rao, Mr. Davuluri Sucheth Rao and Mr. Davuluri Saharsh Rao - Trustees), 25.98%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Davuluri Ownership Trust (Dr. Davuluri Ramamohan Rao, Mr. Davuluri Sucheth Rao and Mr. Davuluri Saharsh Rao - Trustees)Indian companies, trusts and others25.98%33,33,3520.00%
DAVULURI SUCHETH RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.01%2,57,9690.00%
RAMAMOHAN RAO DAVULURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.63%2,09,3000.00%
DAVULURI SAHARSH RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.60%2,05,12546.80%
DAVULURI ROHINI NIVEDITHA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%35,7800.00%
GANNABATHULA VEERAVENKATA SATYANARAYANAMURTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%30,5120.00%
USHA RANI REDDY CHEVALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%21,3390.00%
DEEPTHI DAVULURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%12,5000.00%
G V V SRIRANGANAYAKAMMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%9,0000.00%
KOMMULA KAMALA TAYARAMMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%6,0000.00%
GANNABATHULA UMA BALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%6,4090.00%
GANNABATHULA VENKATA KRISHNA RAMA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%6,6270.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Neuland Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Neuland Laboratories

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.41%2.49%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%8.86%6.08%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.69%5.65%5.42%4.66%
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.64%1.95%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.73%2.94%2.94%2.94%3.12%3.12%3.29%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%
SIDDHARTH IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.24%–1.45%1.49%1.69%1.73%1.62%1.62%1.74%1.86%1.67%1.67%1.72%
KEDIA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.17%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.09%1.09%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.33%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.19%–
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––2.20%2.70%2.55%3.12%3.52%3.38%3.42%3.46%3.81%4.06%4.07%4.07%3.53%2.11%1.68%1.76%1.76%1.31%1.04%1.07%1.06%–––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%3.77%––––––––
MALABAR VALUE FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––4.51%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.33%4.29%4.17%4.17%4.09%3.98%3.69%3.65%3.65%2.98%2.69%1.63%–––––––––––
ICG Q LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II1.45%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.56%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.82%1.76%2.14%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%1.69%1.33%––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––
ROHINTON SOLI SCREWVALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.13%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SIDDHARTH SUNDER IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––
STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%7.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABG CAPITALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––3.02%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INFINA FINANCE PRIVATE LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––1.09%1.18%––1.11%1.00%1.15%1.32%1.73%2.06%1.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LTR FOCUS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––3.65%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INFINA FINANCE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTEE OF NOMURA INDIA STOCK MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.84%–1.88%1.88%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.88%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Motilal Oswal Securities LimitedOther non-institutions–1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: JUPITER INDIA FUND no longer named, from 1.19%; MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITED 4.66%, −0.76 pts
  • Individuals and others: SIDDHARTH IYER 1.72%, +0.05 pts