Netvista Information Tech. (Delisted) share price

BSE: 530811

Netvista Information Tech. Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1995

Last traded ₹1.20 on 30 Aug 2018

Delisted on 28 Sep 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.08 Cr−96.7% on a year ago · −64.8% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Earnings per share
₹0.00
Operating margin
−14.0%
Net margin
−18.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Materials and goods−0.1
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses0.0
  5. Operating profit0.0
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.0
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.0

Netvista Information Tech. results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2018. Results for the quarter to Sep 2018 were due by 14 Nov 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
2.20.0Sep 151.30.0Dec 151.50.0Mar 162.70.1Jun 162.00.0Sep 162.20.1Dec 162.40.1Mar 172.30.1Jun 172.30.1Sep 171.60.0Dec 170.2−0.1Mar 180.10.0Jun 18
Peak revenue ₹2.74 Cr, quarter to Jun 2016; lowest ₹0.08 Cr, quarter to Jun 2018A loss in 2 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
3.7%−30.2%−20.9%−14.0%1.9%1.7%1.0%3.0%2.2%3.1%2.5%3.7%2.2%0.2%−30.2%−18.0%Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Mar 18Jun 18
₹ croreSep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1
Revenue from operations0.03–1.03–1.271.861.640.932.201.251.462.742.022.152.402.282.321.610.220.08
––0.98–1.231.801.60–––––––––––0.260.09
Materials and goods bought0.02–0.93–1.221.79––––1.402.601.922.032.282.152.221.570.250.06
Employee costs––0.04––––––––––––––––0.01
Other expenses––0.02––––––––––––––––0.01
Operating profit before depreciation––0.05–0.040.060.03–––––––––––−0.05−0.01
Operating margin––4.9%–3.0%3.1%2.0%–––––––––––−20.9%−14.0%
Depreciation and amortisation––0.03–0.020.020.020.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.000.00
Other income0.02–0.01–0.010.010.01––––––––––––0.00
Finance costs0.02–0.01–0.000.000.01–––––––––––0.020.00
One-off items–––––––––––––––––––0.00
Profit before tax0.00–0.02–0.010.040.010.030.050.020.020.090.050.070.070.090.050.00−0.07−0.01
Tax––0.01–0.000.00–0.000.010.00–0.000.000.000.010.000.00––0.00
Tax rate––31.3%–21.4%8.3%–12.0%10.9%4.5%–4.6%6.4%4.3%14.5%3.4%5.7%–––
Net profit0.00–0.01–0.010.030.010.020.040.020.020.080.050.070.060.090.050.00−0.07−0.01
Net margin12.9%–1.1%–0.9%1.8%0.6%2.5%1.9%1.7%1.0%3.0%2.2%3.1%2.5%3.7%2.2%0.2%−30.2%−18.0%
Earnings per share₹0.00–––––––––––––₹0.04₹0.09₹0.06₹0.00−₹0.05₹0.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Dec 2013 and Jun 2014.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to June, then March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.00.0Jun 09Jun 100.1−11Jun 110.5−1.2Jun 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 155.80.1Mar 169.30.3Mar 176.40.1Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹9.31 Cr, year to Mar 2017; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, year to Jun 2009A loss in 2 of the 6 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
9.5%−13,044.7%1.8%9.5%−13,044.7%−251.0%1.7%2.7%1.2%Jun 09Jun 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 18

The company moved its year end from June to March: its last year to June on record ended in Jun 2012, its first year to March in Mar 2016. The 9 months to Mar 2015 between them are one changeover period, not a year, and the yearly charts leave it out.

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue6.4
  2. Materials and goods−6.2
  3. Employee costs−0.1
  4. Other expenses−0.1
  5. Operating profit0.1
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.1
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to June, then March. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year. No results on record for the years to Jun 2010, Mar 2013 and Mar 2014. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2018, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreJun 2009Jun 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 20159 monthsMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.0–0.10.5––5.15.89.36.44.2
––––––4.9––6.3–
Materials and goods bought–––––––5.68.86.24.1
Employee costs–––––––––0.1–
Other expenses–––––––––0.1–
Operating profit before depreciation––––––0.2––0.1–
Operating margin––––––3.3%––1.8%–
Materials, % of revenue–––––––––96.1%–
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––––––0.9%–
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––––––1.1%–
Depreciation and amortisation––––––0.10.10.00.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation––––––0.1––0.1–
Other income––––––0.0––––
Finance costs––––––0.0––0.0–
Profit before one-off items and tax0.0–0.00.0––0.10.10.30.10.0
One-off items––−11.0−1.2–––––––
Profit before tax0.0–−11.1−1.2––0.10.10.30.10.0
Tax–––––––0.00.00.0–
Net profit0.0–−11.1−1.2––0.10.10.30.10.0
Net margin9.5%–−13,044.7%−251.0%––1.2%1.7%2.7%1.2%−0.6%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2015 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Jun 2009, Jun 2011 and Jun 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2016 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to June, then March. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year.

₹ per shareMar 20159 monthsMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Earnings per share––₹0.19₹0.05
Diluted earnings per share––₹0.19₹0.05
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4.08–––

Ratios

Standalone, years to June, then March. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year. A ratio that sets its sales or profit against the balance sheet is left blank for it.

RatioJun 2009Jun 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 20159 monthsMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth−90.9%––440.0%––––59.4%−30.9%
Net profit growth––––––––159.2%−70.9%
Earnings per share growth–––––––––−71.6%
Interest cover––––––3.4––5.8

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average1.9%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to June, then March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent8.416.966.33
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the quarter to Jun 2018 the company reports one business segment, IT Software Products, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2018, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+2.2%−71.6%+259.7%0.0%
3 years−8.5%––0.0%
5 years+5.7%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Netvista Information Tech. share price by year

Each calendar year to 2018.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20181.20−46.7%3.291.20
20172.25−19.4%3.551.61
20162.79−2.4%13.221.64
20152.86−20.6%3.450.86
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2018 close is its last trade, on 30 Aug 2018.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 30 Aug 2018, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
30 Aug 20181.241.241.201.201.21700
29 Aug 20181.261.261.261.261.262,000
28 Aug 20181.321.321.321.321.32850
27 Aug 20181.381.381.381.381.381,000
24 Aug 20181.521.521.451.451.48900
23 Aug 20181.521.521.521.521.521,850
16 Aug 20181.601.601.601.601.60250
14 Aug 20181.611.611.611.611.6110
10 Aug 20181.691.691.691.691.69300
9 Aug 20181.771.771.771.771.775
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
530811
ISIN
INE738A01017
CIN
L15200MH1999PLC117958
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1999
Registered office
407, Cresent Royal, Andheri West, Mumbai 400053, Maharashtra