Nesco logo

Nesco shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NESCOBSE: 505355Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Nesco Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 1960 on BSE, Apr 2008 on NSE
Last close ₹1,005.10up ₹19.90 (2.02%)BSE ₹1,004.35

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹985.20.

28 Oct: open ₹983.40, high ₹1,010.50, low ₹975.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹933.40Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,408.50High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹7,082 Cr624th largest listed
P/E
17.58
P/B
2.25
Dividend yield
0.70%
ROE
13.5%
ROCE
13.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
22,73460.1% delivered

Nesco's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nesco, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.54%
  • Foreign institutions4.19%
  • Indian institutions4.27%
  • Individuals and others23.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.54%2.09%68.54%4.19%4.27%23.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.17%68.17%68.18%68.18%68.18%68.18%68.18%68.18%68.20%68.20%68.19%68.19%68.19%68.32%68.53%68.53%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%
Indian promoters61.82%61.82%61.83%61.83%61.84%61.83%61.83%61.83%61.85%61.85%61.84%61.84%61.84%61.98%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%62.19%
Foreign promoters6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%6.35%
31.83%31.83%31.82%31.82%31.82%31.82%31.82%31.82%31.80%31.80%31.81%31.81%31.81%31.68%31.47%31.47%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%31.46%
Shares in issue1,40,91,9921,40,91,9921,40,91,9927,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,9607,04,59,960
Shares locked in––––––––––––11,000––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nesco shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,446Dec 1612,846Mar 1713,925Jun 1717,142Sep 1721,774Dec 1722,426Mar 1822,737Jun 1823,451Sep 1823,490Dec 1823,467Mar 1922,562Jun 1922,187Sep 1923,327Dec 1925,911Mar 2029,230Jun 2034,064Sep 2038,153Dec 2039,865Mar 2143,014Jun 2140,722Sep 2137,545Dec 2136,630Mar 2236,711Jun 2236,127Sep 2235,987Dec 2237,631Mar 2337,525Jun 2336,251Sep 2345,871Dec 2346,796Mar 2445,047Jun 2444,222Sep 2443,448Dec 2443,897Mar 2543,336Jun 2544,938Sep 2547,254Dec 2546,130Mar 2646,381Jun 2645,747Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,44612,84613,92517,14221,77422,42622,73723,45123,49023,46722,56222,18723,32725,91129,23034,06438,15339,86543,01440,72237,54536,63036,71136,12735,98737,63137,52536,25145,87146,79645,04744,22243,44843,89743,33644,93847,25446,13046,38145,747
7777777777777888888888888888888777777777
Indian promoters6666666666666777777777777777777666666666
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
12,43912,83913,91817,13521,76722,41922,73023,44423,48323,46022,55522,18023,32025,90329,22234,05638,14539,85743,00640,71437,53736,62236,70336,11935,97937,62337,51736,24345,86346,78845,03944,21543,44143,89043,32944,93147,24746,12346,37445,740
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nesco promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CHANDLER & PRICE (I) PVT LTD, 27.80%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CHANDLER & PRICE (I) PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others27.80%1,95,84,718
SUDHA SUMANT PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.79%90,08,388
KRISHNA SUMANT PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.05%56,72,334
PATEL CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.61%53,62,500
ENGINEERING GLOBAL PTE LIMITEDForeign companies and others6.35%44,72,000
S J PATEL HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.49%31,63,640
AARAV KRISHNA PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.46%10,26,733
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nesco, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––1.05%–1.05%–1.12%1.12%––––––1.57%1.57%1.56%1.51%1.56%1.56%1.55%1.54%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.75%1.74%1.73%1.76%1.76%1.75%1.70%1.71%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FOther non-institutions–––––1.05%–1.05%––1.11%––1.15%1.14%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CATAMARAN ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.31%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MODERN EDUCATION TRUSTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.90%1.89%1.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARI WASHINGTON INDIA MASTER FUND, LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.15%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAMAL WADKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CATAMARAN MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.71%, +0.01 pts