Neptune Petrochemicals logo

Neptune Petrochemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NEPTUNEChemicals & Petrochemicals

Neptune Petrochemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2025 · Issue price ₹122
Last close ₹176.10₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹176.10.

28 Oct: open ₹176.10, high ₹176.10, low ₹176.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹155.00Low, 31 Oct 2025₹246.90High, 5 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹399 Cr
P/E
13.15
P/B
2.34
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
25.6%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
500100.0% delivered

Neptune Petrochemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Neptune Petrochemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.33%
  • Foreign institutions12.25%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others18.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.33%0.17%69.33%69.33%69.33%12.28%12.28%12.25%0.23%0.17%18.16%18.22%18.42%Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
69.33%69.33%69.33%
Indian promoters69.33%69.33%69.33%
30.67%30.67%30.67%
Shares in issue2,26,53,5002,26,53,5002,26,53,500
Shares locked in1,66,53,5001,66,53,5001,52,74,950
Promoters' shares locked in1,57,04,9501,57,04,9501,52,74,950
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Neptune Petrochemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

670Sep 25622Mar 26638Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders670622638
999
Indian promoters999
661613629
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Neptune Petrochemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Paresh Subodhchandra Shah, 33.79%.

Holder
Paresh Subodhchandra ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families33.79%76,55,100100.00%
Riddhi Pareshkumar ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families32.14%72,79,850100.00%
Sanjaykumar Subodhchandra ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.50%3,40,000100.00%
Neha Sanjaykumar ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.64%1,44,9900.00%
Sanjay S ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.44%1,00,0000.00%
Vaishaliben VoraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%70,0000.00%
Krupa Jasminbhai ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%50,0000.00%
Subodhchandra Somchandbhai ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%50,0000.00%
Aashay Sanjaykumar ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%15,0100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Neptune Petrochemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
Craft Emerging Market Fund Pcc- Elite Capital FundForeign portfolio investors, category I5.54%5.54%5.54%
Craft Emerging Market Fund Pcc-Citadel Capital FundForeign portfolio investors, category I3.09%3.09%3.09%
North Star Opportunities Fund Vcc-Bull Value Incorporated Vcc Sub-FundForeign portfolio investors, category I2.18%2.18%2.18%
Affluence Fincon Service Private LimitedCompanies––1.34%
Affluence Gems Private LimitedCompanies1.25%1.29%–
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Affluence Fincon Service Private Limited newly named at 1.34%; Affluence Gems Private Limited no longer named, from 1.29%