NEPC-Agro Foods (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 500452

NEPC-Agro Foods Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2000

Delisted on 1 Dec 2017.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Oct 2017

  2. Sep 2017

    • 4 Sep · Delisting

      Members of the Exchange are hereby notified that in terms of Regulation 22(6) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Delisting of Equity Shares) Regulations, 2009, Section 21A of the Securities Contract (Regulations) Act, 1956, Securities Contract (Regulations) Rules, 1957 and Bye Laws and Regulations of National Stock Exchange of India Limited ( Exchange ) it has been decided to delist (withdraw the admission to dealings in) equity shares of the NEPC Agro Foods Limited w.e.f September 15, 2017 as per Chapter V of SEBI (Delisting of Equity Shares) Regulations, 2009.
  3. Aug 2017

  4. Jul 2017

Results for the quarter to Jun 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
₹0.01 Cr−37.5% on a year ago

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Other income+0.2
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

NEPC-Agro Foods results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2016. Results for the quarter to Sep 2016 were due by 14 Nov 2016, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.2Sep 130.0Dec 13Mar 14Jun 140.0Sep 140.0Dec 14Mar 150.0Jun 150.0Sep 150.0Dec 15Mar 160.0Jun 16
A loss in 1 of the 8 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreSep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––––0.010.01––––––––––––––
Other income–––––––––––––––––––0.15
Profit before tax0.110.12−0.010.00−0.130.09–0.09−0.170.02––0.010.01–0.010.000.02–0.01
Net profit0.110.12−0.010.00−0.130.09–0.09−0.170.02––0.010.01–0.010.000.02–0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Jun 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.5Mar 09−1.2Mar 100.3Mar 11Mar 12−0.5Mar 13Mar 140.60.0Mar 15Mar 160.90.0Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹0.87 Cr, year to Mar 2017; lowest ₹0.60 Cr, year to Mar 2015A loss in 3 of the 6 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2.0%−1.6%2.0%−1.6%Mar 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.9
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2014 and Mar 2016.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations––––––0.60–0.87
–––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.181.490.05–0.01––––
Other income0.08−0.110.07––––––
Finance costs––––––0.00––
Profit before tax0.46−1.150.33–−0.47–0.01–−0.01
Net profit0.46−1.150.33–−0.47–0.01–−0.01
Net margin––––––2.0%–−1.6%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its revenue, total expenses, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2015: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average0.2%

Company details

BSE code
500452
ISIN
INE587A01018
CIN
L01409TZ1991PLC008663
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1991
Registered office
Waverly Estate, Waterfalls Post, Valparai, Coimbatore 642105, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
Cameo Corporate Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments