Neogen Chemicals logo

Neogen Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NEOGENBSE: 542665Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Neogen Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2019 · Issue price ₹215
Last close ₹2,270.90up ₹88.50 (4.06%)BSE ₹2,270.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,182.40.

28 Oct: open ₹2,166.30, high ₹2,313.00, low ₹2,162.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹966.70Low, 10 Dec 2025₹2,785.00High, 14 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹6,822 Cr856th largest listed
P/E
191.85
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.04%
ROE
4.4%
ROCE
5.8%
Debt to equity
1.63
Volume, NSE
3,22,26533.6% delivered

Neogen Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Neogen Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.31%
  • Foreign institutions4.14%
  • Indian institutions23.48%
  • Individuals and others24.07%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
60.19%3.74%48.31%4.14%23.48%24.07%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.00%70.00%70.00%70.01%64.32%64.32%64.32%64.33%64.33%64.33%64.33%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%60.19%56.89%56.89%56.89%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%53.01%48.31%
Indian promoters65.71%65.71%65.71%65.72%60.04%60.04%60.04%60.04%60.04%60.04%60.04%56.19%56.19%56.19%56.19%56.18%56.18%56.18%53.11%53.11%53.11%47.44%47.44%47.44%47.44%47.44%47.44%47.44%49.36%44.99%
Foreign promoters4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.64%3.32%
30.00%30.00%30.00%29.99%35.68%35.68%35.68%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%39.81%39.81%39.81%39.81%39.81%39.81%39.81%43.11%43.11%43.11%48.77%48.77%48.77%48.77%48.77%48.77%48.77%46.99%51.69%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%9.76%23.00%23.00%
Shares in issue2,33,34,6062,33,34,6062,33,34,6062,33,34,6062,33,34,6062,33,34,6062,33,34,6062,33,34,6062,33,34,6062,33,34,6062,33,34,6062,49,39,3162,49,39,3162,49,39,3162,49,39,3162,49,39,3162,49,39,3162,49,39,3162,63,81,6742,63,81,6742,63,81,6742,63,81,6742,63,81,6742,63,81,6742,63,81,6742,63,81,6742,63,81,6742,63,81,6742,73,81,6743,00,42,427
Shares locked in1,71,78,7931,71,78,7931,71,78,7931,71,78,79347,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00063,04,71016,04,71016,04,71016,04,71000014,42,35814,42,3580000––––10,00,00010,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in1,63,33,4531,63,33,4531,63,33,4531,63,33,45347,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,00047,00,000000000000000––––10,00,00010,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Neogen Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,905Jun 197,327Sep 197,018Dec 199,248Mar 209,285Jun 2015,066Sep 2015,973Dec 2018,578Mar 2125,346Jun 2127,554Sep 2134,230Dec 2139,626Mar 2238,642Jun 2240,926Sep 2249,488Dec 2251,686Mar 2347,581Jun 2345,300Sep 2347,018Dec 2348,356Mar 2446,698Jun 2446,470Sep 2447,651Dec 2446,104Mar 2546,321Jun 2545,710Sep 2547,884Dec 2554,332Mar 2661,988Jun 2671,908Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,9057,3277,0189,2489,28515,06615,97318,57825,34627,55434,23039,62638,64240,92649,48851,68647,58145,30047,01848,35646,69846,47047,65146,10446,32145,71047,88454,33261,98871,908
101010111111111111111112121212121212121212121212121215151616
Indian promoters999101010101010101011111111111111111111111111111114141515
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111111111111
7,8957,3177,0089,2379,27415,05515,96218,56725,33527,54334,21939,61438,63040,91449,47651,67447,56945,28847,00648,34446,68646,45847,63946,09246,30945,69847,86954,31761,97271,892
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Neogen Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Haridas Kanani Family Trust (Beena Haridas Kanani and Harin Haridas Kanani), 17.56%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Haridas Kanani Family Trust (Beena Haridas Kanani and Harin Haridas Kanani)Individuals and Hindu undivided families17.56%52,76,5000.00%0.00%
HARIN HARIDAS KANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.11%33,38,250100.00%0.00%
Beena Kanani Family Trust (Haridas Thakarshi Kanani and Harin Haridas Kanani)Individuals and Hindu undivided families8.78%26,38,2500.00%0.00%
CADAMBA SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.49%13,50,0000.00%74.07%
PALLIKA HARIDAS KANANINon-resident and foreign individuals3.32%9,98,0000.00%0.00%
H T Kanani Family Trust (Beena Haridas Kanani and Pallika Haridas Kanani)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.67%5,02,0000.00%0.00%
BEENA HARIDAS KANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.25%3,75,0000.00%0.00%
HARIDAS THAKARSHI KANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%25,3870.00%0.00%
VANITA MADHWANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,0000.00%0.00%
MALIA HARSHIDA KISHORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,0000.00%0.00%
ASHA DEEPAK DALALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,9900.00%0.00%
PRATIK KISHOR MALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,3000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Neogen Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Neogen Chemicals

HolderJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.22%3.84%3.74%3.18%3.04%3.04%2.82%2.66%2.52%2.52%2.52%1.92%1.88%1.79%1.73%1.34%1.31%1.31%1.26%1.30%
PERSISTENCE CAPITAL FUND IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%
SHALU AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.13%1.03%
Ashoka Whiteoak Icav - Ashoka Whiteoak India Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.01%–
National Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––
Ajay Kumar AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.00%1.02%1.02%1.26%––––
Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd. Re: Rb Amundi India Small Cap Equity Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––2.78%2.32%1.90%1.90%–––––
Plutus Wealth Management LlpOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.14%1.70%2.21%1.38%–––––––––––––––
Kagashin Global Network Pvt LtdOther non-institutions1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––
Anurag SuranaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITED 1.30%, +0.20 pts
  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD newly named at 1.68%; PERSISTENCE CAPITAL FUND I newly named at 1.09%
  • Individuals and others: SHALU AGGARWAL 1.03%, −0.10 pts