North Eastern Carrying Corporation logo

North Eastern Carrying Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NECCLTDBSE: 534615Transport ServicesSmall Cap

North Eastern Carrying Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2012 on BSE, Mar 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹16.24down ₹0.17 (1.04%)BSE ₹16.25

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹16.41.

29 Oct: open ₹16.41, high ₹16.79, low ₹16.07

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹10.55Low, 1 Apr 2026₹23.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹170 Cr2,600th largest listed
P/E
20.40
P/B
0.71
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.6%
ROCE
4.3%
Debt to equity
0.49
Volume, NSE
70,60074.5% delivered

North Eastern Carrying Corporation's shareholding pattern for Oct 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns North Eastern Carrying Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

1 Oct 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.21%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others44.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.16%0.00%55.21%44.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Jun 26Oct 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 20261 Oct
74.83%67.52%65.92%54.80%54.66%54.66%54.66%54.66%54.66%54.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.30%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%56.16%55.21%55.21%
Indian promoters74.83%67.52%65.92%54.80%54.66%54.66%54.66%54.66%54.66%54.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.30%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%56.16%55.21%55.21%
25.17%32.48%34.08%45.20%45.34%45.34%45.34%45.34%45.34%45.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.70%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%43.84%44.79%44.79%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.72%11.26%11.26%11.26%10.39%10.57%10.57%
Shares in issue5,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3365,01,97,3369,53,74,9389,53,74,9389,53,74,9389,60,44,93810,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,45,00,00010,45,00,00010,45,00,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000006,70,00046,25,06246,25,06246,25,06239,55,06239,55,06239,55,06239,55,06284,55,06284,55,06284,55,062
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00000000000039,55,06239,55,06239,55,06239,55,06239,55,06239,55,06239,55,06284,55,06284,55,06284,55,062
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of North Eastern Carrying Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,641Dec 1617,280Mar 1717,437Jun 1720,338Sep 1718,559Dec 1718,238Mar 1817,727Jun 1817,166Sep 1816,993Dec 1816,580Mar 1916,180Jun 1915,990Sep 1915,607Dec 1915,394Mar 2015,402Jun 2015,244Sep 2014,954Dec 2014,511Mar 2116,184Jun 2115,089Sep 2115,682Dec 2119,941Mar 2217,891Jun 2217,792Sep 2217,493Dec 2217,595Mar 2317,670Jun 2318,707Sep 2331,254Dec 2333,082Mar 2436,113Jun 2446,238Sep 2448,700Dec 2447,794Mar 2546,714Jun 2545,725Sep 2544,171Dec 2542,909Mar 2642,243Jun 2641,052Sep 2641,052Oct 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 20261 Oct
All shareholders1,64117,28017,43720,33818,55918,23817,72717,16616,99316,58016,18015,99015,60715,39415,40215,24414,95414,51116,18415,08915,68219,94117,89117,79217,49317,59517,67018,70731,25433,08236,11346,23848,70047,79446,71445,72544,17142,90942,24341,05241,052
66655555555555555555555555555556666666666
Indian promoters66655555555555555555555555555556666666666
1,63517,27417,43120,33318,55418,23317,72217,16116,98816,57516,17515,98515,60215,38915,39715,23914,94914,50616,17915,08415,67719,93617,88617,78717,48817,59017,66518,70231,24933,07736,10846,23248,69447,78846,70845,71944,16542,90342,23741,04641,046
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

North Eastern Carrying Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 1 Oct 2026; the largest is NECC AUTOMOBILES PRIVATE LIMITED, 15.15%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NECC AUTOMOBILES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others15.15%1,58,34,8880.00%0.00%
NECC SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.96%1,35,48,0620.00%0.00%
VANYA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.13%95,37,1730.00%0.00%
SUNIL KUMAR JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.09%84,55,0620.00%100.00%
UTKARSH JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.91%72,16,41641.57%0.00%
SUVI DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.97%30,99,660100.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of North Eastern Carrying Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 20261 Oct
RELIGARE FINVEST LTDCompanies12.03%–12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%––––12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%12.03%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.29%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%5.78%5.78%5.78%
FOREST VINCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%3.03%2.33%2.31%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.12%2.12%2.12%
BRILLIANT INVESTMENT CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%2.58%2.21%2.19%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.02%2.02%2.02%
DISCOVERY BUILDCON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%2.58%1.84%1.83%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.68%1.68%1.68%
PEEYUSH KUMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.51%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.39%1.39%1.39%
SAWARNBHUMI VANIJYA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%1.60%1.39%1.38%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.27%1.27%1.27%
WAYBROAD TRADING PRIVATECompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%2.44%–––––––––––
NISHCHAYA TRADINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.48%–––––––––––
n NISHCHAYA TRADINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%–––––––––––––
n WAYBROAD TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%–––––––––––––
ARUNA AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––
SWAPNA KHAITANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––
DISHANT MILANBHAI PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%––––––––––––––––––
NIRAJ RAJNIKANT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.20%–––––––––––––––––––
VINEY PARKASHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.86%––––––––––––––––––––––
ECOTEK GENERAL TRADING L.L.CInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––2.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SILVERTOSS SHOPPERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––2.01%2.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAPSTON CAPITAL PARTNERSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH KUMAR BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––3.37%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHIVMANI VINIMAY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.82%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MONEYPALM INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––6.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIGARE FININVEST LTDOther non-institutions–12.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.