NCC Finance share price

BSE: 531452Finance

NCC Finance Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1996

Trading suspended since 15 Oct 2019

Last traded ₹1.05 on 13 Sep 2019

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

  1. Feb 2021

  2. Jan 2020

  3. Dec 2019

  4. Nov 2019

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
−₹0.04 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.04 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.06

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

NCC Finance results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2019. Results for the quarter to Dec 2019 were due by 14 Feb 2020, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.1Dec 160.00.0Mar 170.0Jun 170.0Sep 170.0Dec 170.0Mar 1800.0Jun 1800.0Sep 1800.0Dec 1800.0Mar 1900.0Jun 1900.0Sep 19
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2018A loss in 10 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−100.0%−100.0%−100.0%Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Jun 18Dec 18Jun 19Sep 19
₹ croreDec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019
Revenue from operations–––––––––0.00––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
––––––––––––––0.040.020.010.010.040.04
Materials and goods bought––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Employee costs––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other expenses––––––––––––––0.040.020.010.010.040.04
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––––––––−0.04−0.02−0.01−0.01−0.04−0.04
Depreciation and amortisation––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income0.000.030.000.000.00–0.000.000.070.00––––0.000.000.000.030.000.00
Finance costs–––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
One-off items––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.010.03−0.030.00−0.01–−0.03−0.010.070.00−0.04−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.04−0.02−0.010.02−0.04−0.04
Tax––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Tax rate–––––––––––––––––0.0%––
Net profit−0.010.03−0.030.00−0.01–−0.03−0.010.070.00−0.04−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.04−0.02−0.010.02−0.04−0.04
Other comprehensive income––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total comprehensive income––––––––––––––−0.04−0.02−0.010.02−0.05−0.04
Net margin–––––––––−100.0%––––––––––
Earnings per share––––––––––−₹0.07−₹0.02−₹0.02−₹0.02−₹0.07−₹0.03−₹0.01–−₹0.08−₹0.06
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.1−0.2Mar 100.0−0.1Mar 11−0.1Mar 120.0Mar 130.0Mar 140.0Mar 15Mar 160.10.0Mar 17−0.1Mar 180−0.10Mar 19
Peak revenue ₹0.12 Cr, year to Mar 2010; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2019A loss in 7 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
32.9%−2,540.0%−130.2%−2,540.0%32.9%Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 19

Results for the year to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−0.1
  4. Operating profit−0.1
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax−0.1
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−0.1

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2019, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.120.01–––––0.07–0.000.00
–––––––––0.080.10
Materials and goods bought–––––––––0.000.00
Employee costs–––––––––0.000.00
Other expenses–––––––––0.080.10
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––−0.08−0.10
Depreciation and amortisation–––––––––0.000.00
Operating profit after depreciation–––––––––−0.08−0.10
Other income0.010.010.010.010.010.04–0.07–0.030.03
Finance costs––––––––0.000.000.00
One-off items–––––––––0.000.00
Profit before tax−0.12−0.13−0.06−0.02−0.010.01–0.02−0.08−0.05−0.07
Tax0.03––––––––0.000.00
Net profit−0.15−0.13−0.06−0.02−0.010.01–0.02−0.08−0.05−0.07
Other comprehensive income–––––––––0.000.00
Total comprehensive income–––––––––−0.05−0.07
Net margin−130.2%−2,540.0%–––––32.9%–––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019
−0.04
Share capital6.02
Reserves−6.06
Borrowings0.00
0.05
Liabilities due after a year0.00
Total assets0.02
Assets held for longer than a year0.01
Assets turning to cash within a year0.00
Net debt0.00
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Earnings per share₹0.04−₹0.13–
Diluted earnings per share₹0.04−₹0.13–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––0.67
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the earnings per share is stated as 0 while the period's profit or loss comes to at least half a paisa a share, so the 0 stands in for a figure the filing does not give.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue growth103.5%−95.7%––––––––
Asset turnover–––––––––0.00
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––––−0.38
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Return on assets, latest year
−334.7%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1−1,364.34
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2019 the company reports one business segment, OTHER INCOME, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2019, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−8.3%––0.0%
3 years−8.7%––0.0%
5 years+24.6%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

NCC Finance share price by year

Each calendar year to 2019.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20191.05−5.4%1.111.05
20181.11−19.6%1.401.11
20171.380.0%2.201.38
20161.38+29.0%1.581.07
20151.07+0.9%1.330.61
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2019 is from its first session, 12 Mar 2019. The close is the year's last trade for 2019 (13 Sep 2019) and 2016 (6 Dec 2016).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 13 Sep 2019, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
13 Sep 20191.051.051.051.051.051
5 Sep 20191.051.051.051.051.0550
4 Sep 20191.101.101.101.101.103,000
30 Aug 20191.161.161.111.111.111,001
4 Jul 20191.111.111.111.111.1150
26 Jun 20191.111.111.111.111.11470
25 Jun 20191.111.111.111.111.1130
24 Jun 20191.111.111.111.111.1110
6 May 20191.111.111.111.111.113
12 Mar 20191.111.111.111.111.11250
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
531452
ISIN
INE768B01012
Industry
Finance
CIN
L65993TG1994PLC017737
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
NCC House, Madhapur, Hyderabad 500081, Telangana
Share registrar
KFin Technologies Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments