Navin Fluorine International logo

Navin Fluorine International shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NAVINFLUORBSE: 532504Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Navin Fluorine International Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 2003 on BSE, Jun 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹8,501.00up ₹247.00 (2.99%)BSE ₹8,500.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹8,254.00.

28 Oct: open ₹8,254.00, high ₹8,634.00, low ₹8,222.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹4,890.70Low, 30 Oct 2025₹8,949.50High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹43,617 Cr251st largest listed
P/E
55.23
P/B
10.97
Dividend yield
0.18%
ROE
23.9%
ROCE
20.7%
Debt to equity
0.31
Volume, NSE
3,33,180

Navin Fluorine International's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Navin Fluorine International, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters27.08%
  • Foreign institutions23.38%
  • Indian institutions28.70%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others20.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
30.04%0.00%27.08%23.38%28.70%20.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
38.68%38.68%32.04%32.02%31.96%31.08%31.07%31.02%31.03%31.04%31.03%31.03%31.03%30.51%30.51%30.51%30.51%30.22%30.22%30.20%30.19%29.70%29.70%29.40%29.40%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.80%28.44%28.44%28.44%28.01%27.12%27.11%27.11%27.08%27.08%
Indian promoters38.68%38.68%32.04%32.02%31.96%31.08%31.07%31.02%31.03%31.04%31.03%31.03%31.03%30.51%30.51%30.51%30.51%30.22%30.22%30.20%30.19%29.70%29.70%29.40%29.40%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.81%28.80%28.44%28.44%28.44%28.01%27.12%27.11%27.11%27.08%27.08%
61.32%61.32%67.96%67.98%68.04%68.92%68.93%68.98%68.97%68.96%68.97%68.97%68.97%69.49%69.49%69.49%69.49%69.78%69.78%69.80%69.81%70.30%70.30%70.60%70.60%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.19%71.20%71.56%71.56%71.56%71.99%72.88%72.89%72.89%72.92%72.92%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares9.37%7.66%9.19%7.23%7.23%6.08%6.08%5.09%5.09%5.08%5.08%4.37%3.54%3.43%3.43%2.98%2.98%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.06%3.06%3.09%3.09%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.08%1.08%1.08%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue97,91,29797,91,29798,53,8474,92,98,7354,93,45,5604,93,36,2554,93,54,8854,94,40,6954,94,46,8854,94,57,1654,94,61,0254,94,64,0404,94,71,5154,94,84,3204,94,84,3204,94,94,4754,94,96,9154,95,03,2204,95,07,9104,95,31,3604,95,45,0704,95,53,1504,95,53,9654,95,55,3554,95,56,4004,95,71,1704,95,71,6404,95,71,6404,95,72,5354,95,73,4004,95,83,4004,95,89,5204,95,90,1254,95,90,1254,95,90,2555,12,30,6245,12,41,9745,12,48,5745,12,91,1595,13,08,114
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Navin Fluorine International shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

93,454Dec 1693,837Mar 1795,148Jun 171,01,500Sep 1784,341Dec 1783,090Mar 1884,535Jun 1882,327Sep 1881,195Dec 1879,728Mar 1978,347Jun 1977,106Sep 1975,277Dec 1982,082Mar 2091,475Jun 201,03,984Sep 201,09,701Dec 201,26,164Mar 211,39,517Jun 211,58,932Sep 211,63,375Dec 211,73,418Mar 221,67,777Jun 221,60,394Sep 221,53,733Dec 221,50,596Mar 231,49,581Jun 231,47,191Sep 231,72,816Dec 231,82,759Mar 241,71,968Jun 241,65,231Sep 241,59,041Dec 241,39,007Mar 251,38,398Jun 251,37,981Sep 251,37,798Dec 251,43,987Mar 261,38,594Jun 261,55,757Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders93,45493,83795,1481,01,50084,34183,09084,53582,32781,19579,72878,34777,10675,27782,08291,4751,03,9841,09,7011,26,1641,39,5171,58,9321,63,3751,73,4181,67,7771,60,3941,53,7331,50,5961,49,5811,47,1911,72,8161,82,7591,71,9681,65,2311,59,0411,39,0071,38,3981,37,9811,37,7981,43,9871,38,5941,55,757
8282454545454545464611111111111111111111111111111111101010101010101010101010109
Indian promoters8282454545454545464611111111111111111111111111111111101010101010101010101010109
93,37293,75595,1031,01,45584,29683,04584,49082,28281,14979,68278,33677,09575,26682,07191,4641,03,9731,09,6901,26,1531,39,5061,58,9211,63,3641,73,4071,67,7661,60,3831,53,7221,50,5851,49,5711,47,1811,72,8061,82,7491,71,9581,65,2211,59,0311,38,9971,38,3881,37,9711,37,7881,43,9771,38,5841,55,748
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Navin Fluorine International promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MAFATLAL IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITED (Mafatlal Exim Pvt Ltd amalgamated with Mafatlal Impex Pvt Ltd), 25.41%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MAFATLAL IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITED (Mafatlal Exim Pvt Ltd amalgamated with Mafatlal Impex Pvt Ltd)Indian companies, trusts and others25.41%1,30,36,149
RUPAL VISHAD MAFATLALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.75%3,82,736
VISHAD PADMANABH MAFATLALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.64%3,26,349
VISHAD PADMANABH MAFATLAL PUBLIC CHARITABLE TRUST NO. 1Indian companies, trusts and others0.24%1,21,275
PADMANABH ARVIND MAFATLAL (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%14,550
PAMIL INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%5,000
VISHAD P. MAFATLAL PAM HUF1 P MAFATLALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%4,550
TEREBINTH VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED (formerly known as Anshi Ventures Private Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
CHETNA PADMANABH MAFATLALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,015
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Navin Fluorine International, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Navin Fluorine International

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%2.05%2.25%2.25%2.99%3.20%3.20%3.57%3.57%3.92%3.55%3.23%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAOther Indian institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.40%1.40%2.20%4.55%8.97%9.75%10.08%10.08%9.81%7.85%7.35%6.43%5.20%3.55%2.00%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.16%1.18%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.02%1.05%1.06%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.03%2.03%––2.03%2.03%2.03%2.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.33%1.37%1.38%––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%––––––––1.01%1.43%1.43%1.62%1.29%1.06%––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITYForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.31%1.23%–––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDOther Indian institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%––––––1.58%1.12%––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––6.49%6.49%6.48%6.48%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%7.04%7.04%7.04%7.04%7.77%7.98%7.38%7.20%6.19%5.44%4.20%4.27%4.27%2.79%2.79%1.27%–––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST-GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.57%1.34%1.21%––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.16%––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.85%1.94%1.78%––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.06%1.10%1.13%–1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
ASHOKA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.02%1.08%1.08%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.36%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.85%–––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.01%2.02%2.83%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.49%2.40%2.15%2.15%1.87%1.68%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––
BARCLAYS WEALTH TRUSTEES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAP EQUITY FUND-ULIF 009 04/01/07 WLE 110Other non-institutions––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-TOP 200 FUND-ULIF 027 12/01/09 ITT 110Other non-institutions–––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS GROWTH & EMERGING MARKETS BROAD EQUITY PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.29%1.29%1.86%1.86%1.85%1.85%1.90%1.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GMO EMERGING DOMESTIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND, A SERIESOF GMO TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.59%1.59%1.31%1.31%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITY SMALLER COMPANIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.59%1.45%1.45%1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI LTP LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.74%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND IInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.66%1.66%1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - ATYANT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY A/C VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - ATYANT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND newly named at 1.02%; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 3.23%, −0.32 pts; VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND 1.06%, +0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 2.00%, −1.55 pts
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY 1.18%, +0.02 pts