Natraj Proteins logo

Natraj Proteins shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530119Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Natraj Proteins Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹35.89down ₹1.74 (4.62%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹37.63.

28 Oct: open ₹37.50, high ₹37.50, low ₹35.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹28.00Low, 22 Jan 2026₹45.80High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹13 Cr4,474th largest listed
P/E
3.02
P/B
0.40
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.6%
ROCE
9.6%
Debt to equity
1.08
Volume, BSE
65

Natraj Proteins' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Natraj Proteins, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.79%
  • Indian institutions1.90%
  • Individuals and others56.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.30%1.90%41.79%1.90%56.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.70%50.70%52.02%52.02%52.02%52.02%52.07%52.07%52.07%52.96%52.96%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%52.26%50.51%48.91%48.91%48.27%46.87%45.51%44.91%44.88%44.38%43.80%43.68%43.25%42.63%42.23%42.16%42.16%42.14%41.82%41.82%41.82%41.79%
Indian promoters50.70%50.70%52.02%52.02%52.02%52.02%52.07%52.07%52.07%52.96%52.96%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%52.26%50.51%48.91%48.91%48.27%46.87%45.51%44.91%44.88%44.38%43.80%43.68%43.25%42.63%42.23%42.16%42.16%42.14%41.82%41.82%41.82%41.79%
49.30%49.30%47.98%47.98%47.98%47.98%47.93%47.93%47.93%47.04%47.04%46.94%46.94%46.94%46.94%46.94%46.94%46.94%47.74%49.49%51.09%51.09%51.73%53.13%54.49%55.09%55.12%55.62%56.20%56.32%56.75%57.37%57.77%57.84%57.84%57.86%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.21%
Shares in issue37,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,00037,47,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Natraj Proteins shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

964Dec 16957Mar 17945Jun 17953Sep 17966Dec 17991Mar 18989Jun 18991Sep 18996Dec 18977Mar 19976Jun 19971Sep 19949Dec 19951Mar 20967Jun 20987Sep 201,007Dec 201,010Mar 211,318Jun 211,727Sep 212,150Dec 212,353Mar 222,469Jun 222,642Sep 222,791Dec 222,780Mar 232,791Jun 232,755Sep 232,798Dec 232,826Mar 242,871Jun 242,911Sep 242,996Dec 243,065Mar 253,064Jun 253,140Sep 253,163Dec 253,194Mar 263,099Jun 263,066Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9649579459539669919899919969779769719499519679871,0071,0101,3181,7272,1502,3532,4692,6422,7912,7802,7912,7552,7982,8262,8712,9112,9963,0653,0643,1403,1633,1943,0993,066
13131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313121212121212
Indian promoters13131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313121212121212
9519449329409539789769789839649639589369389549749949971,3051,7142,1372,3402,4562,6292,7782,7672,7782,7422,7852,8132,8582,8982,9833,0523,0523,1283,1513,1823,0873,054
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Natraj Proteins promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHARAD KUMAR JAIN, 6.38%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHARAD KUMAR JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.38%2,39,0002,39,000
RAJESH KUMAR AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.89%2,20,8682,20,868
RAJEEV KUMAR SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.15%1,93,0001,93,000
ARUSH ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.93%1,84,6101,84,610
KAILASH CHAND SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.41%1,65,1001,65,100
AVINASH KUMAR SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.59%1,34,5001,34,500
SANJAY KUMAR SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.22%1,20,5001,20,500
SUMANLATHA SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.80%1,05,0001,05,000
PARVEEN ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.08%78,0000
BENISHANKA R SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.97%74,00074,000
PUSHPA DEVI SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.33%50,00050,000
ARCHANA AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%1,3861,386
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Natraj Proteins, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.07%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.59%
THYAGARAJAN GURUMURTHYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.53%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.96%2.11%2.19%2.84%2.84%2.90%1.73%2.50%2.69%2.69%
PRAMOD PURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
SHUBHA PURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
LINCOLN P COELHOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
DEV KISHAN BHATTERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.06%1.09%1.08%1.05%
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
APPLE MUTUAL FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks1.90%1.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
POONAMCHAND JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shobha PuriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SANGEETHA S 5.59%, −0.16 pts; DEV KISHAN BHATTER 1.05%, −0.03 pts