National Standard (India) logo

National Standard (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NATIONSTDBSE: 504882RealtySmall Cap

National Standard (India) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1963
Last close ₹104.45up ₹2.00 (1.95%)BSE ₹105.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹102.45.

28 Oct: open ₹106.00, high ₹106.00, low ₹102.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹99.30Low, 28 Aug 2026₹2,338.00High, 12 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹209 Cr1,010th largest listed
P/E
20.30
P/B
0.73
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.6%
ROCE
−1.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,27484.7% delivered

National Standard (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns National Standard (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.94%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others26.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.94%26.06%73.94%26.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%
Indian promoters73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%
26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%
Shares in issue2,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,000
Shares locked in––1,47,88,099–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––1,47,88,099–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of National Standard (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,018Dec 161,014Mar 171,014Jun 171,012Sep 17993Dec 17989Mar 18991Jun 18993Sep 18987Dec 18986Mar 19985Jun 19983Sep 19983Dec 19980Mar 20981Jun 20982Sep 201,032Dec 201,059Mar 211,146Jun 211,358Sep 212,263Dec 212,538Mar 222,697Jun 222,696Sep 222,677Dec 222,712Mar 232,718Jun 232,680Sep 232,625Dec 232,600Mar 242,576Jun 242,520Sep 242,478Dec 242,465Mar 252,700Jun 252,875Sep 252,877Dec 252,847Mar 262,852Jun 265,697Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,0181,0141,0141,0129939899919939879869859839839809819821,0321,0591,1461,3582,2632,5382,6972,6962,6772,7122,7182,6802,6252,6002,5762,5202,4782,4652,7002,8752,8772,8472,8525,697
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,0171,0131,0131,0119929889909929869859849829829799809811,0311,0581,1451,3572,2622,5372,6962,6952,6762,7112,7172,6792,6242,5992,5752,5192,4772,4642,6992,8742,8762,8462,8515,696
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

National Standard (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Lodha Developers Limited, 73.94%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Lodha Developers LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others73.94%1,47,88,099
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of National Standard (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Gurpreet Kaur ShinhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––6.57%6.57%–6.57%6.57%6.57%6.57%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%
Niharika Realtors Private LimitedCompanies4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%–4.95%–4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.93%4.91%4.89%4.88%4.87%4.87%
A L AnanthanarayananResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%
Ramnika SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.54%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%
Prabha AnanthanarayananResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
Narinder Pal Singh ShinhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%–4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%–
NARINDER PAL SHINHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.68%–––––––––––––
A L AnanthanarayanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.40%4.40%4.40%4.01%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gurpreet Kaur SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––6.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gurpreet Kaur Shinh jt N p S ShinhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value6.57%6.57%6.57%6.57%6.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
N P S Shinh jt Gurpreet Kaur ShinhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.44%3.44%3.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
N P S ShinhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Narinder Pal Singh Shinh no longer named, from 4.68%