Natco Pharma logo

Natco Pharma shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NATCOPHARMBSE: 524816Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Natco Pharma Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 1995 on BSE, Dec 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹793.00down ₹1.55 (0.20%)BSE ₹793.35

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹794.55.

28 Oct: open ₹785.00, high ₹802.00, low ₹779.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹773.60Low, 22 Oct 2026₹1,226.80High, 12 May 2026
Market cap
₹15,556 Cr380th largest listed
P/E
13.59
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.57%
ROE
13.6%
ROCE
8.6%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
8,43,955

Natco Pharma's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Natco Pharma, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.39%
  • Foreign institutions16.00%
  • Indian institutions6.16%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others28.45%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
49.76%0.00%49.39%16.00%6.16%0.00%28.45%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.24%51.24%51.16%51.19%48.36%48.38%48.38%48.34%48.42%48.71%49.01%48.98%48.98%48.93%48.93%48.91%48.91%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.86%48.81%48.80%48.80%48.82%48.84%49.76%49.71%49.71%49.71%49.71%49.62%49.62%49.56%49.56%49.48%49.48%49.42%49.42%49.39%
Indian promoters49.85%49.85%49.76%49.79%47.04%47.05%47.05%47.02%47.10%47.38%47.67%47.64%47.64%48.93%48.93%48.91%48.91%48.87%48.87%48.87%28.17%48.81%48.80%48.80%48.82%48.84%49.76%49.71%49.71%49.71%49.71%49.62%49.62%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.12%
Foreign promoters1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.33%1.33%1.34%1.34%1.34%––––––0.00%20.69%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.42%0.42%0.34%0.34%0.27%0.27%0.27%
48.76%48.76%48.84%48.81%51.64%51.62%51.62%51.66%51.58%51.29%50.99%51.02%51.02%51.07%51.07%51.09%51.09%51.13%51.13%51.13%51.14%51.19%51.20%51.20%51.18%51.16%50.24%50.29%50.29%50.29%50.29%50.38%50.38%50.44%50.44%50.52%50.52%50.58%50.58%50.61%
Shares in issue17,43,07,80017,43,07,80017,43,07,80017,43,07,80018,44,85,30018,44,93,40018,44,93,40018,46,34,36518,39,62,22018,28,84,49518,17,62,13518,18,87,35018,18,87,35018,20,67,97518,20,67,97518,21,86,33518,21,86,33518,23,37,82518,23,37,82518,23,37,82518,23,65,16518,25,20,16518,25,57,16518,25,57,16518,25,57,16518,24,70,11517,91,09,87017,91,09,87017,91,09,87017,91,09,87017,91,09,87017,91,09,87017,91,09,87017,91,09,87017,91,09,87017,91,09,87017,91,09,87017,91,09,87017,91,09,87017,91,09,870
Shares locked in8,08,8758,08,8758,08,8758,08,8758,08,8758,08,875–––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in8,08,6658,08,6658,08,6658,08,6658,08,6658,08,665–––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Natco Pharma shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

47,117Dec 1644,482Mar 1746,432Jun 1752,874Sep 1749,824Dec 1756,647Mar 1859,501Jun 1862,283Sep 1871,875Dec 1876,879Mar 1979,444Jun 1976,390Sep 1973,474Dec 1971,580Mar 2079,133Jun 2078,102Sep 2077,697Dec 2085,509Mar 2187,667Jun 2188,439Sep 2188,421Dec 2185,828Mar 2292,449Jun 221,21,336Sep 221,35,397Dec 221,53,663Mar 231,55,181Jun 231,63,753Sep 232,07,571Dec 232,28,467Mar 242,51,485Jun 243,02,944Sep 243,45,332Dec 244,05,222Mar 254,29,434Jun 254,19,699Sep 254,24,167Dec 254,10,970Mar 264,03,166Jun 264,04,135Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders47,11744,48246,43252,87449,82456,64759,50162,28371,87576,87979,44476,39073,47471,58079,13378,10277,69785,50987,66788,43988,42185,82892,4491,21,3361,35,3971,53,6631,55,1811,63,7532,07,5712,28,4672,51,4853,02,9443,45,3324,05,2224,29,4344,19,6994,24,1674,10,9704,03,1664,04,135
23232323232323232323232325232323232323232322222222222121212121212122222222222222
Indian promoters21212121212121212121212123232323232323231522222222222121212121212120202020202020
Foreign promoters2222222222222––––––080000000000002222222
47,09444,45946,40952,85149,80156,62459,47862,26071,85276,85679,42176,36773,44971,55779,11078,07977,67485,48687,64488,41688,39885,80692,4271,21,3141,35,3751,53,6411,55,1601,63,7322,07,5502,28,4462,51,4643,02,9233,45,3114,05,2004,29,4124,19,6774,24,1454,10,9484,03,1444,04,113
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Natco Pharma promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is V C NANNAPANENI, 15.66%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
V C NANNAPANENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.66%2,80,45,905
TIME CAP PHARMA LABS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.59%1,71,75,420
VENKATA SATYA SWATHI KANTAMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.90%1,59,33,340
NATSOFT INFORMATION SYSTEMS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others8.81%1,57,84,900
Vistra ITCL India Limited A/c Neelima Nannapaneni TrustIndian companies, trusts and others2.28%40,82,750
DURGA DEVI NANNAPANENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.95%34,89,100
RAJEEV NANNAPANENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%10,78,000
Vistra ITCL India Limited A/c Durgadevi Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.33%6,00,000
T ANILAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%5,64,920
T ANANDA BABUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%4,13,205
VIDYADHARI TUMMALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%3,67,200
SATYA VANI NANNAPANENINon-resident and foreign individuals0.19%3,34,851
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Natco Pharma, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Natco Pharma

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BELGRAVE INVESTMENT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%2.46%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%––4.11%4.11%–3.69%––2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.24%2.24%
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
AKASH BHANSALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.04%–––3.86%–3.04%2.29%–––––––
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITED ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.55%1.55%––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INIDAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.11%–––––––––––––
PLENTY PRIVATE EQUITY FII I LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.72%1.72%1.72%1.71%1.72%1.73%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%–1.73%1.73%1.74%––––––––––––––
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.04%1.04%1.03%1.03%––1.67%1.67%1.68%1.69%1.70%1.71%1.71%1.70%1.70%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%–1.69%1.69%–––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED NON UNIT LINKED LIFE NON PARTICIPATING FUNDSOther Institutions–––––––––––––––2.09%2.13%1.98%1.68%1.72%1.64%1.40%1.36%–––––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––1.25%––0.11%1.04%1.01%–––––––––––––––––
EAST BRIDGE CAPITAL MASTER FUND I LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––3.51%3.51%3.50%3.50%3.47%3.00%2.64%––––––––––––––––––––––
TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS - SELF MANAGED 4Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.14%1.44%1.47%1.60%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DILIP S SHANGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.11%3.13%3.13%3.15%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-LIFE GROWTH FUND ULIF 004 04/02/04 TGL 110Other non-institutions––––––––––1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.31%1.80%2.25%––––1.45%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPTRY EMERG MKTS POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CX SECURITIES LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.44%2.44%2.44%2.18%1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.13%1.42%1.42%1.51%1.51%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.35%2.32%1.58%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EM RESURGENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.18%1.18%1.18%1.15%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CX SECURITIES LIMITED MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.44%3.44%2.58%2.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HYPNOS FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.