Narang Industries (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 523317

Narang Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2001

Delisted on 23 Aug 2017.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Sep 2013

    • 11 Sep · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed on September 28, 2013 for the purpose of 70th Annual General ....
  2. Sep 2012

    • 13 Sep · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed on September 29, 2012 for the purpose of 69th Annual General ....
  3. Feb 2012

  4. Oct 2011

  5. Sep 2011

    • 14 Sep · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed on September 29, 2011 for the purpose of 68th Annual General ....
  6. Jul 2011

Results for the quarter to Dec 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
₹0.03 Cr+3.0% on a year ago · +1,600.0% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.06+20.0% on a year ago

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Narang Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2011. Results for the quarter to Mar 2012 were due by 30 May 2012, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
0.0Mar 090.0Jun 090.0Sep 090.0Dec 090.0Mar 10Jun 100.0Sep 100.0Dec 100.0Mar 110.0Jun 110.0Sep 110.0Dec 11

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreSep 2007Dec 2007Mar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011
Revenue from operations0.041.220.030.02––––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.01–0.010.010.020.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income0.041.220.030.02–0.040.040.040.040.040.04–0.040.050.050.040.050.04
Finance costs––––––––––––––––0.01–
Profit before tax0.011.07−0.020.00–0.010.010.010.010.030.01–0.010.030.030.030.000.03
Tax––––––0.01–––––––––––
Tax rate––––––60.0%–––––––––––
Net profit0.011.07−0.020.00–0.010.000.010.010.030.01–0.010.030.030.030.000.03
Net margin30.6%87.2%−59.4%6.3%––––––––––––––
Earnings per share₹0.02–−₹0.03––₹0.02₹0.01₹0.01₹0.01₹0.04₹0.02–₹0.02₹0.05₹0.05––₹0.06
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Sep 2008 and Jun 2010.

4 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1.31.1Mar 080.0Mar 090.1Mar 100.1Mar 11

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
81.1%81.1%81.1%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11

Results for the year to Mar 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Other income+0.2
  3. Profit before tax0.1
  4. Net profit0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations1.30–––
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.030.010.00
Other income1.300.110.150.17
Finance costs0.000.00––
Profit before tax1.060.020.070.10
Tax–0.01––
Net profit1.060.010.070.10
Net margin81.1%–––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: revenue, other income and exceptional items less the total expenses stated do not come to the profit before tax the same statement states, so the operating expenses cannot be told apart from the rest. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Earnings per share₹1.78–₹0.64₹0.17

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Net profit growth−98.8%438.5%40.0%
Earnings per share growth––−73.4%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2011.

Measure3 years
Profit growth, yearly rate−54.7%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent31.58––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Company details

BSE code
523317
ISIN
INE172C01015
CIN
U74999DL1956PLC002658
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1956
Registered office
P O Sugar Factory, Nawabganj, Gonda 271304, Uttar Pradesh
Share registrar
Beetal Financial & Computer Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments