Naperol Investments logo

Naperol Investments shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500298FinanceSmall Cap

Naperol Investments Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1985
Last close ₹496.65down ₹5.05 (1.01%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹501.70.

27 Oct: open ₹509.95, high ₹519.00, low ₹490.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹490.00Low, 27 Oct 2026₹978.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹285 Cr2,046th largest listed
P/E
26.44
P/B
0.31
Dividend yield
3.92%
ROE
1.0%
ROCE
1.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,363

Naperol Investments' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Naperol Investments, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.76%
  • Foreign institutions1.76%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others27.47%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.76%0.01%70.76%1.76%0.01%27.47%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%
Indian promoters44.59%69.69%69.69%69.69%69.69%69.69%69.69%69.69%69.77%69.77%69.77%69.77%69.77%69.77%69.77%69.77%69.77%69.71%69.71%69.71%69.71%69.71%69.71%69.71%69.71%49.39%49.39%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%
Foreign promoters26.09%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%21.37%21.37%21.66%21.66%21.66%21.66%21.66%21.66%21.66%21.66%21.66%21.66%21.66%21.66%21.66%
29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.32%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%29.24%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue57,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,00057,47,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––125–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Naperol Investments shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,702Dec 167,717Mar 178,507Jun 179,105Sep 1711,135Dec 1710,869Mar 1810,619Jun 1811,731Sep 1813,452Dec 1815,358Mar 1916,409Jun 1917,040Sep 1917,411Dec 1917,659Mar 2020,378Jun 2018,737Sep 2018,594Dec 2018,193Mar 2119,090Jun 2120,054Sep 2120,109Dec 2119,895Mar 2219,645Jun 2219,275Sep 2219,048Dec 2218,909Mar 2318,632Jun 2319,054Sep 2319,809Dec 2318,932Mar 2418,188Jun 2415,775Sep 2415,544Dec 2415,717Mar 2515,680Jun 2515,415Sep 2515,226Dec 2514,913Mar 2614,747Jun 2614,615Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,7027,7178,5079,10511,13510,86910,61911,73113,45215,35816,40917,04017,41117,65920,37818,73718,59418,19319,09020,05420,10919,89519,64519,27519,04818,90918,63219,05419,80918,93218,18815,77515,54415,71715,68015,41515,22614,91314,74714,615
10999977788888889910101010101010101010101010101010101099999
Indian promoters7777755566666667777777777776666666666666
Foreign promoters3222222222222222233333333334444444433333
7,6927,7088,4989,09611,12610,86210,61211,72413,44415,35016,40117,03217,40317,65120,37018,72818,58518,18319,08020,04420,09919,88519,63519,26519,03818,89918,62219,04419,79918,92218,17815,76515,53415,70715,67015,40615,21714,90414,73814,606
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Naperol Investments promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NOWROSJEE WADIA & SONS LIMITED, 33.08%. The filing names 42 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NOWROSJEE WADIA & SONS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others33.08%19,01,125
BAYMANCO INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign companies and others20.38%11,71,500
MACROFIL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.69%6,14,609
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.90%2,24,000
The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.06%61,000
BEN NEVIS INVESTMENTS MAURITIUS LIMITEDForeign companies and others0.90%51,500
NUSLI NEVILLE WADIANon-resident and foreign individuals0.38%21,575
VARNILAM INVESTMENTS AND TRADING CO LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.29%16,750
NESS NUSLI WADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%4,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Naperol Investments, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GYMKHANA PARTNERS L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%1.98%1.98%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%
ANMOL SEKHRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.03%1.03%–––––
SHAMYAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–––––––––––––––––––––
AMRIT PETROLEUMS PVT LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.74%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HRIDAYNATH CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RUCHIT BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.