Nam Securities logo

Nam Securities shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538395FinanceSmall Cap

Nam Securities Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2014
Last close ₹87.14up ₹4.14 (4.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹83.00.

29 Oct: open ₹87.14, high ₹87.14, low ₹87.14

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹67.65Low, 15 Sep 2026₹105.97High, 5 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹47 Cr3,545th largest listed
P/E
260.17
P/B
4.09
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.6%
ROCE
1.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1

Nam Securities' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nam Securities, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Individuals and others25.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
75.00%25.00%75.00%25.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%74.47%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.53%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue30,50,10030,50,10030,50,10030,50,10030,50,10030,50,10030,50,10030,50,10030,50,10030,50,10030,50,10030,50,10030,50,10030,50,10030,50,10030,50,10053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,00053,92,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––46,33,20746,33,20723,41,90023,41,90023,41,90017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,500––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––40,44,00040,44,00017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,50017,72,500––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Nam Securities shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

562Dec 16557Mar 17557Jun 17563Sep 17551Dec 17552Mar 18547Jun 18547Sep 18548Dec 18553Mar 19556Jun 19560Sep 19566Dec 19574Mar 20588Jun 20596Sep 20615Dec 20616Mar 21618Jun 21652Sep 21653Dec 21678Mar 22679Jun 22678Sep 22680Dec 22717Mar 23704Jun 23716Sep 23757Dec 23761Mar 24781Jun 24805Sep 24843Dec 24844Mar 25857Jun 25878Sep 25922Dec 25928Mar 26923Jun 26923Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders562557557563551552547547548553556560566574588596615616618652653678679678680717704716757761781805843844857878922928923923
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
557552552558546547542542543548551555561569583591610611613647648673674673675712699711752756776800838839852873917923918918
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nam Securities promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASHWANI GOYAL, 30.14%.

Holder
ASHWANI GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families30.14%16,25,000
ASHWANI GOYAL & SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.91%7,50,000
DIVYANSHU GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.33%7,19,000
DIVYA GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.66%5,75,000
KIRAN GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.95%3,75,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nam Securities, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AGILE COMMODITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.99%4.34%4.34%5.89%4.42%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%
CHANDAN MEHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.45%1.46%1.98%2.09%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.12%2.10%2.08%2.08%2.09%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.12%2.12%
RAVI BERRYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
GARIMA GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%
ANU RAVIBHAI GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.61%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%
SAHIL GOHILResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.10%2.10%2.10%–2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
UMA MEHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
Vinit Gupta HUFOther non-institutions1.86%––––––––––1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%––1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––
Vinit GuptaOther non-institutions–1.86%1.86%1.92%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%–––––1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––
Sahil GoyalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.