Nahar Capital and Financial Services logo

Nahar Capital and Financial Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NAHARCAPBSE: 532952FinanceSmall Cap

Nahar Capital and Financial Services Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 2008
Last close ₹220.94up ₹2.78 (1.27%)BSE ₹213.10

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹218.16.

28 Oct: open ₹218.45, high ₹222.00, low ₹211.01

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹191.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹301.20High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹370 Cr1,966th largest listed
P/E
3.11
P/B
0.23
Dividend yield
0.68%
ROE
7.5%
ROCE
2.3%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
7,67071.9% delivered

Nahar Capital and Financial Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nahar Capital and Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.53%
  • Foreign institutions0.31%
  • Indian institutions0.37%
  • Individuals and others26.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.53%0.31%72.53%0.31%0.37%26.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.43%70.45%70.58%70.60%70.60%70.89%71.06%71.06%71.24%71.42%71.47%71.54%71.54%71.54%71.54%71.54%71.54%71.54%71.54%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.94%72.20%72.20%72.53%72.53%72.53%
Indian promoters70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.43%70.45%70.58%70.60%70.60%70.89%71.06%71.06%71.24%71.42%71.47%71.54%71.54%71.54%71.54%71.54%71.54%71.54%71.54%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.94%72.20%72.20%72.53%72.53%72.53%
29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.57%29.55%29.42%29.40%29.40%29.11%28.94%28.94%28.76%28.58%28.53%28.46%28.46%28.46%28.46%28.46%28.46%28.46%28.46%28.35%28.35%28.35%28.35%28.06%27.80%27.80%27.47%27.47%27.47%
Shares in issue1,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,1671,67,46,167
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––55000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nahar Capital and Financial Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,843Dec 1612,585Mar 1712,458Jun 1712,693Sep 1711,620Dec 1711,705Mar 1811,587Jun 1811,475Sep 1811,348Dec 1811,197Mar 1911,086Jun 1911,022Sep 1910,411Dec 1910,231Mar 2010,170Jun 2010,268Sep 2010,310Dec 209,924Mar 2110,622Jun 2113,643Sep 2112,306Dec 2113,736Mar 2214,631Jun 2214,787Sep 2214,349Dec 2214,163Mar 2313,966Jun 2313,881Sep 2313,444Dec 2313,711Mar 2413,023Jun 2413,181Sep 2413,695Dec 2413,510Mar 2513,188Jun 2512,856Sep 2512,383Dec 2512,182Mar 2611,981Jun 2611,909Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,84312,58512,45812,69311,62011,70511,58711,47511,34811,19711,08611,02210,41110,23110,17010,26810,3109,92410,62213,64312,30613,73614,63114,78714,34914,16313,96613,88113,44413,71113,02313,18113,69513,51013,18812,85612,38312,18211,98111,909
2020202020202020201919912171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717
Indian promoters2020202020202020201919912171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717
12,82312,56512,43812,67311,60011,68511,56711,45511,32811,17811,06711,01310,39910,21410,15310,25110,2939,90710,60513,62612,28913,71914,61414,77014,33214,14613,94913,86413,42713,69413,00613,16413,67813,49313,17112,83912,36612,16511,96411,892
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nahar Capital and Financial Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Nahar Poly Films Ltd, 39.48%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nahar Poly Films LtdIndian companies, trusts and others39.48%66,11,632
Sankheshwar Holding Co. LtdIndian companies, trusts and others17.96%30,06,850
JAWAHAR LAL OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.23%13,78,185
Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others3.87%6,48,399
Nahar Financial and Investment Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.70%2,85,000
CLOSETTRUNK PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.64%1,07,711
DINESH OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.48%80,991
RUCHIKA OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%11,555
MONICA OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%11,520
TANVI OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,000
RITU OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,000
SAMBHAV OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nahar Capital and Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
R A MAXX PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.83%
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.05%2.35%2.38%2.38%2.39%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.51%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.47%1.47%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%
KAMLESH V SHAH HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%
INVESTORS EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%
R A MAX PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.84%2.14%2.36%2.70%2.70%2.92%2.99%2.76%2.76%–
Investor Education and Protection Fund MCAInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.05%1.04%–
KAMLESH VADILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.60%1.62%1.62%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.21%–––––––––
COLUMBUS STOCK BROKING LLPCompanies1.02%1.02%1.02%1.07%–––––––––––––1.06%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––
TOTAL COMMODITIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.80%–––1.19%–––––2.10%2.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Share India Securities LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––2.45%2.25%2.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Total Securities LimitedOther non-institutions––––––1.80%1.86%1.86%–1.86%1.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Subramanian PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: R A MAXX PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 2.83%; R A MAX PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 2.76%; Investor Education and Protection Fund MCA no longer named, from 1.04%; 1 more moved