Mysore Petro Chemicals logo

Mysore Petro Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MYSORPETROBSE: 506734Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Mysore Petro Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1974
Last close ₹118.70up ₹4.70 (4.12%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹114.00.

28 Oct: open ₹114.00, high ₹119.50, low ₹108.55

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹75.11Low, 23 Mar 2026₹182.00High, 21 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹78 Cr3,254th largest listed
P/E
7.31
P/B
0.35
Dividend yield
1.68%
ROE
4.8%
ROCE
−3.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
453

Mysore Petro Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mysore Petro Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.99%
  • Foreign institutions2.51%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others24.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.99%0.01%72.99%2.51%0.01%24.49%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%
Indian promoters72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%
27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%
Shares in issue65,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,48865,83,488
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mysore Petro Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,411Dec 167,278Mar 177,168Jun 177,204Sep 175,996Dec 176,070Mar 186,065Jun 186,031Sep 185,971Dec 185,921Mar 195,884Jun 195,865Sep 195,839Dec 195,840Mar 205,841Jun 205,874Sep 205,797Dec 205,745Mar 216,138Jun 215,731Sep 215,635Dec 215,611Mar 225,624Jun 225,743Sep 225,524Dec 225,448Mar 235,445Jun 235,486Sep 235,341Dec 235,381Mar 245,390Jun 245,548Sep 245,661Dec 245,709Mar 255,774Jun 255,944Sep 255,809Dec 255,807Mar 265,826Jun 266,492Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,4117,2787,1687,2045,9966,0706,0656,0315,9715,9215,8845,8655,8395,8405,8415,8745,7975,7456,1385,7315,6355,6115,6245,7435,5245,4485,4455,4865,3415,3815,3905,5485,6615,7095,7745,9445,8095,8075,8266,492
11111111111111111111111111111111111313131313131313131313141414131313131313121212
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111111111111111313131313131313131313141414131313131313121212
7,4007,2677,1577,1935,9856,0596,0546,0205,9605,9105,8735,8545,8285,8295,8305,8635,7865,7326,1255,7185,6225,5985,6115,7305,5115,4355,4325,4735,3275,3675,3765,5355,6485,6965,7615,9315,7965,7955,8146,480
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mysore Petro Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAVITA INVESTMENT COMPANY LTD, 17.55%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAVITA INVESTMENT COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others17.55%11,55,263
VINCENT INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.22%11,33,991
GEMBEL TRADE ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.68%7,69,020
KAMRUP ENTERPRISES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.84%7,13,595
SHEKHAVATI INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.97%6,56,094
BIHARIJI CONSTRUCTIONS (INDIA) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.47%2,94,510
UMANG DHANUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.93%61,144
MAYANK DHANUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%10,025
SHOGUN VINIMAY (P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%4,633
KALIMPONG PRODUCE CO. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.07%4,800
AMISHI DHANUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%2,050
NIKUNJ DHANUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%180
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mysore Petro Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GYMKHANA PARTNERS L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.31%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%2.51%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.28%2.28%2.27%2.27%2.42%2.41%2.41%2.40%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
RAJENDRA KUMAR LUNIYAOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
WOODBURN INFRATECH PVT. LTD.Companies1.63%1.63%1.60%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.66%2.05%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.54%3.28%3.28%3.46%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%2.37%––––––––
NANGALIA TRADERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––2.98%2.90%1.78%1.39%1.13%––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.90%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.90%2.98%2.98%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GYMKHANA PARTNERS L.P. 2.51%, −0.52 pts
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 2.40%, −0.01 pts