Muthoot Microfin logo

Muthoot Microfin shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MUTHOOTMFBSE: 544055FinanceSmall Cap

Muthoot Microfin Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2023 · Issue price ₹291
Last close ₹143.09up ₹2.14 (1.52%)BSE ₹143.60

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹140.95.

29 Oct: open ₹142.20, high ₹144.50, low ₹138.36

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹138.36Low, 29 Oct 2026₹262.77High, 27 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹2,440 Cr966th largest listed
P/E
9.94
P/B
0.85
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.9%
NIM
12.71%
Cost of funds
10.01%
Credit cost
4.59%
ROA
1.45%
Leverage
4.29times net worth
Volume, NSE
4,54,61046.7% delivered

Muthoot Microfin's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Muthoot Microfin, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.47%
  • Foreign institutions23.19%
  • Indian institutions3.08%
  • Individuals and others16.67%
  • Employee trusts1.60%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
55.47%1.60%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%27.60%26.28%26.55%25.86%25.80%25.47%23.41%23.26%23.18%22.82%23.12%23.19%2.81%2.35%2.29%2.58%2.44%2.32%2.48%2.84%3.02%3.51%3.38%3.08%12.10%14.01%13.94%14.37%14.56%15.05%16.95%16.74%16.64%16.61%16.44%16.67%2.03%1.89%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.69%1.60%1.60%1.60%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%
Indian promoters55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%
42.51%42.64%42.79%42.80%42.80%42.84%42.84%42.84%42.84%42.94%42.94%42.94%
Employee trusts2.03%1.89%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.69%1.60%1.60%1.60%
Shares in issue17,04,92,17617,04,92,17617,04,92,17617,04,92,17617,04,92,17617,04,92,17617,04,92,17617,04,92,17617,04,92,17617,04,92,17617,04,92,17617,04,92,176
Shares locked in14,31,96,67313,34,02,8613,41,50,0003,41,50,0003,41,50,0003,41,50,000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in9,45,65,8329,45,65,8323,41,50,0003,41,50,0003,41,50,0003,41,50,000––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Muthoot Microfin shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,15,098Dec 231,86,088Mar 241,70,261Jun 241,62,575Sep 241,61,655Dec 241,58,976Mar 251,58,221Jun 251,52,290Sep 251,45,494Dec 251,40,500Mar 261,36,798Jun 261,33,101Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,15,0981,86,0881,70,2611,62,5751,61,6551,58,9761,58,2211,52,2901,45,4941,40,5001,36,7981,33,101
777777777777
Indian promoters777777777777
2,15,0901,86,0801,70,2531,62,5671,61,6471,58,9681,58,2131,52,2821,45,4861,40,4921,36,7901,33,093
Employee trusts111111111111
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Muthoot Microfin promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MUTHOOT FINCORP LTD, 50.21%. The filing names 62 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MUTHOOT FINCORP LTDIndian companies, trusts and others50.21%8,55,95,744
THOMAS MUTHOOTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.76%29,93,935
THOMAS JOHN MUTHOOTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.75%29,82,456
THOMAS GEORGE MUTHOOTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.75%29,81,749
NINA GEORGEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,989
PREETHI JOHNIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,996
REMMY THOMASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,963
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Muthoot Microfin, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GREATER PACIFIC CAPITAL WIV LTDOther foreign institutions15.13%15.13%15.13%15.13%15.13%–––––––
CREATION INVESTMENTS INDIA, LLCOther foreign institutions7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.