Muthoot Capital Services logo

Muthoot Capital Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MUTHOOTCAPBSE: 511766FinanceSmall Cap

Muthoot Capital Services Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995 on BSE, Aug 2015 on NSE
Last close ₹184.73down ₹4.81 (2.54%)BSE ₹186.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹189.54.

28 Oct: open ₹195.00, high ₹195.00, low ₹178.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹175.25Low, 23 Mar 2026₹303.00High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹304 Cr2,052nd largest listed
P/E
12.68
P/B
0.45
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.6%
NIM
8.18%
Cost of funds
10.23%
Credit cost
2.42%
ROA
0.29%
Leverage
5.75times net worth
Volume, NSE
19,369

Muthoot Capital Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Muthoot Capital Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.33%
  • Foreign institutions1.24%
  • Indian institutions1.01%
  • Individuals and others34.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.33%0.18%63.33%1.24%1.01%34.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.49%62.49%62.49%62.49%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%63.33%63.33%63.33%63.33%63.33%
Indian promoters74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.49%62.49%62.49%62.49%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%62.62%63.33%63.33%63.33%63.33%63.33%
25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%37.38%36.67%36.67%36.67%36.67%36.67%
Shares in issue1,24,72,5751,24,72,5751,37,19,8331,37,19,8331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,5331,64,47,533
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Muthoot Capital Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,197Dec 167,213Mar 178,460Jun 178,461Sep 178,685Dec 179,865Mar 1810,530Jun 1813,417Sep 1813,540Dec 1814,000Mar 1913,642Jun 1913,585Sep 1911,344Dec 1911,386Mar 2013,411Jun 2014,261Sep 2013,667Dec 2016,249Mar 2118,713Jun 2120,227Sep 2119,394Dec 2118,956Mar 2220,134Jun 2221,485Sep 2220,316Dec 2219,674Mar 2318,725Jun 2318,022Sep 2318,658Dec 2319,733Mar 2419,782Jun 2421,755Sep 2422,348Dec 2422,524Mar 2522,633Jun 2522,429Sep 2521,931Dec 2521,787Mar 2621,704Jun 2621,615Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,1977,2138,4608,4618,6859,86510,53013,41713,54014,00013,64213,58511,34411,38613,41114,26113,66716,24918,71320,22719,39418,95620,13421,48520,31619,67418,72518,02218,65819,73319,78221,75522,34822,52422,63322,42921,93121,78721,70421,615
6666666666666666666666666666666666688888
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666688888
7,1917,2078,4548,4558,6799,85910,52413,41113,53413,99413,63613,57911,33811,38013,40514,25513,66116,24318,70720,22119,38818,95020,12821,47920,31019,66818,71918,01618,65219,72719,77621,74922,34222,51822,62722,42121,92321,77921,69621,607
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Muthoot Capital Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THOMAS JOHN MUTHOOT, 19.17%. The filing names 24 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THOMAS JOHN MUTHOOTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.17%31,52,964
THOMAS GEORGE MUTHOOTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.05%31,33,480
THOMAS MUTHOOTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.71%30,76,624
REMMY THOMASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.39%3,92,337
NINA GEORGEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.82%2,99,577
PREETHI JOHN MUTHOOTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.48%2,43,910
RITU ELIZABETH GEORGEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%64,118
TINA SUZANNE GEORGEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%52,991
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of Muthoot Capital Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THERMO CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.33%2.56%2.60%2.95%3.26%3.52%3.48%
K SWAPNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–1.40%
PRUDENT EQUITY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.19%1.22%1.22%1.22%
INCRED EQUITY ADVANTAGE FUND IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–––––1.01%1.01%1.01%
SWAPNA KResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%–
THERMO PADS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.88%1.96%1.99%1.75%1.49%1.83%2.53%––2.21%–––––––
PACE SETTERS BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%––1.33%–––––––
SIDDHARTH IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.13%–––––––––––––
SIDDHARTH SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––
SI INVESTMENTS AND BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.40%2.29%2.36%––––––––––––––
ELEVATION CAPITAL VI FII HOLDINGS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––9.52%9.52%9.52%9.52%8.87%–––––––––––––––––
ROHINTON SOLI SCREWVALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––
SAIF INDIA VI FII HOLDINGS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––3.94%4.57%6.68%6.83%7.07%9.52%––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds––2.19%2.19%–2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.50%2.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.07%1.19%1.72%1.53%1.28%–1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HEDGE FINANCE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI1.22%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA SMALL AND MID CAP GEMS FUNDAlternative investment funds2.21%2.21%2.21%2.18%1.91%1.88%1.73%1.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND - NANO CAP SERIES IAlternative investment funds2.17%2.19%––2.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: K SWAPNA newly named at 1.40%; SWAPNA K no longer named, from 1.40%; THERMO CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED 3.48%, −0.04 pts