Munoth Financial Services logo

Munoth Financial Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531821FinanceSmall Cap

Munoth Financial Services Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1996
Last close ₹65.04up ₹3.09 (4.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹61.95.

27 Oct: open ₹65.04, high ₹65.04, low ₹65.04

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹16.40Low, 6 Apr 2026₹66.05High, 1 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹33 Cr4,365th largest listed
P/E
No full year
P/B
3.37
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, BSE
1

Munoth Financial Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Munoth Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.14%
  • Foreign institutions4.38%
  • Individuals and others24.47%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.14%4.38%71.14%4.38%24.47%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.74%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%
Indian promoters70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.74%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%
29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.26%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%
Shares in issue51,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,30051,35,300
Shares locked in––––––––––36,53,500–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––36,53,500–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Munoth Financial Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

690Dec 16691Mar 17690Jun 17689Sep 17684Dec 17684Mar 18687Jun 18688Sep 18686Dec 18618Mar 19563Jun 19563Sep 19564Dec 19566Mar 20571Jun 20568Sep 20568Dec 20572Mar 21577Jun 21577Sep 21576Dec 21577Mar 22579Jun 22578Sep 22667Dec 22722Mar 23731Jun 23730Sep 23740Dec 23761Mar 24772Jun 24761Sep 24783Dec 24809Mar 25816Jun 25829Sep 25845Dec 25847Mar 26838Jun 26840Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders690691690689684684687688686618563563564566571568568572577577576577579578667722731730740761772761783809816829845847838840
10101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters10101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
680681680679674674677678676608553553554556561558558562567567566567569568657712721720730751762751773799806819835837828830
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Munoth Financial Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VIKAS MUNOTH, 19.76%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VIKAS MUNOTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.76%10,14,500
JASWANT MUNOTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.28%8,36,100
BHARAT MUNOTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.98%7,17,900
LALCHAND MUNOTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.38%6,87,100
SOUTH INDIA CHEMICALS & LEASING PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.92%2,01,200
LEELADEVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.02%1,55,000
VIJAYALAKSHMI MUNOTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%15,200
MAHARANA FINANCE & INVESTMENTS (P) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%13,600
MUNOTH INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.19%9,700
JASWANT FINANCE & INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%3,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Munoth Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MUNOTH COMMUNICATION LIMITEDCompanies–19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.59%
PRIORY INVESTMENT MAURITIUS LIMITEDOther foreign institutions4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%––4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%–––––––
PRIORY INVESTMENTS MAUIRITIUS LIMITEDOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––4.38%4.38%–––––––––––––––
MUNOTH COMMUNICATON LIMITEDOther non-institutions19.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.