Multibase India logo

Multibase India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526169Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Multibase India Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1994
Last close ₹159.80up ₹3.45 (2.21%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹156.35.

28 Oct: open ₹157.00, high ₹164.80, low ₹152.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹151.20Low, 26 Oct 2026₹265.00High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹202 Cr2,264th largest listed
P/E
17.55
P/B
2.27
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.7%
ROCE
12.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
2,813

Multibase India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Multibase India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.00%75.00%25.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––75.00%––––––––––––
Foreign promoters75.00%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%–75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%24.99%24.99%24.99%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue1,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,0001,26,20,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––100–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Multibase India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,537Dec 167,371Mar 177,460Jun 177,990Sep 178,771Dec 179,668Mar 189,429Jun 189,290Sep 189,230Dec 189,046Mar 198,862Jun 198,699Sep 198,620Dec 198,566Mar 208,543Jun 208,496Sep 208,294Dec 208,691Mar 218,661Jun 218,328Sep 218,251Dec 218,458Mar 228,400Jun 228,431Sep 228,391Dec 228,237Mar 238,138Jun 238,578Sep 238,655Dec 238,637Mar 249,137Jun 249,242Sep 2417,557Dec 2419,516Mar 2519,915Jun 2519,855Sep 2519,755Dec 2520,295Mar 2619,909Jun 2619,451Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,5377,3717,4607,9908,7719,6689,4299,2909,2309,0468,8628,6998,6208,5668,5438,4968,2948,6918,6618,3288,2518,4588,4008,4318,3918,2378,1388,5788,6558,6379,1379,24217,55719,51619,91519,85519,75520,29519,90919,451
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1––––––––––––
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111111111–111111111111
7,5367,3707,4597,9898,7709,6679,4289,2899,2299,0458,8618,6988,6198,5658,5428,4958,2938,6908,6608,3278,2508,4578,3998,4308,3908,2368,1378,5778,6548,6369,1369,24117,55619,51519,91419,85419,75420,29419,90819,450
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Multibase India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Multibase SA, 75.00%.

Holder
Multibase SAForeign companies and others75.00%94,64,994
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Multibase India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.09%1.09%1.11%1.11%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.15%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.22%–––––––
Rikeen P DalalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––
Gymkhana Partners L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.